Skip to content
Nations Inquiry — home

Data for 1980

Mean Age at Childbearing, 1980

1980, as UN DESA Population Division’s 2024 release gives it · stored as published, never rewritten

Mean Age at Childbearing, 1980 covers 222 countries. Vatican City is highest, at 32.349; Bulgaria is lowest, at 23.882. The middle country reads 28.316. Against 1979, 216 values changed (93 up, 123 down), the same countries are covered.

Share

Mean Age at Childbearing · Data for 1980

HighestVatican City

32.349

LowestBulgaria

23.882

Shaded by value in five groups of equal size, darkest at the highest end. Neither end is better. The values describe a shape, not a score.

01Values only

The table

Every country and every column of Mean Age at Childbearing, 1980, as published. The file carries values only, so no position is shown. “=” marks a shared position.

Showing 25 of 222 countries · select a heading to sort

Mean Age at Childbearing, 1980: every country, as published by UN DESA Population Division.
Vatican CityVATSouthern Europe32.349
RwandaRWAEastern Africa31.256
EritreaERIEastern Africa31.251
DjiboutiDJIEastern Africa31.214
SomaliaSOMEastern Africa31.033
Timor-LesteTLSSouth-eastern Asia31.005
NamibiaNAMSouthern Africa30.776
BurundiBDIEastern Africa30.709
AngolaAGOMiddle Africa30.632
AlgeriaDZANorthern Africa30.629
MongoliaMNGEastern Asia30.569
MoroccoMARNorthern Africa30.548
TongaTONPolynesia30.536
MyanmarMMRSouth-eastern Asia30.495
TunisiaTUNNorthern Africa30.477
IraqIRQWestern Asia30.322
TogoTGOWestern Africa30.292
HaitiHTICaribbean30.289
JordanJORWestern Asia30.270
BahrainBHRWestern Asia30.200
GhanaGHAWestern Africa30.181
VietnamVNMSouth-eastern Asia30.172
Guinea-BissauGNBWestern Africa30.141
SyriaSYRWestern Asia30.073
South SudanSSDEastern Africa30.056

02In 1980

At either end

The 5 countries at each end of the headline.

Highest

  1. Vatican City32.349
  2. Rwanda31.256
  3. Eritrea31.251
  4. Djibouti31.214
  5. Somalia31.033

Lowest

  1. Bulgaria23.882
  2. Cuba24.517
  3. Hungary24.680
  4. Czechia24.742
  5. Montserrat24.923

Neither end is better. The values describe a shape, not a score. The middle country reads 28.316. “Shared” marks a value another country also holds.

031979 → 1980

Since 1979

What changed between 1979 and this one: who joined or left, and how far the headline moved.

  • +0 / −0countries joined / left
  • 216values changed, of 222 in both
  • 93 · 123rose · fell
  • 6unchanged

Rose most

Fell most

Both years come from the same release, so a difference here is a change in the data, not a revision of it. Every country’s full history is charted on the statistic page.

04Caveats

Read before you use

What this edition’s numbers are and are not, worked out from the file itself.

The site’s method
  • One year of the 2024 release

    Every year in this series comes from UN DESA Population Division’s 2024 release, recalculated on one method. It can differ from what was first published for 1980.

  • 220 distinct values among 222

    Values are stored exactly as published, to 3 decimals. 2 countries share 29.666. Countries sharing a value share a position too.

  • Which end is better

    Neither end is better. The values describe a shape, not a score.

  • Nothing missing

    Every one of the 222 countries has every column.

05The files

Download and cite

The table as a file, digit for digit, what this site changed, and a citation for this edition.

Licence in full

What this site changed: Reshaped into one row per country: regional and income-group totals are left out, only the columns listed are kept, each row gets its ISO 3166 code, and some country names are brought to one spelling. No value is recalculated, rescaled or rounded.

Licence: CC BY 3.0 IGO. The version of CC BY written for intergovernmental organisations. Credit the publisher and say what you changed.

Cite this edition

UN DESA Population Division (1980). Mean Age at Childbearing, 1980 [data set], describing 1980. As held by Nations Inquiry, https://nationsinquiry.com/datasets/mean-age-childbearing/1980

0674 held

Other years

07Questions

Mean Age at Childbearing, 1980: questions and answers

Which country has the highest mean age at childbearing in Mean Age at Childbearing, 1980?

Vatican City, at 32.349, of the 222 countries in the file.

What year does Mean Age at Childbearing, 1980 describe?

1980.

How many countries does Mean Age at Childbearing, 1980 cover?

222.

Where can I download Mean Age at Childbearing, 1980?

On this page, as a CSV file holding every value exactly as published, or from the publisher’s own site, linked below.

Is Mean Age at Childbearing, 1980 the newest?

No. The newest held here is Mean Age at Childbearing, 2023.

Feedback

Feedback

How are we doing?

Two answers are required — a rating and your email. The rest is up to you.