Skip to content
Nations Inquiry — home

Data for 2017

Merchant Fleet by Country of Ownership, 2017

2017, as UNCTAD’s 2026 release gives it · stored as published, never rewritten

Merchant Fleet by Country of Ownership, 2017 covers 178 countries on 3 measures. Greece is highest, at 313,948.538; 17 countries share the lowest reading, 0.000. The middle country reads 151.564. Against 2016, 129 values changed (82 up, 47 down), the same countries are covered.

Share

Merchant Fleet by Country of Ownership · Data for 2017

HighestGreece

313,948.538

Lowest17 countries share it

0.000

Shaded by value in five groups of equal size, darkest at the highest end. Neither end is better. The values describe a shape, not a score.

01Values only

The table

Every country and every column of Merchant Fleet by Country of Ownership, 2017, as published. The file carries values only, so no position is shown. “=” marks a shared position.

Showing 25 of 178 countries · select a heading to sort

Merchant Fleet by Country of Ownership, 2017: every country, as published by UN Trade and Development (UNCTAD).
GreeceGRCSouthern Europe313,948.53816.963924,246
JapanJPNEastern Asia222,875.23612.042863,872
ChinaCHNEastern Asia161,999.9398.753525,202
SingaporeSGPSouth-eastern Asia114,730.9506.199382,675
GermanyDEUWestern Europe110,987.9075.997133,066
Hong KongHKGEastern Asia94,527.4295.107701,588
South KoreaKOREastern Asia80,870.9224.369791,655
United StatesUSANorthern America63,927.2143.454252,028
NorwayNORNorthern Europe54,399.6302.939431,879
BermudaBMUNorthern America48,264.8272.60795447
United KingdomGBRNorthern Europe47,552.5992.569461,298
TaiwanTWNEastern Asia46,965.1662.53772937
DenmarkDNKNorthern Europe37,317.7122.01643923
MonacoMCOWestern Europe31,534.3691.70393330
TürkiyeTURWestern Asia28,070.3651.516761,568
SwitzerlandCHEWestern Europe24,126.7481.30367421
BelgiumBELWestern Europe23,257.0281.25667257
IndiaINDSouthern Asia23,250.1921.256301,003
RussiaRUSEastern Europe22,184.7611.198731,697
ItalyITASouthern Europe20,649.2601.11576746
IndonesiaIDNSouth-eastern Asia19,121.2121.033201,948
IranIRNSouthern Asia18,842.8331.01816247
NetherlandsNLDWestern Europe18,666.3691.008621,258
United Arab EmiratesAREWestern Asia18,030.8300.97428880
Saudi ArabiaSAUWestern Asia15,633.5150.84474280

02In 2017

At either end

The 5 countries at each end of the headline, then the highest and lowest on each other measure.

Highest

  1. Greece313,948.538
  2. Japan222,875.236
  3. China161,999.939
  4. Singapore114,730.950
  5. Germany110,987.907

Lowest

  1. Togoshared0.000
  2. Slovakiashared0.000
  3. Serbiashared0.000
  4. Somaliashared0.000
  5. Naurushared0.000

Neither end is better. The values describe a shape, not a score. The middle country reads 151.564. “Shared” marks a value another country also holds.

Each measure’s ends

  • Share of the world fleet (%)

    HighestGreece16.96392

    Lowest17 share it

    Middle country: 0.00819

  • Ships owned

    HighestChina5,202

    Lowest17 share it

    Middle country: 18

032016 → 2017

Since 2016

What changed between 2016 and this one: who joined or left, and how far the headline moved.

  • +0 / −0countries joined / left
  • 129values changed, of 178 in both
  • 82 · 47rose · fell
  • 49unchanged

Rose most

  • Greece293,406.327 → 313,948.538+20,542.211
  • Singapore99,196.704 → 114,730.950+15,534.246
  • Norway47,654.647 → 54,399.630+6,744.983
  • Hong Kong89,179.915 → 94,527.429+5,347.514
  • China157,514.161 → 161,999.939+4,485.778

Fell most

  • Germany119,535.410 → 110,987.907−8,547.503
  • Malaysia16,976.303 → 11,779.787−5,196.516
  • Japan225,723.683 → 222,875.236−2,848.447
  • Brazil16,095.691 → 13,439.653−2,656.038
  • United Kingdom49,324.742 → 47,552.599−1,772.143

Both years come from the same release, so a difference here is a change in the data, not a revision of it. Every country’s full history is charted on the statistic page.

04Caveats

Read before you use

What this edition’s numbers are and are not, worked out from the file itself.

The site’s method
  • One year of the 2026 release

    Every year in this series comes from UNCTAD’s 2026 release, recalculated on one method. It can differ from what was first published for 2017.

  • 162 distinct values among 178

    Values are stored exactly as published, to 3 decimals. 17 countries share 0.000. Countries sharing a value share a position too.

  • Which end is better

    Neither end is better. The values describe a shape, not a score.

  • Nothing missing

    Every one of the 178 countries has every column.

05The files

Download and cite

The table as a file, digit for digit, what this site changed, and a citation for this edition.

Licence in full

What this site changed: Reshaped into one row per country: regional and income-group totals are left out, only the columns listed are kept, each row gets its ISO 3166 code, and some country names are brought to one spelling. No value is recalculated, rescaled or rounded.

Licence: CC BY 3.0 IGO. The version of CC BY written for intergovernmental organisations. Credit the publisher and say what you changed.

Cite this edition

UN Trade and Development (UNCTAD) (2017). Merchant Fleet by Country of Ownership, 2017 [data set], describing 2017. As held by Nations Inquiry, https://nationsinquiry.com/datasets/merchant-fleet-ownership/2017

0613 held

Other years

07Questions

Merchant Fleet by Country of Ownership, 2017: questions and answers

Which country has the highest merchant fleet ownership in Merchant Fleet by Country of Ownership, 2017?

Greece, at 313,948.538, of the 178 countries in the file.

What year does Merchant Fleet by Country of Ownership, 2017 describe?

2017.

How many countries does Merchant Fleet by Country of Ownership, 2017 cover?

178.

Where can I download Merchant Fleet by Country of Ownership, 2017?

On this page, as a CSV file holding every value exactly as published, or from the publisher’s own site, linked below.

Is Merchant Fleet by Country of Ownership, 2017 the newest?

No. The newest held here is Merchant Fleet by Country of Ownership, 2026.

Feedback

Feedback

How are we doing?

Two answers are required — a rating and your email. The rest is up to you.