Skip to content
Nations Inquiry — home

Data for 2025

Merchant Fleet by Country of Ownership, 2025

2025, as UNCTAD’s 2026 release gives it · stored as published, never rewritten

Merchant Fleet by Country of Ownership, 2025 covers 178 countries on 3 measures. Greece is highest, at 398,702.274; 11 countries share the lowest reading, 0.000. The middle country reads 263.634. Against 2024, 119 values changed (63 up, 56 down), the same countries are covered.

Share

Merchant Fleet by Country of Ownership · Data for 2025

HighestGreece

398,702.274

Lowest11 countries share it

0.000

Shaded by value in five groups of equal size, darkest at the highest end. Neither end is better. The values describe a shape, not a score.

01Values only

The table

Every country and every column of Merchant Fleet by Country of Ownership, 2025, as published. The file carries values only, so no position is shown. “=” marks a shared position.

Showing 25 of 178 countries · select a heading to sort

Merchant Fleet by Country of Ownership, 2025: every country, as published by UN Trade and Development (UNCTAD).
GreeceGRCSouthern Europe398,702.27416.452855,135
ChinaCHNEastern Asia350,069.40714.4459610,833
JapanJPNEastern Asia239,761.8119.894014,058
SingaporeSGPSouth-eastern Asia175,515.2647.242813,115
Hong KongHKGEastern Asia120,055.0434.954191,911
South KoreaKOREastern Asia98,561.9224.067261,687
GermanyDEUWestern Europe69,459.3512.866311,976
TaiwanTWNEastern Asia63,916.8942.637591,067
United Arab EmiratesAREWestern Asia59,766.4752.466321,669
United KingdomGBRNorthern Europe58,885.5222.429971,281
BermudaBMUNorthern America53,602.5472.21196422
NorwayNORNorthern Europe50,373.7792.078721,745
SwitzerlandCHEWestern Europe50,154.0312.06966795
TürkiyeTURWestern Asia48,199.6561.989012,170
United StatesUSANorthern America45,176.0941.864241,686
DenmarkDNKNorthern Europe44,207.2561.82426828
IndiaINDSouthern Asia36,480.5021.505401,222
IndonesiaIDNSouth-eastern Asia33,301.2711.374212,689
MonacoMCOWestern Europe32,035.9951.32200349
CyprusCYPWestern Asia29,967.6771.23665415
FranceFRAWestern Europe23,526.5280.97085510
VietnamVNMSouth-eastern Asia19,605.4820.809041,216
IranIRNSouthern Asia19,349.6810.79848256
BelgiumBELWestern Europe18,701.0580.77172268
Saudi ArabiaSAUWestern Asia18,542.9560.76519307

02In 2025

At either end

The 5 countries at each end of the headline, then the highest and lowest on each other measure.

Highest

  1. Greece398,702.274
  2. China350,069.407
  3. Japan239,761.811
  4. Singapore175,515.264
  5. Hong Kong120,055.043

Lowest

  1. São Tomé and Príncipeshared0.000
  2. Somaliashared0.000
  3. Solomon Islandsshared0.000
  4. Mauritaniashared0.000
  5. Northern Mariana Islandsshared0.000

Neither end is better. The values describe a shape, not a score. The middle country reads 263.634. “Shared” marks a value another country also holds.

Each measure’s ends

  • Share of the world fleet (%)

    HighestGreece16.45285

    Lowest11 share it

    Middle country: 0.01088

  • Ships owned

    HighestChina10,833

    Lowest11 share it

    Middle country: 21

032024 → 2025

Since 2024

What changed between 2024 and this one: who joined or left, and how far the headline moved.

  • +0 / −0countries joined / left
  • 119values changed, of 178 in both
  • 63 · 56rose · fell
  • 59unchanged

Rose most

Fell most

  • Russia21,747.633 → 14,933.021−6,814.612
  • Belgium24,068.784 → 18,701.058−5,367.726
  • United States48,782.788 → 45,176.094−3,606.694
  • India39,928.547 → 36,480.502−3,448.045
  • Germany72,786.085 → 69,459.351−3,326.734

Both years come from the same release, so a difference here is a change in the data, not a revision of it. Every country’s full history is charted on the statistic page.

04Caveats

Read before you use

What this edition’s numbers are and are not, worked out from the file itself.

The site’s method
  • One year of the 2026 release

    Every year in this series comes from UNCTAD’s 2026 release, recalculated on one method. It can differ from what was first published for 2025.

  • 168 distinct values among 178

    Values are stored exactly as published, to 3 decimals. 11 countries share 0.000. Countries sharing a value share a position too.

  • Which end is better

    Neither end is better. The values describe a shape, not a score.

  • Nothing missing

    Every one of the 178 countries has every column.

05The files

Download and cite

The table as a file, digit for digit, what this site changed, and a citation for this edition.

Licence in full

What this site changed: Reshaped into one row per country: regional and income-group totals are left out, only the columns listed are kept, each row gets its ISO 3166 code, and some country names are brought to one spelling. No value is recalculated, rescaled or rounded.

Licence: CC BY 3.0 IGO. The version of CC BY written for intergovernmental organisations. Credit the publisher and say what you changed.

Cite this edition

UN Trade and Development (UNCTAD) (2025). Merchant Fleet by Country of Ownership, 2025 [data set], describing 2025. As held by Nations Inquiry, https://nationsinquiry.com/datasets/merchant-fleet-ownership/2025

0613 held

Other years

07Questions

Merchant Fleet by Country of Ownership, 2025: questions and answers

Which country has the highest merchant fleet ownership in Merchant Fleet by Country of Ownership, 2025?

Greece, at 398,702.274, of the 178 countries in the file.

What year does Merchant Fleet by Country of Ownership, 2025 describe?

2025.

How many countries does Merchant Fleet by Country of Ownership, 2025 cover?

178.

Where can I download Merchant Fleet by Country of Ownership, 2025?

On this page, as a CSV file holding every value exactly as published, or from the publisher’s own site, linked below.

Is Merchant Fleet by Country of Ownership, 2025 the newest?

No. The newest held here is Merchant Fleet by Country of Ownership, 2026.

Feedback

Feedback

How are we doing?

Two answers are required — a rating and your email. The rest is up to you.