Skip to content
Nations Inquiry — home

Data for 2024

Merchant Fleet by Country of Ownership, 2024

2024, as UNCTAD’s 2026 release gives it · stored as published, never rewritten

Merchant Fleet by Country of Ownership, 2024 covers 178 countries on 3 measures. Greece is highest, at 395,610.555; 10 countries share the lowest reading, 0.000. The middle country reads 263.634. Against 2023, 136 values changed (76 up, 60 down), the same countries are covered.

Share

Merchant Fleet by Country of Ownership · Data for 2024

HighestGreece

395,610.555

Lowest10 countries share it

0.000

Shaded by value in five groups of equal size, darkest at the highest end. Neither end is better. The values describe a shape, not a score.

01Values only

The table

Every country and every column of Merchant Fleet by Country of Ownership, 2024, as published. The file carries values only, so no position is shown. “=” marks a shared position.

Showing 25 of 178 countries · select a heading to sort

Merchant Fleet by Country of Ownership, 2024: every country, as published by UN Trade and Development (UNCTAD).
GreeceGRCSouthern Europe395,610.55516.883245,007
ChinaCHNEastern Asia327,121.62113.9603710,595
JapanJPNEastern Asia239,443.88910.218604,051
SingaporeSGPSouth-eastern Asia166,440.6297.103093,011
Hong KongHKGEastern Asia112,717.2934.810371,792
South KoreaKOREastern Asia97,098.7934.143831,674
GermanyDEUWestern Europe72,786.0853.106252,038
TaiwanTWNEastern Asia60,789.0482.594261,040
United KingdomGBRNorthern Europe58,178.7982.482861,284
United Arab EmiratesAREWestern Asia54,122.0652.309741,512
NorwayNORNorthern Europe52,321.1572.232881,808
BermudaBMUNorthern America51,816.4952.21134418
United StatesUSANorthern America48,782.7882.081871,746
TürkiyeTURWestern Asia46,606.1561.988982,077
SwitzerlandCHEWestern Europe44,784.7861.91125731
IndiaINDSouthern Asia39,928.5471.704011,235
DenmarkDNKNorthern Europe38,733.1281.65299769
MonacoMCOWestern Europe31,650.9431.35075344
IndonesiaIDNSouth-eastern Asia31,407.5871.340362,576
CyprusCYPWestern Asia29,529.6411.26022425
BelgiumBELWestern Europe24,068.7841.02717285
RussiaRUSEastern Europe21,747.6330.928111,760
IranIRNSouthern Asia19,467.2030.83079255
FranceFRAWestern Europe18,578.0230.79284455
VietnamVNMSouth-eastern Asia18,057.4790.770631,160

02In 2024

At either end

The 5 countries at each end of the headline, then the highest and lowest on each other measure.

Highest

  1. Greece395,610.555
  2. China327,121.621
  3. Japan239,443.889
  4. Singapore166,440.629
  5. Hong Kong112,717.293

Lowest

  1. São Tomé and Príncipeshared0.000
  2. Somaliashared0.000
  3. Solomon Islandsshared0.000
  4. Mauritaniashared0.000
  5. Northern Mariana Islandsshared0.000

Neither end is better. The values describe a shape, not a score. The middle country reads 263.634. “Shared” marks a value another country also holds.

Each measure’s ends

  • Share of the world fleet (%)

    HighestGreece16.88324

    Lowest10 share it

    Middle country: 0.01125

  • Ships owned

    HighestChina10,595

    Lowest10 share it

    Middle country: 21

032023 → 2024

Since 2023

What changed between 2023 and this one: who joined or left, and how far the headline moved.

  • +0 / −0countries joined / left
  • 136values changed, of 178 in both
  • 76 · 60rose · fell
  • 42unchanged

Rose most

Fell most

  • Hong Kong121,831.521 → 112,717.293−9,114.228
  • Monaco35,799.980 → 31,650.943−4,149.037
  • Norway56,195.210 → 52,321.157−3,874.053
  • Germany75,611.207 → 72,786.085−2,825.122
  • Belgium26,876.730 → 24,068.784−2,807.946

Both years come from the same release, so a difference here is a change in the data, not a revision of it. Every country’s full history is charted on the statistic page.

04Caveats

Read before you use

What this edition’s numbers are and are not, worked out from the file itself.

The site’s method
  • One year of the 2026 release

    Every year in this series comes from UNCTAD’s 2026 release, recalculated on one method. It can differ from what was first published for 2024.

  • 169 distinct values among 178

    Values are stored exactly as published, to 3 decimals. 10 countries share 0.000. Countries sharing a value share a position too.

  • Which end is better

    Neither end is better. The values describe a shape, not a score.

  • Nothing missing

    Every one of the 178 countries has every column.

05The files

Download and cite

The table as a file, digit for digit, what this site changed, and a citation for this edition.

Licence in full

What this site changed: Reshaped into one row per country: regional and income-group totals are left out, only the columns listed are kept, each row gets its ISO 3166 code, and some country names are brought to one spelling. No value is recalculated, rescaled or rounded.

Licence: CC BY 3.0 IGO. The version of CC BY written for intergovernmental organisations. Credit the publisher and say what you changed.

Cite this edition

UN Trade and Development (UNCTAD) (2024). Merchant Fleet by Country of Ownership, 2024 [data set], describing 2024. As held by Nations Inquiry, https://nationsinquiry.com/datasets/merchant-fleet-ownership/2024

0613 held

Other years

07Questions

Merchant Fleet by Country of Ownership, 2024: questions and answers

Which country has the highest merchant fleet ownership in Merchant Fleet by Country of Ownership, 2024?

Greece, at 395,610.555, of the 178 countries in the file.

What year does Merchant Fleet by Country of Ownership, 2024 describe?

2024.

How many countries does Merchant Fleet by Country of Ownership, 2024 cover?

178.

Where can I download Merchant Fleet by Country of Ownership, 2024?

On this page, as a CSV file holding every value exactly as published, or from the publisher’s own site, linked below.

Is Merchant Fleet by Country of Ownership, 2024 the newest?

No. The newest held here is Merchant Fleet by Country of Ownership, 2026.

Feedback

Feedback

How are we doing?

Two answers are required — a rating and your email. The rest is up to you.