Skip to content
Nations Inquiry — home

Data for 2001

Gas Share of Electricity Generation, 2001

Figures for 2001, as Ember published them · stored as published, never rewritten

Gas Share of Electricity Generation, 2001 covers 169 countries on 3 measures. 3 countries share the highest reading, 100.000; 97 countries share the lowest reading, 0.000. The middle country reads 0.000. Against 2000, 68 values changed (43 up, 25 down), the same countries are covered.

Share

Gas Share of Electricity Generation · Data for 2001

Highest3 countries share it

100.000

Lowest97 countries share it

0.000

Shaded by value in five groups of equal size, darkest at the highest end. Neither end is better. The values describe a shape, not a score.

01Values only

The table

Every country and every column of Gas Share of Electricity Generation, 2001, as published. The file carries values only, so no position is shown. “=” marks a shared position.

Showing 25 of 169 countries · select a heading to sort

Gas Share of Electricity Generation, 2001: every country, as published by Ember.
BahrainBHRWestern Asia100.000100.00014.62
QatarQATWestern Asia100.000100.0009.95
TurkmenistanTKMCentral Asia100.000100.00010.61
Trinidad and TobagoTTOCaribbean99.46899.4685.64
BruneiBRNSouth-eastern Asia99.225100.0002.58
AlgeriaDZANorthern Africa96.84499.73726.62
BelarusBLREastern Europe94.05799.88025.07
MoldovaMDAEastern Europe93.33393.8465.85
TunisiaTUNNorthern Africa89.54399.38511.38
BangladeshBGDSouthern Asia87.62994.36117.38
OmanOMNWestern Asia82.341100.0009.74
LuxembourgLUXWestern Europe77.01180.4600.87
UzbekistanUZBCentral Asia76.91890.90947.96
Equatorial GuineaGNQMiddle Africa66.66783.3330.06
Côte d’IvoireCIVWestern Africa63.32063.5254.88
NigeriaNGAWestern Africa61.73261.73215.47
AzerbaijanAZEWestern Asia59.44193.19618.96
NetherlandsNLDWestern Europe58.35792.08892.14
MyanmarMMRSouth-eastern Asia50.10761.4564.67
ArmeniaARMWestern Asia48.60648.6065.74
SingaporeSGPSouth-eastern Asia47.82297.91333.06
BoliviaBOLSouth America44.19245.4553.96
SyriaSYRWestern Asia41.32487.13526.74
TürkiyeTURWestern Asia40.66680.088122.24
ItalyITASouthern Europe38.31980.011271.90

02In 2001

At either end

The 5 countries at each end of the headline, then the highest and lowest on each other measure.

Highest

  1. Bahrainshared100.000
  2. Qatarshared100.000
  3. Turkmenistanshared100.000
  4. Trinidad and Tobago99.468
  5. Brunei99.225

Lowest

  1. Zimbabweshared0.000
  2. Zambiashared0.000
  3. Yemenshared0.000
  4. Samoashared0.000
  5. Vanuatushared0.000

Neither end is better. The values describe a shape, not a score. The middle country reads 0.000. “Shared” marks a value another country also holds.

Each measure’s ends

  • Fossil fuels (% of generation)

    Highest47 share it

    Lowest7 share it

    Middle country: 80.000

  • Total generation (TWh)

    HighestUnited States3,727.57

    LowestMontserrat0.01

    Middle country: 3.67

032000 → 2001

Since 2000

What changed between 2000 and this one: who joined or left, and how far the headline moved.

  • +0 / −0countries joined / left
  • 68values changed, of 169 in both
  • 43 · 25rose · fell
  • 101unchanged

Rose most

Fell most

Changes in value, not in places: a country’s place also moves when others do. Every country’s full history is charted on the statistic page.

04Caveats

Read before you use

What this edition’s numbers are and are not, worked out from the file itself.

The site’s method
  • 71 distinct values among 169

    Values are stored exactly as published, to 3 decimals. 97 countries share 0.000. Countries sharing a value share a position too.

  • Which end is better

    Neither end is better. The values describe a shape, not a score.

  • Nothing missing

    Every one of the 169 countries has every column.

05The files

Download and cite

The table as a file, digit for digit, what this site changed, and a citation for this edition.

Licence in full

What this site changed: Reshaped into one row per country: regional and income-group totals are left out, only the columns listed are kept, each row gets its ISO 3166 code, and some country names are brought to one spelling. No value is recalculated, rescaled or rounded.

Licence: CC BY 4.0. Share, adapt and use commercially. Credit the publisher and say if you changed anything.

Cite this edition

Ember (2001). Gas Share of Electricity Generation, 2001 [data set], describing 2001. As held by Nations Inquiry, https://nationsinquiry.com/datasets/gas-electricity/2001

0625 held

Other years

07Questions

Gas Share of Electricity Generation, 2001: questions and answers

Which country has the highest gas power in Gas Share of Electricity Generation, 2001?

3 countries share the highest reading, 100.000, so no single country is named.

What year does Gas Share of Electricity Generation, 2001 describe?

2001.

How many countries does Gas Share of Electricity Generation, 2001 cover?

169.

Where can I download Gas Share of Electricity Generation, 2001?

On this page, as a CSV file holding every value exactly as published, or from the publisher’s own site, linked below.

Is Gas Share of Electricity Generation, 2001 the newest?

No. The newest held here is Gas Share of Electricity Generation, 2024.

Feedback

Feedback

How are we doing?

Two answers are required — a rating and your email. The rest is up to you.