Skip to content
Nations Inquiry — home

Data for 2023

Gas Share of Electricity Generation, 2023

Figures for 2023, as Ember published them · stored as published, never rewritten

Gas Share of Electricity Generation, 2023 covers 171 countries on 3 measures. Turkmenistan is highest, at 99.97; 79 countries share the lowest reading, 0.00. The middle country reads 1.04. Against 2022, 91 values changed (38 up, 53 down), 1 left.

Share

Gas Share of Electricity Generation · Data for 2023

HighestTurkmenistan

99.97

Lowest79 countries share it

0.00

Shaded by value in five groups of equal size, darkest at the highest end. Neither end is better. The values describe a shape, not a score.

01Values only

The table

Every country and every column of Gas Share of Electricity Generation, 2023, as published. The file carries values only, so no position is shown. “=” marks a shared position.

Showing 25 of 171 countries · select a heading to sort

Gas Share of Electricity Generation, 2023: every country, as published by Ember.
TurkmenistanTKMCentral Asia99.9799.96932.60
BahrainBHRWestern Asia99.7699.76037.47
Trinidad and TobagoTTOCaribbean99.4899.8959.52
AlgeriaDZANorthern Africa98.7199.05195.88
QatarQATWestern Asia96.4496.43556.38
TunisiaTUNNorthern Africa95.0796.05321.28
AzerbaijanAZEWestern Asia93.0993.46929.09
SingaporeSGPSouth-eastern Asia92.6095.47257.29
OmanOMNWestern Asia91.5695.11145.00
MoldovaMDAEastern Europe85.6790.3946.35
MaltaMLTSouthern Europe85.5386.3832.35
UzbekistanUZBCentral Asia80.7390.10476.80
BruneiBRNSouth-eastern Asia78.93100.0005.60
NigeriaNGAWestern Africa77.3277.32240.92
Equatorial GuineaGNQMiddle Africa74.8375.5241.43
LibyaLBYNorthern Africa73.7899.97033.75
TogoTGOWestern Africa73.2473.2390.71
BeninBENWestern Africa73.0097.0001.00
Republic of the CongoCOGMiddle Africa71.0876.4935.36
IsraelISRWestern Asia70.6488.20977.43
TanzaniaTZAEastern Africa69.8273.51010.57
Côte d’IvoireCIVWestern Africa69.6769.85410.98
BangladeshBGDSouthern Asia65.9598.292100.73
BoliviaBOLSouth America65.1866.69312.55
BelarusBLREastern Europe64.6668.68741.74

02In 2023

At either end

The 5 countries at each end of the headline, then the highest and lowest on each other measure.

Lowest

  1. Zimbabweshared0.00
  2. Zambiashared0.00
  3. Samoashared0.00
  4. Vanuatushared0.00
  5. United States Virgin Islandsshared0.00

Neither end is better. The values describe a shape, not a score. The middle country reads 1.04. “Shared” marks a value another country also holds.

Each measure’s ends

  • Fossil fuels (% of generation)

    Highest10 share it

    Lowest7 share it

    Middle country: 65.924

  • Total generation (TWh)

    HighestChina9,402.74

    LowestMontserrat0.01

    Middle country: 8.20

032022 → 2023

Since 2022

What changed between 2022 and this one: who joined or left, and how far the headline moved.

  • +0 / −1countries joined / left
  • 91values changed, of 171 in both
  • 38 · 53rose · fell
  • 80unchanged

Rose most

Fell most

− Lesotho

Changes in value, not in places: a country’s place also moves when others do. Every country’s full history is charted on the statistic page.

04Caveats

Read before you use

What this edition’s numbers are and are not, worked out from the file itself.

The site’s method
  • 93 distinct values among 171

    Values are stored exactly as published, to 3 decimals. 79 countries share 0.00. Countries sharing a value share a position too.

  • Which end is better

    Neither end is better. The values describe a shape, not a score.

  • Nothing missing

    Every one of the 171 countries has every column.

05The files

Download and cite

The table as a file, digit for digit, what this site changed, and a citation for this edition.

Licence in full

What this site changed: Reshaped into one row per country: regional and income-group totals are left out, only the columns listed are kept, each row gets its ISO 3166 code, and some country names are brought to one spelling. No value is recalculated, rescaled or rounded.

Licence: CC BY 4.0. Share, adapt and use commercially. Credit the publisher and say if you changed anything.

Cite this edition

Ember (2023). Gas Share of Electricity Generation, 2023 [data set], describing 2023. As held by Nations Inquiry, https://nationsinquiry.com/datasets/gas-electricity/2023

0625 held

Other years

07Questions

Gas Share of Electricity Generation, 2023: questions and answers

Which country has the highest gas power in Gas Share of Electricity Generation, 2023?

Turkmenistan, at 99.97, of the 171 countries in the file.

What year does Gas Share of Electricity Generation, 2023 describe?

2023.

How many countries does Gas Share of Electricity Generation, 2023 cover?

171.

Where can I download Gas Share of Electricity Generation, 2023?

On this page, as a CSV file holding every value exactly as published, or from the publisher’s own site, linked below.

Is Gas Share of Electricity Generation, 2023 the newest?

No. The newest held here is Gas Share of Electricity Generation, 2024.

Feedback

Feedback

How are we doing?

Two answers are required — a rating and your email. The rest is up to you.