Skip to content
Nations Inquiry — home

Data for 2007

Gas Share of Electricity Generation, 2007

Figures for 2007, as Ember published them · stored as published, never rewritten

Gas Share of Electricity Generation, 2007 covers 171 countries on 3 measures. 2 countries share the highest reading, 100.000; 91 countries share the lowest reading, 0.000. The middle country reads 0.000. Against 2006, 78 values changed (47 up, 31 down), the same countries are covered.

Share

Gas Share of Electricity Generation · Data for 2007

Highest2 countries share it

100.000

Lowest91 countries share it

0.000

Shaded by value in five groups of equal size, darkest at the highest end. Neither end is better. The values describe a shape, not a score.

01Values only

The table

Every country and every column of Gas Share of Electricity Generation, 2007, as published. The file carries values only, so no position is shown. “=” marks a shared position.

Showing 25 of 171 countries · select a heading to sort

Gas Share of Electricity Generation, 2007: every country, as published by Ember.
QatarQATWestern Asia100.000100.0019.46
TurkmenistanTKMCentral Asia100.000100.0014.88
Trinidad and TobagoTTOCaribbean99.47999.747.68
BruneiBRNSouth-eastern Asia99.115100.003.39
BelarusBLREastern Europe99.02699.8431.83
BahrainBHRWestern Asia98.849100.0021.72
OmanOMNWestern Asia98.236100.0014.17
AlgeriaDZANorthern Africa97.28499.4137.19
MoldovaMDAEastern Europe94.03794.045.87
LuxembourgLUXWestern Europe90.59691.853.19
BangladeshBGDSouthern Asia89.86897.5530.99
TunisiaTUNNorthern Africa88.71999.3513.74
Equatorial GuineaGNQMiddle Africa84.61592.310.13
JordanJORWestern Asia82.46399.4512.83
UzbekistanUZBCentral Asia82.21190.4749.02
SingaporeSGPSouth-eastern Asia78.70297.5941.13
NigeriaNGAWestern Africa72.85872.8622.99
AzerbaijanAZEWestern Asia70.99089.2821.82
Côte d’IvoireCIVWestern Africa65.83666.195.62
NetherlandsNLDWestern Europe58.84588.63103.68
IrelandIRLNorthern Europe56.62989.9928.36
ItalyITASouthern Europe56.41084.41306.17
BoliviaBOLSouth America55.88256.805.44
TürkiyeTURWestern Asia49.61980.96191.52
LibyaLBYNorthern Africa43.995100.0026.23

02In 2007

At either end

The 5 countries at each end of the headline, then the highest and lowest on each other measure.

Highest

  1. Qatarshared100.000
  2. Turkmenistanshared100.000
  3. Trinidad and Tobago99.479
  4. Brunei99.115
  5. Belarus99.026

Lowest

  1. Zimbabweshared0.000
  2. Zambiashared0.000
  3. Yemenshared0.000
  4. Samoashared0.000
  5. Vanuatushared0.000

Neither end is better. The values describe a shape, not a score. The middle country reads 0.000. “Shared” marks a value another country also holds.

Each measure’s ends

  • Fossil fuels (% of generation)

    Highest46 share it

    Lowest6 share it

    Middle country: 77.64

  • Total generation (TWh)

    HighestUnited States4,142.57

    LowestMontserrat0.01

    Middle country: 5.21

032006 → 2007

Since 2006

What changed between 2006 and this one: who joined or left, and how far the headline moved.

  • +0 / −0countries joined / left
  • 78values changed, of 171 in both
  • 47 · 31rose · fell
  • 93unchanged

Rose most

Fell most

Changes in value, not in places: a country’s place also moves when others do. Every country’s full history is charted on the statistic page.

04Caveats

Read before you use

What this edition’s numbers are and are not, worked out from the file itself.

The site’s method
  • 79 distinct values among 171

    Values are stored exactly as published, to 3 decimals. 91 countries share 0.000. Countries sharing a value share a position too.

  • Which end is better

    Neither end is better. The values describe a shape, not a score.

  • Nothing missing

    Every one of the 171 countries has every column.

05The files

Download and cite

The table as a file, digit for digit, what this site changed, and a citation for this edition.

Licence in full

What this site changed: Reshaped into one row per country: regional and income-group totals are left out, only the columns listed are kept, each row gets its ISO 3166 code, and some country names are brought to one spelling. No value is recalculated, rescaled or rounded.

Licence: CC BY 4.0. Share, adapt and use commercially. Credit the publisher and say if you changed anything.

Cite this edition

Ember (2007). Gas Share of Electricity Generation, 2007 [data set], describing 2007. As held by Nations Inquiry, https://nationsinquiry.com/datasets/gas-electricity/2007

0625 held

Other years

07Questions

Gas Share of Electricity Generation, 2007: questions and answers

Which country has the highest gas power in Gas Share of Electricity Generation, 2007?

2 countries share the highest reading, 100.000, so no single country is named.

What year does Gas Share of Electricity Generation, 2007 describe?

2007.

How many countries does Gas Share of Electricity Generation, 2007 cover?

171.

Where can I download Gas Share of Electricity Generation, 2007?

On this page, as a CSV file holding every value exactly as published, or from the publisher’s own site, linked below.

Is Gas Share of Electricity Generation, 2007 the newest?

No. The newest held here is Gas Share of Electricity Generation, 2024.

Feedback

Feedback

How are we doing?

Two answers are required — a rating and your email. The rest is up to you.