Skip to content
Nations Inquiry — home

Data for 2019

Gas Share of Electricity Generation, 2019

Figures for 2019, as Ember published them · stored as published, never rewritten

Gas Share of Electricity Generation, 2019 covers 172 countries on 3 measures. Turkmenistan is highest, at 100.000; 80 countries share the lowest reading, 0.000. The middle country reads 1.255. Against 2018, 91 values changed (54 up, 37 down), the same countries are covered.

Share

Gas Share of Electricity Generation · Data for 2019

HighestTurkmenistan

100.000

Lowest80 countries share it

0.000

Shaded by value in five groups of equal size, darkest at the highest end. Neither end is better. The values describe a shape, not a score.

01Values only

The table

Every country and every column of Gas Share of Electricity Generation, 2019, as published. The file carries values only, so no position is shown. “=” marks a shared position.

Showing 25 of 172 countries · select a heading to sort

Gas Share of Electricity Generation, 2019: every country, as published by Ember.
TurkmenistanTKMCentral Asia100.000100.0022.50
BahrainBHRWestern Asia99.94099.9433.11
QatarQATWestern Asia99.74099.7450.00
Trinidad and TobagoTTOCaribbean99.45799.899.20
AlgeriaDZANorthern Africa98.46898.9381.61
OmanOMNWestern Asia96.96699.8538.89
BelarusBLREastern Europe96.86197.4340.46
SingaporeSGPSouth-eastern Asia95.60497.2154.14
TunisiaTUNNorthern Africa95.41396.8722.02
MoldovaMDAEastern Europe93.49793.505.69
AzerbaijanAZEWestern Asia92.90993.1025.95
BruneiBRNSouth-eastern Asia89.249100.004.93
MaltaMLTSouthern Europe88.40689.862.07
UzbekistanUZBCentral Asia82.69489.8263.56
JordanJORWestern Asia81.15085.5820.53
BangladeshBGDSouthern Asia80.32098.6085.11
NigeriaNGAWestern Africa76.65976.6636.46
TogoTGOWestern Africa75.41078.690.61
Republic of the CongoCOGMiddle Africa67.60972.243.89
Equatorial GuineaGNQMiddle Africa67.14367.861.40
LibyaLBYNorthern Africa67.13899.9734.63
Côte d’IvoireCIVWestern Africa66.79266.8910.66
TanzaniaTZAEastern Africa65.76666.807.77
IsraelISRWestern Asia63.40395.1772.71
BoliviaBOLSouth America61.04163.8410.37

02In 2019

At either end

The 5 countries at each end of the headline, then the highest and lowest on each other measure.

Highest

  1. Turkmenistan100.000
  2. Bahrain99.940
  3. Qatar99.740
  4. Trinidad and Tobago99.457
  5. Algeria98.468

Lowest

  1. Zimbabweshared0.000
  2. Zambiashared0.000
  3. Samoashared0.000
  4. Vanuatushared0.000
  5. United States Virgin Islandsshared0.000

Neither end is better. The values describe a shape, not a score. The middle country reads 1.255. “Shared” marks a value another country also holds.

Each measure’s ends

  • Fossil fuels (% of generation)

    Highest15 share it

    Lowest7 share it

    Middle country: 69.56

  • Total generation (TWh)

    HighestChina7,471.53

    LowestMontserrat0.01

    Middle country: 6.69

032018 → 2019

Since 2018

What changed between 2018 and this one: who joined or left, and how far the headline moved.

  • +0 / −0countries joined / left
  • 91values changed, of 172 in both
  • 54 · 37rose · fell
  • 81unchanged

Rose most

  • Togo35.000 → 75.410+40.410
  • Benin31.579 → 59.259+27.680
  • Panama5.536 → 24.141+18.605
  • Jamaica11.869 → 27.155+15.286
  • Macau40.000 → 53.571+13.571

Fell most

Changes in value, not in places: a country’s place also moves when others do. Every country’s full history is charted on the statistic page.

04Caveats

Read before you use

What this edition’s numbers are and are not, worked out from the file itself.

The site’s method
  • 93 distinct values among 172

    Values are stored exactly as published, to 3 decimals. 80 countries share 0.000. Countries sharing a value share a position too.

  • Which end is better

    Neither end is better. The values describe a shape, not a score.

  • Nothing missing

    Every one of the 172 countries has every column.

05The files

Download and cite

The table as a file, digit for digit, what this site changed, and a citation for this edition.

Licence in full

What this site changed: Reshaped into one row per country: regional and income-group totals are left out, only the columns listed are kept, each row gets its ISO 3166 code, and some country names are brought to one spelling. No value is recalculated, rescaled or rounded.

Licence: CC BY 4.0. Share, adapt and use commercially. Credit the publisher and say if you changed anything.

Cite this edition

Ember (2019). Gas Share of Electricity Generation, 2019 [data set], describing 2019. As held by Nations Inquiry, https://nationsinquiry.com/datasets/gas-electricity/2019

0625 held

Other years

07Questions

Gas Share of Electricity Generation, 2019: questions and answers

Which country has the highest gas power in Gas Share of Electricity Generation, 2019?

Turkmenistan, at 100.000, of the 172 countries in the file.

What year does Gas Share of Electricity Generation, 2019 describe?

2019.

How many countries does Gas Share of Electricity Generation, 2019 cover?

172.

Where can I download Gas Share of Electricity Generation, 2019?

On this page, as a CSV file holding every value exactly as published, or from the publisher’s own site, linked below.

Is Gas Share of Electricity Generation, 2019 the newest?

No. The newest held here is Gas Share of Electricity Generation, 2024.

Feedback

Feedback

How are we doing?

Two answers are required — a rating and your email. The rest is up to you.