Skip to content
Nations Inquiry — home

Data for 2016

Gas Share of Electricity Generation, 2016

Figures for 2016, as Ember published them · stored as published, never rewritten

Gas Share of Electricity Generation, 2016 covers 172 countries on 3 measures. Turkmenistan is highest, at 100.000; 87 countries share the lowest reading, 0.000. The middle country reads 0.000. Against 2015, 84 values changed (46 up, 38 down), the same countries are covered.

Share

Gas Share of Electricity Generation · Data for 2016

HighestTurkmenistan

100.000

Lowest87 countries share it

0.000

Shaded by value in five groups of equal size, darkest at the highest end. Neither end is better. The values describe a shape, not a score.

01Values only

The table

Every country and every column of Gas Share of Electricity Generation, 2016, as published. The file carries values only, so no position is shown. “=” marks a shared position.

Showing 25 of 172 countries · select a heading to sort

Gas Share of Electricity Generation, 2016: every country, as published by Ember.
TurkmenistanTKMCentral Asia100.000100.00022.53
BahrainBHRWestern Asia99.96599.96528.52
QatarQATWestern Asia99.69499.69442.44
Trinidad and TobagoTTOCaribbean99.57599.8949.42
BruneiBRNSouth-eastern Asia98.829100.0004.27
AlgeriaDZANorthern Africa98.10099.52171.04
OmanOMNWestern Asia97.254100.00034.23
BelarusBLREastern Europe96.90298.71933.57
TunisiaTUNNorthern Africa96.58796.79119.63
MoldovaMDAEastern Europe95.55695.8975.85
SingaporeSGPSouth-eastern Asia95.19397.09251.59
UzbekistanUZBCentral Asia84.67088.31558.71
JordanJORWestern Asia84.59695.62819.67
Côte d’IvoireCIVWestern Africa82.89383.57810.23
AzerbaijanAZEWestern Asia81.16791.59024.85
BangladeshBGDSouthern Asia80.24398.20569.09
BoliviaBOLSouth America78.17279.2479.30
NigeriaNGAWestern Africa77.53177.53136.54
LibyaLBYNorthern Africa72.56599.96831.42
Equatorial GuineaGNQMiddle Africa65.71466.4291.40
IsraelISRWestern Asia60.91697.46367.01
TanzaniaTZAEastern Africa60.11763.7836.82
SyriaSYRWestern Asia58.88894.71718.17
KuwaitKWTWestern Asia58.10399.97170.10
Republic of the CongoCOGMiddle Africa55.21961.2792.97

02In 2016

At either end

The 5 countries at each end of the headline, then the highest and lowest on each other measure.

Highest

  1. Turkmenistan100.000
  2. Bahrain99.965
  3. Qatar99.694
  4. Trinidad and Tobago99.575
  5. Brunei98.829

Lowest

  1. Zimbabweshared0.000
  2. Zambiashared0.000
  3. Samoashared0.000
  4. Vanuatushared0.000
  5. United States Virgin Islandsshared0.000

Neither end is better. The values describe a shape, not a score. The middle country reads 0.000. “Shared” marks a value another country also holds.

Each measure’s ends

  • Fossil fuels (% of generation)

    Highest26 share it

    Lowest7 share it

    Middle country: 73.614

  • Total generation (TWh)

    HighestChina6,102.38

    LowestMontserrat0.01

    Middle country: 6.62

032015 → 2016

Since 2015

What changed between 2015 and this one: who joined or left, and how far the headline moved.

  • +0 / −0countries joined / left
  • 84values changed, of 172 in both
  • 46 · 38rose · fell
  • 88unchanged

Rose most

Fell most

Changes in value, not in places: a country’s place also moves when others do. Every country’s full history is charted on the statistic page.

04Caveats

Read before you use

What this edition’s numbers are and are not, worked out from the file itself.

The site’s method
  • 86 distinct values among 172

    Values are stored exactly as published, to 3 decimals. 87 countries share 0.000. Countries sharing a value share a position too.

  • Which end is better

    Neither end is better. The values describe a shape, not a score.

  • Nothing missing

    Every one of the 172 countries has every column.

05The files

Download and cite

The table as a file, digit for digit, what this site changed, and a citation for this edition.

Licence in full

What this site changed: Reshaped into one row per country: regional and income-group totals are left out, only the columns listed are kept, each row gets its ISO 3166 code, and some country names are brought to one spelling. No value is recalculated, rescaled or rounded.

Licence: CC BY 4.0. Share, adapt and use commercially. Credit the publisher and say if you changed anything.

Cite this edition

Ember (2016). Gas Share of Electricity Generation, 2016 [data set], describing 2016. As held by Nations Inquiry, https://nationsinquiry.com/datasets/gas-electricity/2016

0625 held

Other years

07Questions

Gas Share of Electricity Generation, 2016: questions and answers

Which country has the highest gas power in Gas Share of Electricity Generation, 2016?

Turkmenistan, at 100.000, of the 172 countries in the file.

What year does Gas Share of Electricity Generation, 2016 describe?

2016.

How many countries does Gas Share of Electricity Generation, 2016 cover?

172.

Where can I download Gas Share of Electricity Generation, 2016?

On this page, as a CSV file holding every value exactly as published, or from the publisher’s own site, linked below.

Is Gas Share of Electricity Generation, 2016 the newest?

No. The newest held here is Gas Share of Electricity Generation, 2024.

Feedback

Feedback

How are we doing?

Two answers are required — a rating and your email. The rest is up to you.