Skip to content
Nations Inquiry — home

Data for 2002

Gas Share of Electricity Generation, 2002

Figures for 2002, as Ember published them · stored as published, never rewritten

Gas Share of Electricity Generation, 2002 covers 169 countries on 3 measures. 3 countries share the highest reading, 100.00; 95 countries share the lowest reading, 0.00. The middle country reads 0.00. Against 2001, 70 values changed (35 up, 35 down), the same countries are covered.

Share

Gas Share of Electricity Generation · Data for 2002

Highest3 countries share it

100.00

Lowest95 countries share it

0.00

Shaded by value in five groups of equal size, darkest at the highest end. Neither end is better. The values describe a shape, not a score.

01Values only

The table

Every country and every column of Gas Share of Electricity Generation, 2002, as published. The file carries values only, so no position is shown. “=” marks a shared position.

Showing 25 of 169 countries · select a heading to sort

Gas Share of Electricity Generation, 2002: every country, as published by Ember.
BahrainBHRWestern Asia100.00100.0015.26
QatarQATWestern Asia100.00100.0010.94
TurkmenistanTKMCentral Asia100.00100.0010.70
Trinidad and TobagoTTOCaribbean99.4799.475.64
BruneiBRNSouth-eastern Asia98.89100.002.71
AlgeriaDZANorthern Africa97.6199.7827.65
BelarusBLREastern Europe94.7599.8926.46
LuxembourgLUXWestern Europe93.5794.642.80
MoldovaMDAEastern Europe93.4493.795.64
TunisiaTUNNorthern Africa89.1199.2411.84
BangladeshBGDSouthern Asia87.8194.4618.95
OmanOMNWestern Asia81.99100.0010.33
UzbekistanUZBCentral Asia74.3187.8149.40
Equatorial GuineaGNQMiddle Africa71.4385.710.07
Côte d’IvoireCIVWestern Africa67.4967.685.29
NigeriaNGAWestern Africa61.7661.7621.55
NetherlandsNLDWestern Europe58.4191.6694.64
AzerbaijanAZEWestern Asia58.3089.2918.68
SingaporeSGPSouth-eastern Asia53.8797.7834.66
SyriaSYRWestern Asia45.4991.1728.07
BoliviaBOLSouth America45.1946.394.16
MyanmarMMRSouth-eastern Asia45.1758.385.07
IrelandIRLNorthern Europe43.6794.4424.80
TürkiyeTURWestern Asia40.8973.56128.46
ItalyITASouthern Europe35.8282.59277.53

02In 2002

At either end

The 5 countries at each end of the headline, then the highest and lowest on each other measure.

Highest

  1. Bahrainshared100.00
  2. Qatarshared100.00
  3. Turkmenistanshared100.00
  4. Trinidad and Tobago99.47
  5. Brunei98.89

Lowest

  1. Zimbabweshared0.00
  2. Zambiashared0.00
  3. Yemenshared0.00
  4. Samoashared0.00
  5. Vanuatushared0.00

Neither end is better. The values describe a shape, not a score. The middle country reads 0.00. “Shared” marks a value another country also holds.

Each measure’s ends

  • Fossil fuels (% of generation)

    Highest46 share it

    Lowest6 share it

    Middle country: 78.64

  • Total generation (TWh)

    HighestUnited States3,844.23

    LowestMontserrat0.01

    Middle country: 3.77

032001 → 2002

Since 2001

What changed between 2001 and this one: who joined or left, and how far the headline moved.

  • +0 / −0countries joined / left
  • 70values changed, of 169 in both
  • 35 · 35rose · fell
  • 99unchanged

Rose most

Fell most

Changes in value, not in places: a country’s place also moves when others do. Every country’s full history is charted on the statistic page.

04Caveats

Read before you use

What this edition’s numbers are and are not, worked out from the file itself.

The site’s method
  • 72 distinct values among 169

    Values are stored exactly as published, to 3 decimals. 95 countries share 0.00. Countries sharing a value share a position too.

  • Which end is better

    Neither end is better. The values describe a shape, not a score.

  • Nothing missing

    Every one of the 169 countries has every column.

05The files

Download and cite

The table as a file, digit for digit, what this site changed, and a citation for this edition.

Licence in full

What this site changed: Reshaped into one row per country: regional and income-group totals are left out, only the columns listed are kept, each row gets its ISO 3166 code, and some country names are brought to one spelling. No value is recalculated, rescaled or rounded.

Licence: CC BY 4.0. Share, adapt and use commercially. Credit the publisher and say if you changed anything.

Cite this edition

Ember (2002). Gas Share of Electricity Generation, 2002 [data set], describing 2002. As held by Nations Inquiry, https://nationsinquiry.com/datasets/gas-electricity/2002

0625 held

Other years

07Questions

Gas Share of Electricity Generation, 2002: questions and answers

Which country has the highest gas power in Gas Share of Electricity Generation, 2002?

3 countries share the highest reading, 100.00, so no single country is named.

What year does Gas Share of Electricity Generation, 2002 describe?

2002.

How many countries does Gas Share of Electricity Generation, 2002 cover?

169.

Where can I download Gas Share of Electricity Generation, 2002?

On this page, as a CSV file holding every value exactly as published, or from the publisher’s own site, linked below.

Is Gas Share of Electricity Generation, 2002 the newest?

No. The newest held here is Gas Share of Electricity Generation, 2024.

Feedback

Feedback

How are we doing?

Two answers are required — a rating and your email. The rest is up to you.