Skip to content
Nations Inquiry — home

Data for 1992

Tax Revenue (% of GDP), 1992

1992, as OECD’s 2026 release gives it · stored as published, never rewritten

Tax Revenue (% of GDP), 1992 covers 63 countries on 7 measures. Sweden is highest, at 44.472; Uganda is lowest, at 5.156. The middle country reads 19.777. Against 1991, 60 values changed (38 up, 22 down), 3 countries joined.

Share

Tax Revenue (% of GDP) · Data for 1992

HighestSweden

44.472

LowestUganda

5.156

Shaded by value in five groups of equal size, darkest at the highest end. Neither end is better. The values describe a shape, not a score.

01Values only

The table

Every country and every column of Tax Revenue (% of GDP), 1992, as published. The file carries values only, so no position is shown. “=” marks a shared position.

Showing 25 of 63 countries · select a heading to sort

Tax Revenue (% of GDP), 1992: every country, as published by OECD.
SwedenSWENorthern Europe44.47216.94913.071.30211.592811.530.027
HungaryHUNEastern Europe44.2099.63117.250.09840.444215.900.886
DenmarkDNKNorthern Europe44.20627.3930.010.28601.815814.700.000
FinlandFINNorthern Europe43.99815.87513.130.00000.963613.940.083
FranceFRAWestern Europe41.9286.70818.450.88453.211611.101.577
AustriaAUTWestern Europe41.47311.13713.672.43331.122412.550.560
NetherlandsNLDWestern Europe41.32812.98716.090.00001.487710.660.100
BelgiumBELWestern Europe41.18014.49514.460.00001.527310.690.000
NorwayNORNorthern Europe39.74312.96010.640.00001.146714.990.001
ItalyITASouthern Europe38.83114.56912.250.10851.360010.540.000
PolandPOLEastern Europe36.00110.90611.881.68471.251310.280.002
GermanyDEUWestern Europe35.59411.45613.520.00000.96759.640.008
CanadaCANNorthern America35.06715.6914.980.77893.90079.240.478
CubaCUBCaribbean35.0090.1014.520.00000.000029.091.302
New ZealandNZLAustralia and New Zealand34.75220.2900.000.00002.093412.360.004
LuxembourgLUXWestern Europe33.37611.74910.020.00002.68318.860.056
IrelandIRLNorthern Europe33.29713.3394.810.43591.449313.270.000
SpainESPSouthern Europe32.8349.85011.950.00001.57389.440.026
United KingdomGBRNorthern Europe30.89311.1685.510.00002.273810.721.221
IcelandISLNorthern Europe30.5969.0362.400.02852.764815.161.209
PortugalPRTSouthern Europe29.4548.4917.500.00000.682212.710.073
GreeceGRCSouthern Europe26.4925.0037.420.15791.203212.680.025
BarbadosBRBCaribbean26.1167.0273.340.00003.431912.320.000
AustraliaAUSAustralia and New Zealand26.08514.4610.001.62622.60977.390.000
JapanJPNEastern Asia25.85811.4877.670.00002.83303.800.071

02In 1992

At either end

The 5 countries at each end of the headline, then the highest and lowest on each other measure.

Highest

  1. Sweden44.472
  2. Hungary44.209
  3. Denmark44.206
  4. Finland43.998
  5. France41.928

Lowest

  1. Uganda5.156
  2. Bhutan6.680
  3. Ecuador7.262
  4. Paraguay8.491
  5. Bolivia8.682

Neither end is better. The values describe a shape, not a score. The middle country reads 19.777. “Shared” marks a value another country also holds.

Each measure’s ends

  • Taxes on income, profits and capital gains (% of GDP)

    HighestDenmark27.393

    LowestBahamas0.000

    Middle country: 5.709

  • Social security contributions (% of GDP)

    HighestFrance18.45

    Lowest6 share it

    Middle country: 3.32

  • Taxes on payroll and workforce (% of GDP)

    HighestAustria2.4333

    Lowest42 share it

    Middle country: 0.0000

  • Taxes on property (% of GDP)

    HighestCanada3.9007

    Lowest2 share it

    Middle country: 1.0036

  • Taxes on goods and services (% of GDP)

    HighestCuba29.09

    LowestVenezuela3.34

    Middle country: 9.38

  • Other taxes (% of GDP)

    HighestGuyana4.036

    LowestChile-0.155

    Middle country: 0.071

031991 → 1992

Since 1991

What changed between 1991 and this one: who joined or left, and how far the headline moved.

  • +3 / −0countries joined / left
  • 60values changed, of 60 in both
  • 38 · 22rose · fell
  • 0unchanged

Rose most

Fell most

+ Saint Lucia+ Mali+ Uganda

Both years come from the same release, so a difference here is a change in the data, not a revision of it. Every country’s full history is charted on the statistic page.

04Caveats

Read before you use

What this edition’s numbers are and are not, worked out from the file itself.

The site’s method
  • One year of the 2026 release

    Every year in this series comes from OECD’s 2026 release, recalculated on one method. It can differ from what was first published for 1992.

  • Which end is better

    Neither end is better. The values describe a shape, not a score.

  • 7 empty cells

    An empty cell means the publisher gave no figure. It is never a zero.

05The files

Download and cite

The table as a file, digit for digit, what this site changed, and a citation for this edition.

Licence in full

What this site changed: Reshaped into one row per country: regional and income-group totals are left out, only the columns listed are kept, each row gets its ISO 3166 code, and some country names are brought to one spelling. No value is recalculated, rescaled or rounded.

Licence: OECD Terms and Conditions — data clause. The OECD’s own terms for its data: reuse, including commercial reuse, with the OECD credited as the source.

Cite this edition

OECD (1992). Tax Revenue (% of GDP), 1992 [data set], describing 1992. As held by Nations Inquiry, https://nationsinquiry.com/datasets/tax-to-gdp/1992

0635 held

Other years

07Questions

Tax Revenue (% of GDP), 1992: questions and answers

Which country has the highest tax-to-GDP ratio in Tax Revenue (% of GDP), 1992?

Sweden, at 44.472, of the 63 countries in the file.

What year does Tax Revenue (% of GDP), 1992 describe?

1992.

How many countries does Tax Revenue (% of GDP), 1992 cover?

63.

Where can I download Tax Revenue (% of GDP), 1992?

On this page, as a CSV file holding every value exactly as published, or from the publisher’s own site, linked below.

Is Tax Revenue (% of GDP), 1992 the newest?

No. The newest held here is Tax Revenue (% of GDP), 2024.

Feedback

Feedback

How are we doing?

Two answers are required — a rating and your email. The rest is up to you.