Skip to content
Nations Inquiry — home

Data for 2018

Tax Revenue (% of GDP), 2018

2018, as OECD’s 2026 release gives it · stored as published, never rewritten

Tax Revenue (% of GDP), 2018 covers 140 countries on 7 measures. France is highest, at 46.022; Somalia is lowest, at 1.577. The middle country reads 21.237. Against 2017, 140 values changed (87 up, 53 down), the same countries are covered.

Share

Tax Revenue (% of GDP) · Data for 2018

HighestFrance

46.022

LowestSomalia

1.577

Shaded by value in five groups of equal size, darkest at the highest end. Neither end is better. The values describe a shape, not a score.

01Values only

The table

Every country and every column of Tax Revenue (% of GDP), 2018, as published. The file carries values only, so no position is shown. “=” marks a shared position.

Showing 25 of 140 countries · select a heading to sort

Tax Revenue (% of GDP), 2018: every country, as published by OECD.
FranceFRAWestern Europe46.02211.41615.99751.59484.0343912.3960.583570
DenmarkDNKNorthern Europe44.44527.5620.07680.28181.8359114.6490.039353
SwedenSWENorthern Europe44.24315.9299.69775.12860.9594812.4880.040302
BelgiumBELWestern Europe43.86716.15513.28210.00163.4455210.9820.000000
FinlandFINNorthern Europe42.67214.87911.92170.00001.4441314.4080.018973
AustriaAUTWestern Europe42.66412.33714.90962.71790.5480511.9730.177630
CubaCUBCaribbean42.28511.0885.20321.27190.0000021.9582.764567
ItalyITASouthern Europe41.68312.90812.90130.00002.4799412.0501.343219
GreeceGRCSouthern Europe40.1099.11811.87380.00003.0761516.0410.000000
LuxembourgLUXWestern Europe39.60615.60210.76550.00003.845249.3450.047902
NorwayNORNorthern Europe39.25316.4459.99050.05521.1140311.6480.000000
GermanyDEUWestern Europe38.41412.34214.20060.00001.0572710.8050.007862
CroatiaHRVSouthern Europe38.2995.76611.20090.00001.1757020.1560.000000
NetherlandsNLDWestern Europe38.14411.27613.72450.00001.5422911.4990.102506
SloveniaSVNSouthern Europe38.0707.34815.57470.04760.6079414.4920.000000
HungaryHUNEastern Europe36.6536.68611.59420.94180.9592816.4190.052821
IcelandISLNorthern Europe36.07417.7763.39990.29572.0481511.9650.589066
NauruNRUMicronesia35.60125.0060.00000.00000.0000010.5950.000000
PolandPOLEastern Europe34.7177.31012.92940.21981.2968012.9110.050336
PortugalPRTSouthern Europe34.6539.8129.33250.00001.4462413.8950.167838
CzechiaCZEEastern Europe34.5597.79815.15220.00000.4495911.1550.004716
SpainESPSouthern Europe34.40610.06611.65440.00002.5199710.1490.016333
SlovakiaSVKEastern Europe33.8767.05614.56360.00000.4089411.8470.000000
CanadaCANNorthern America33.48216.4924.65000.66503.850747.7850.039585
UkraineUKREastern Europe32.9579.4406.40470.00000.8695116.2430.000008

02In 2018

At either end

The 5 countries at each end of the headline, then the highest and lowest on each other measure.

Highest

  1. France46.022
  2. Denmark44.445
  3. Sweden44.243
  4. Belgium43.867
  5. Finland42.672

Lowest

  1. Somalia1.577
  2. Chad5.671
  3. Nigeria6.352
  4. Equatorial Guinea6.497
  5. Bangladesh7.480

Neither end is better. The values describe a shape, not a score. The middle country reads 21.237. “Shared” marks a value another country also holds.

Each measure’s ends

  • Taxes on income, profits and capital gains (% of GDP)

    HighestDenmark27.562

    Lowest2 share it

    Middle country: 6.642

  • Social security contributions (% of GDP)

    HighestFrance15.9975

    Lowest20 share it

    Middle country: 2.3738

  • Taxes on payroll and workforce (% of GDP)

    HighestSweden5.1286

    Lowest84 share it

    Middle country: 0.0000

  • Taxes on property (% of GDP)

    HighestUnited Kingdom4.09631

    Lowest11 share it

    Middle country: 0.45792

  • Taxes on goods and services (% of GDP)

    HighestCuba21.958

    LowestEquatorial Guinea1.250

    Middle country: 10.169

  • Other taxes (% of GDP)

    HighestCuba2.764567

    LowestArmenia-0.553689

    Middle country: 0.008156

032017 → 2018

Since 2017

What changed between 2017 and this one: who joined or left, and how far the headline moved.

  • +0 / −0countries joined / left
  • 140values changed, of 140 in both
  • 87 · 53rose · fell
  • 0unchanged

Rose most

Fell most

Both years come from the same release, so a difference here is a change in the data, not a revision of it. Every country’s full history is charted on the statistic page.

04Caveats

Read before you use

What this edition’s numbers are and are not, worked out from the file itself.

The site’s method
  • One year of the 2026 release

    Every year in this series comes from OECD’s 2026 release, recalculated on one method. It can differ from what was first published for 2018.

  • Which end is better

    Neither end is better. The values describe a shape, not a score.

  • 23 empty cells

    An empty cell means the publisher gave no figure. It is never a zero.

05The files

Download and cite

The table as a file, digit for digit, what this site changed, and a citation for this edition.

Licence in full

What this site changed: Reshaped into one row per country: regional and income-group totals are left out, only the columns listed are kept, each row gets its ISO 3166 code, and some country names are brought to one spelling. No value is recalculated, rescaled or rounded.

Licence: OECD Terms and Conditions — data clause. The OECD’s own terms for its data: reuse, including commercial reuse, with the OECD credited as the source.

Cite this edition

OECD (2018). Tax Revenue (% of GDP), 2018 [data set], describing 2018. As held by Nations Inquiry, https://nationsinquiry.com/datasets/tax-to-gdp/2018

0635 held

Other years

07Questions

Tax Revenue (% of GDP), 2018: questions and answers

Which country has the highest tax-to-GDP ratio in Tax Revenue (% of GDP), 2018?

France, at 46.022, of the 140 countries in the file.

What year does Tax Revenue (% of GDP), 2018 describe?

2018.

How many countries does Tax Revenue (% of GDP), 2018 cover?

140.

Where can I download Tax Revenue (% of GDP), 2018?

On this page, as a CSV file holding every value exactly as published, or from the publisher’s own site, linked below.

Is Tax Revenue (% of GDP), 2018 the newest?

No. The newest held here is Tax Revenue (% of GDP), 2024.

Feedback

Feedback

How are we doing?

Two answers are required — a rating and your email. The rest is up to you.