Skip to content
Nations Inquiry — home

Data for 2020

Tax Revenue (% of GDP), 2020

2020, as OECD’s 2026 release gives it · stored as published, never rewritten

Tax Revenue (% of GDP), 2020 covers 140 countries on 7 measures. Denmark is highest, at 47.237; Somalia is lowest, at 2.510. The middle country reads 20.323. Against 2019, 140 values changed (54 up, 86 down), the same countries are covered.

Share

Tax Revenue (% of GDP) · Data for 2020

HighestDenmark

47.237

LowestSomalia

2.510

Shaded by value in five groups of equal size, darkest at the highest end. Neither end is better. The values describe a shape, not a score.

01Values only

The table

Every country and every column of Tax Revenue (% of GDP), 2020, as published. The file carries values only, so no position is shown. “=” marks a shared position.

Showing 25 of 140 countries · select a heading to sort

Tax Revenue (% of GDP), 2020: every country, as published by OECD.
DenmarkDNKNorthern Europe47.23730.5210.0930.181831.9603314.42970.051552
FranceFRAWestern Europe45.23911.72814.6951.934574.0012812.21110.669925
ItalyITASouthern Europe42.65013.90113.4880.000002.4269911.66921.165261
SwedenSWENorthern Europe42.64915.3299.0855.104700.9553812.12830.047355
AustriaAUTWestern Europe42.37711.58415.6592.747040.5772511.65410.155421
FinlandFINNorthern Europe42.13914.79011.5600.000001.5098114.24780.030882
BelgiumBELWestern Europe41.92814.91313.4120.001043.3673510.23460.000000
NetherlandsNLDWestern Europe39.02211.98013.3120.000001.6588611.88460.187271
GreeceGRCSouthern Europe38.9148.03512.7440.000003.0094415.12480.000000
NorwayNORNorthern Europe38.71414.12011.0130.059661.2697712.25130.000000
LuxembourgLUXWestern Europe38.68314.52711.1490.000003.818059.15360.035249
GermanyDEUWestern Europe38.12611.69914.8460.000001.2295110.34530.006028
SloveniaSVNSouthern Europe37.8817.26816.9130.046310.6311313.02280.000000
CroatiaHRVSouthern Europe37.5695.89511.3190.000001.0925019.26300.000000
CubaCUBCaribbean37.50610.6035.9921.495050.0000017.39422.020837
SpainESPSouthern Europe36.51410.60813.6640.000002.459239.77330.010096
HungaryHUNEastern Europe35.7026.48610.9911.027071.0395516.11210.045675
IcelandISLNorthern Europe35.64818.1772.9610.309412.3964511.16190.642557
PolandPOLEastern Europe35.1807.44213.3490.325151.2820212.73990.041728
PortugalPRTSouthern Europe35.1409.71710.4180.000001.4364713.38290.186267
SlovakiaSVKEastern Europe34.4576.92815.0860.000000.4641711.97880.000000
CanadaCANNorthern America34.44517.4204.8410.774504.044797.32460.040261
NauruNRUMicronesia34.40426.9530.0000.000000.000007.45120.000000
CzechiaCZEEastern Europe34.0467.80615.4710.000000.1992810.56720.002921
New ZealandNZLAustralia and New Zealand33.67419.0220.0000.000001.8524112.79940.000291

02In 2020

At either end

The 5 countries at each end of the headline, then the highest and lowest on each other measure.

Highest

  1. Denmark47.237
  2. France45.239
  3. Italy42.650
  4. Sweden42.649
  5. Austria42.377

Lowest

  1. Somalia2.510
  2. Nigeria5.550
  3. DR Congo7.200
  4. Bangladesh7.413
  5. Sierra Leone7.590

Neither end is better. The values describe a shape, not a score. The middle country reads 20.323. “Shared” marks a value another country also holds.

Each measure’s ends

  • Taxes on income, profits and capital gains (% of GDP)

    HighestDenmark30.521

    Lowest2 share it

    Middle country: 6.691

  • Social security contributions (% of GDP)

    HighestSlovenia16.913

    Lowest20 share it

    Middle country: 2.805

  • Taxes on payroll and workforce (% of GDP)

    HighestSweden5.10470

    Lowest85 share it

    Middle country: 0.00000

  • Taxes on property (% of GDP)

    HighestHong Kong4.10642

    Lowest12 share it

    Middle country: 0.43852

  • Taxes on goods and services (% of GDP)

    HighestSamoa19.6009

    LowestEquatorial Guinea1.4151

    Middle country: 9.7605

  • Other taxes (% of GDP)

    HighestBolivia2.332871

    LowestChile-0.178917

    Middle country: 0.019744

032019 → 2020

Since 2019

What changed between 2019 and this one: who joined or left, and how far the headline moved.

  • +0 / −0countries joined / left
  • 140values changed, of 140 in both
  • 54 · 86rose · fell
  • 0unchanged

Rose most

Fell most

  • Nauru42.610 → 34.404−8.206
  • Fiji22.867 → 17.554−5.313
  • Tonga20.287 → 15.199−5.087
  • Cuba42.062 → 37.506−4.556
  • Timor-Leste16.368 → 12.320−4.047

Both years come from the same release, so a difference here is a change in the data, not a revision of it. Every country’s full history is charted on the statistic page.

04Caveats

Read before you use

What this edition’s numbers are and are not, worked out from the file itself.

The site’s method
  • One year of the 2026 release

    Every year in this series comes from OECD’s 2026 release, recalculated on one method. It can differ from what was first published for 2020.

  • Which end is better

    Neither end is better. The values describe a shape, not a score.

  • 22 empty cells

    An empty cell means the publisher gave no figure. It is never a zero.

05The files

Download and cite

The table as a file, digit for digit, what this site changed, and a citation for this edition.

Licence in full

What this site changed: Reshaped into one row per country: regional and income-group totals are left out, only the columns listed are kept, each row gets its ISO 3166 code, and some country names are brought to one spelling. No value is recalculated, rescaled or rounded.

Licence: OECD Terms and Conditions — data clause. The OECD’s own terms for its data: reuse, including commercial reuse, with the OECD credited as the source.

Cite this edition

OECD (2020). Tax Revenue (% of GDP), 2020 [data set], describing 2020. As held by Nations Inquiry, https://nationsinquiry.com/datasets/tax-to-gdp/2020

0635 held

Other years

07Questions

Tax Revenue (% of GDP), 2020: questions and answers

Which country has the highest tax-to-GDP ratio in Tax Revenue (% of GDP), 2020?

Denmark, at 47.237, of the 140 countries in the file.

What year does Tax Revenue (% of GDP), 2020 describe?

2020.

How many countries does Tax Revenue (% of GDP), 2020 cover?

140.

Where can I download Tax Revenue (% of GDP), 2020?

On this page, as a CSV file holding every value exactly as published, or from the publisher’s own site, linked below.

Is Tax Revenue (% of GDP), 2020 the newest?

No. The newest held here is Tax Revenue (% of GDP), 2024.

Feedback

Feedback

How are we doing?

Two answers are required — a rating and your email. The rest is up to you.