Skip to content
Nations Inquiry — home

Data for 1995

Tax Revenue (% of GDP), 1995

1995, as OECD’s 2026 release gives it · stored as published, never rewritten

Tax Revenue (% of GDP), 1995 covers 79 countries on 7 measures. Denmark is highest, at 46.603; Madagascar is lowest, at 6.579. The middle country reads 20.785. Against 1994, 67 values changed (42 up, 25 down), 12 countries joined.

Share

Tax Revenue (% of GDP) · Data for 1995

HighestDenmark

46.603

LowestMadagascar

6.579

Shaded by value in five groups of equal size, darkest at the highest end. Neither end is better. The values describe a shape, not a score.

01Values only

The table

Every country and every column of Tax Revenue (% of GDP), 1995, as published. The file carries values only, so no position is shown. “=” marks a shared position.

Showing 25 of 79 countries · select a heading to sort

Tax Revenue (% of GDP), 1995: every country, as published by OECD.
DenmarkDNKNorthern Europe46.60329.500.0540.2181.669115.1650.0000
SwedenSWENorthern Europe45.10617.7112.4700.9341.221012.6930.0755
FinlandFINNorthern Europe44.54316.1013.7300.0000.989313.6320.0914
BelgiumBELWestern Europe42.83716.3314.0380.0001.636310.8340.0000
FranceFRAWestern Europe42.6976.9018.1251.1392.838412.0341.6564
CroatiaHRVSouthern Europe41.9146.0215.3680.0000.710519.8120.0000
AustriaAUTWestern Europe41.42310.7214.8752.8520.614512.0350.3240
HungaryHUNEastern Europe40.6378.5214.4820.1120.495216.5120.5210
NorwayNORNorthern Europe39.58414.069.4040.0001.126414.9950.0016
SloveniaSVNSouthern Europe39.1106.3717.2730.1520.543814.7760.0000
SlovakiaSVKEastern Europe38.9699.9514.4880.0000.553413.9770.0000
ItalyITASouthern Europe38.36713.5412.0760.1152.166610.4700.0000
NetherlandsNLDWestern Europe37.19310.1614.7050.0001.565510.6170.1488
CubaCUBCaribbean36.6791.494.1310.4970.000028.3622.2036
PolandPOLEastern Europe36.43710.8811.0460.2401.261612.9400.0742
GermanyDEUWestern Europe36.21010.9614.1090.0001.002610.1320.0068
LuxembourgLUXWestern Europe35.99214.469.7170.0002.57289.1950.0462
New ZealandNZLAustralia and New Zealand35.56121.780.0000.0001.910511.8680.0000
EstoniaESTNorthern Europe34.99810.5111.8810.0000.351212.2520.0000
CanadaCANNorthern America34.62816.084.8450.7763.69218.7970.4374
CzechiaCZEEastern Europe34.2558.5614.1750.0000.474911.0110.0339
IsraelISRWestern Asia33.94711.784.7091.5763.615212.2670.0000
IrelandIRLNorthern Europe31.77212.824.3070.3811.421112.8400.0000
LatviaLVANorthern Europe31.3516.7411.3250.0001.036512.2500.0000
SpainESPSouthern Europe31.3199.1111.2710.0001.78469.1470.0017

02In 1995

At either end

The 5 countries at each end of the headline, then the highest and lowest on each other measure.

Highest

  1. Denmark46.603
  2. Sweden45.106
  3. Finland44.543
  4. Belgium42.837
  5. France42.697

Lowest

  1. Madagascar6.579
  2. Georgia7.282
  3. Mali7.527
  4. Uganda7.814
  5. Bhutan8.243

Neither end is better. The values describe a shape, not a score. The middle country reads 20.785. “Shared” marks a value another country also holds.

Each measure’s ends

  • Taxes on income, profits and capital gains (% of GDP)

    HighestDenmark29.50

    LowestBahamas0.00

    Middle country: 6.02

  • Social security contributions (% of GDP)

    HighestFrance18.125

    Lowest6 share it

    Middle country: 4.277

  • Taxes on payroll and workforce (% of GDP)

    HighestAustria2.852

    Lowest55 share it

    Middle country: 0.000

  • Taxes on property (% of GDP)

    HighestCanada3.6921

    LowestCuba0.0000

    Middle country: 0.6625

  • Taxes on goods and services (% of GDP)

    HighestCuba28.362

    LowestGeorgia2.643

    Middle country: 9.871

  • Other taxes (% of GDP)

    HighestTürkiye3.1092

    LowestChile-0.0997

    Middle country: 0.0366

031994 → 1995

Since 1994

What changed between 1994 and this one: who joined or left, and how far the headline moved.

  • +12 / −0countries joined / left
  • 67values changed, of 67 in both
  • 42 · 25rose · fell
  • 0unchanged

Rose most

Fell most

+ Bulgaria+ Estonia+ Georgia+ Croatia+ Israel+ Lithuania+ Latvia+ Malta+ Romania+ Slovakia+ Slovenia+ Eswatini

Both years come from the same release, so a difference here is a change in the data, not a revision of it. Every country’s full history is charted on the statistic page.

04Caveats

Read before you use

What this edition’s numbers are and are not, worked out from the file itself.

The site’s method
  • One year of the 2026 release

    Every year in this series comes from OECD’s 2026 release, recalculated on one method. It can differ from what was first published for 1995.

  • Which end is better

    Neither end is better. The values describe a shape, not a score.

  • 8 empty cells

    An empty cell means the publisher gave no figure. It is never a zero.

05The files

Download and cite

The table as a file, digit for digit, what this site changed, and a citation for this edition.

Licence in full

What this site changed: Reshaped into one row per country: regional and income-group totals are left out, only the columns listed are kept, each row gets its ISO 3166 code, and some country names are brought to one spelling. No value is recalculated, rescaled or rounded.

Licence: OECD Terms and Conditions — data clause. The OECD’s own terms for its data: reuse, including commercial reuse, with the OECD credited as the source.

Cite this edition

OECD (1995). Tax Revenue (% of GDP), 1995 [data set], describing 1995. As held by Nations Inquiry, https://nationsinquiry.com/datasets/tax-to-gdp/1995

0635 held

Other years

07Questions

Tax Revenue (% of GDP), 1995: questions and answers

Which country has the highest tax-to-GDP ratio in Tax Revenue (% of GDP), 1995?

Denmark, at 46.603, of the 79 countries in the file.

What year does Tax Revenue (% of GDP), 1995 describe?

1995.

How many countries does Tax Revenue (% of GDP), 1995 cover?

79.

Where can I download Tax Revenue (% of GDP), 1995?

On this page, as a CSV file holding every value exactly as published, or from the publisher’s own site, linked below.

Is Tax Revenue (% of GDP), 1995 the newest?

No. The newest held here is Tax Revenue (% of GDP), 2024.

Feedback

Feedback

How are we doing?

Two answers are required — a rating and your email. The rest is up to you.