Skip to content
Nations Inquiry — home

Data for 2021

Tax Revenue (% of GDP), 2021

2021, as OECD’s 2026 release gives it · stored as published, never rewritten

Tax Revenue (% of GDP), 2021 covers 140 countries on 7 measures. Denmark is highest, at 47.470; Somalia is lowest, at 2.538. The middle country reads 20.491. Against 2020, 140 values changed (87 up, 53 down), the same countries are covered.

Share

Tax Revenue (% of GDP) · Data for 2021

HighestDenmark

47.470

LowestSomalia

2.538

Shaded by value in five groups of equal size, darkest at the highest end. Neither end is better. The values describe a shape, not a score.

01Values only

The table

Every country and every column of Tax Revenue (% of GDP), 2021, as published. The file carries values only, so no position is shown. “=” marks a shared position.

Showing 25 of 140 countries · select a heading to sort

Tax Revenue (% of GDP), 2021: every country, as published by OECD.
DenmarkDNKNorthern Europe47.47031.53780.097660.260681.842913.6790.05244
FranceFRAWestern Europe45.05911.741314.718561.878773.886712.1940.64003
FinlandFINNorthern Europe43.54115.723712.134390.000001.522714.1170.04342
AustriaAUTWestern Europe43.51512.642815.466302.793500.629811.8250.15826
SwedenSWENorthern Europe43.13315.84509.042035.182320.963612.0510.04831
BelgiumBELWestern Europe42.23115.074712.949350.001033.557310.649-0.00004
ItalyITASouthern Europe42.14213.378513.136560.000002.445711.9371.24374
NorwayNORNorthern Europe41.34420.38159.296860.051271.101710.5130.00000
GreeceGRCSouthern Europe39.3748.218912.687010.000002.866115.6020.00000
GermanyDEUWestern Europe39.05312.553214.511810.000001.216310.7650.00695
SloveniaSVNSouthern Europe38.5457.919016.449380.045920.617913.5130.00000
LuxembourgLUXWestern Europe38.26914.506810.479510.000003.98759.2550.04011
NetherlandsNLDWestern Europe38.26412.096512.637090.000001.582611.8350.11329
SpainESPSouthern Europe37.41311.148913.260010.000002.725210.2640.01417
CroatiaHRVSouthern Europe36.7415.193110.914740.000001.094519.5390.00000
PolandPOLEastern Europe36.3077.862712.820690.545971.262913.7660.04824
PortugalPRTSouthern Europe35.1479.320710.379410.000001.547013.7370.16328
SlovakiaSVKEastern Europe34.8227.536414.970530.000000.456911.8580.00000
CanadaCANNorthern America34.80117.85804.771070.745873.88477.5010.04003
IcelandISLNorthern Europe34.45817.18352.923990.274952.279711.3980.39773
New ZealandNZLAustralia and New Zealand34.38220.13060.000000.000001.909012.3420.00027
United KingdomGBRNorthern Europe34.22812.91496.835040.137743.921510.4190.00000
JapanJPNEastern Asia33.87810.813513.281690.000002.66327.0300.08936
EstoniaESTNorthern Europe33.8008.353111.609500.000000.188513.6490.00000
CzechiaCZEEastern Europe33.6546.993715.929660.000000.189310.5380.00348

02In 2021

At either end

The 5 countries at each end of the headline, then the highest and lowest on each other measure.

Highest

  1. Denmark47.470
  2. France45.059
  3. Finland43.541
  4. Austria43.515
  5. Sweden43.133

Lowest

  1. Somalia2.538
  2. Equatorial Guinea5.965
  3. Nigeria6.688
  4. Chad6.972
  5. Bangladesh7.423

Neither end is better. The values describe a shape, not a score. The middle country reads 20.491. “Shared” marks a value another country also holds.

Each measure’s ends

  • Taxes on income, profits and capital gains (% of GDP)

    HighestDenmark31.5378

    Lowest2 share it

    Middle country: 6.7669

  • Social security contributions (% of GDP)

    HighestSlovenia16.44938

    Lowest20 share it

    Middle country: 2.59126

  • Taxes on payroll and workforce (% of GDP)

    HighestSweden5.18232

    LowestBhutan-0.00534

    Middle country: 0.00000

  • Taxes on property (% of GDP)

    HighestHong Kong4.2028

    Lowest12 share it

    Middle country: 0.3819

  • Taxes on goods and services (% of GDP)

    HighestCroatia19.539

    LowestEquatorial Guinea1.094

    Middle country: 9.793

  • Other taxes (% of GDP)

    HighestBolivia2.08165

    LowestChile-0.44372

    Middle country: 0.01670

032020 → 2021

Since 2020

What changed between 2020 and this one: who joined or left, and how far the headline moved.

  • +0 / −0countries joined / left
  • 140values changed, of 140 in both
  • 87 · 53rose · fell
  • 0unchanged

Rose most

Fell most

Both years come from the same release, so a difference here is a change in the data, not a revision of it. Every country’s full history is charted on the statistic page.

04Caveats

Read before you use

What this edition’s numbers are and are not, worked out from the file itself.

The site’s method
  • One year of the 2026 release

    Every year in this series comes from OECD’s 2026 release, recalculated on one method. It can differ from what was first published for 2021.

  • Which end is better

    Neither end is better. The values describe a shape, not a score.

  • 21 empty cells

    An empty cell means the publisher gave no figure. It is never a zero.

05The files

Download and cite

The table as a file, digit for digit, what this site changed, and a citation for this edition.

Licence in full

What this site changed: Reshaped into one row per country: regional and income-group totals are left out, only the columns listed are kept, each row gets its ISO 3166 code, and some country names are brought to one spelling. No value is recalculated, rescaled or rounded.

Licence: OECD Terms and Conditions — data clause. The OECD’s own terms for its data: reuse, including commercial reuse, with the OECD credited as the source.

Cite this edition

OECD (2021). Tax Revenue (% of GDP), 2021 [data set], describing 2021. As held by Nations Inquiry, https://nationsinquiry.com/datasets/tax-to-gdp/2021

0635 held

Other years

07Questions

Tax Revenue (% of GDP), 2021: questions and answers

Which country has the highest tax-to-GDP ratio in Tax Revenue (% of GDP), 2021?

Denmark, at 47.470, of the 140 countries in the file.

What year does Tax Revenue (% of GDP), 2021 describe?

2021.

How many countries does Tax Revenue (% of GDP), 2021 cover?

140.

Where can I download Tax Revenue (% of GDP), 2021?

On this page, as a CSV file holding every value exactly as published, or from the publisher’s own site, linked below.

Is Tax Revenue (% of GDP), 2021 the newest?

No. The newest held here is Tax Revenue (% of GDP), 2024.

Feedback

Feedback

How are we doing?

Two answers are required — a rating and your email. The rest is up to you.