Skip to content
Nations Inquiry — home

Data for 2007

Tax Revenue (% of GDP), 2007

2007, as OECD’s 2026 release gives it · stored as published, never rewritten

Tax Revenue (% of GDP), 2007 covers 121 countries on 7 measures. Denmark is highest, at 46.488; Sierra Leone is lowest, at 4.746. The middle country reads 19.763. Against 2006, 117 values changed (79 up, 38 down), 4 countries joined.

Share

Tax Revenue (% of GDP) · Data for 2007

HighestDenmark

46.488

LowestSierra Leone

4.746

Shaded by value in five groups of equal size, darkest at the highest end. Neither end is better. The values describe a shape, not a score.

01Values only

The table

Every country and every column of Tax Revenue (% of GDP), 2007, as published. The file carries values only, so no position is shown. “=” marks a shared position.

Showing 25 of 121 countries · select a heading to sort

Tax Revenue (% of GDP), 2007: every country, as published by OECD.
DenmarkDNKNorthern Europe46.48827.99010.1160.22801.810216.3330.01090
SwedenSWENorthern Europe45.02217.522611.7302.51441.093812.1080.05338
CubaCUBCaribbean44.0025.80594.1155.83050.000027.0891.16119
FranceFRAWestern Europe42.92110.384615.6741.24503.373510.8101.43314
BelgiumBELWestern Europe42.92015.366113.3510.00163.070411.1130.01767
NorwayNORNorthern Europe41.97020.18068.6630.00001.049212.0770.00000
ItalyITASouthern Europe41.49413.961212.2550.00002.037410.7782.46221
FinlandFINNorthern Europe41.40216.229111.4320.00001.075612.6290.03689
AustriaAUTWestern Europe40.84612.056513.7292.57460.557011.6280.30077
HungaryHUNEastern Europe39.2499.869313.2230.31900.787814.8940.15636
SloveniaSVNSouthern Europe38.1618.698614.4161.19650.590113.2600.00000
IcelandISLNorthern Europe37.98917.15972.8150.10802.614115.1680.12498
CroatiaHRVSouthern Europe37.7766.795211.6950.00001.254518.0320.00000
SpainESPSouthern Europe36.33012.072011.7940.00002.98219.4810.00111
LuxembourgLUXWestern Europe35.74712.36499.8550.00003.438110.0520.03775
NetherlandsNLDWestern Europe35.47810.029812.3760.00001.664011.2540.15543
GermanyDEUWestern Europe35.09810.762112.6170.00000.860410.8540.00378
PolandPOLEastern Europe34.5787.885711.7780.25901.439013.1730.04406
MoldovaMDAEastern Europe34.5485.08539.5760.00000.429019.4580.00000
CzechiaCZEEastern Europe34.1288.498914.8680.00000.401810.3580.00076
New ZealandNZLAustralia and New Zealand33.90021.33510.0000.00001.808610.7400.01641
IsraelISRWestern Asia33.22012.06424.9971.30753.301611.5500.00000
United KingdomGBRNorthern Europe32.96813.03466.0340.00004.10409.7950.00000
BrazilBRASouth America32.7927.09697.8860.51412.274414.9540.06774
MaltaMLTSouthern Europe32.65911.91335.5720.00001.559113.6150.00000

02In 2007

At either end

The 5 countries at each end of the headline, then the highest and lowest on each other measure.

Highest

  1. Denmark46.488
  2. Sweden45.022
  3. Cuba44.002
  4. France42.921
  5. Belgium42.920

Neither end is better. The values describe a shape, not a score. The middle country reads 19.763. “Shared” marks a value another country also holds.

Each measure’s ends

  • Taxes on income, profits and capital gains (% of GDP)

    HighestDenmark27.9901

    Lowest2 share it

    Middle country: 6.2218

  • Social security contributions (% of GDP)

    HighestFrance15.674

    Lowest15 share it

    Middle country: 2.521

  • Taxes on payroll and workforce (% of GDP)

    HighestCuba5.8305

    LowestPeru-0.0124

    Middle country: 0.0000

  • Taxes on property (% of GDP)

    HighestBahamas4.2395

    Lowest6 share it

    Middle country: 0.5610

  • Taxes on goods and services (% of GDP)

    HighestMozambique27.152

    LowestEquatorial Guinea0.687

    Middle country: 10.282

  • Other taxes (% of GDP)

    HighestItaly2.46221

    LowestUganda-0.01281

    Middle country: 0.03726

032006 → 2007

Since 2006

What changed between 2006 and this one: who joined or left, and how far the headline moved.

  • +4 / −0countries joined / left
  • 117values changed, of 117 in both
  • 79 · 38rose · fell
  • 0unchanged

Rose most

Fell most

+ China+ Gabon+ Mauritania+ Solomon Islands

Both years come from the same release, so a difference here is a change in the data, not a revision of it. Every country’s full history is charted on the statistic page.

04Caveats

Read before you use

What this edition’s numbers are and are not, worked out from the file itself.

The site’s method
  • One year of the 2026 release

    Every year in this series comes from OECD’s 2026 release, recalculated on one method. It can differ from what was first published for 2007.

  • Which end is better

    Neither end is better. The values describe a shape, not a score.

  • 25 empty cells

    An empty cell means the publisher gave no figure. It is never a zero.

05The files

Download and cite

The table as a file, digit for digit, what this site changed, and a citation for this edition.

Licence in full

What this site changed: Reshaped into one row per country: regional and income-group totals are left out, only the columns listed are kept, each row gets its ISO 3166 code, and some country names are brought to one spelling. No value is recalculated, rescaled or rounded.

Licence: OECD Terms and Conditions — data clause. The OECD’s own terms for its data: reuse, including commercial reuse, with the OECD credited as the source.

Cite this edition

OECD (2007). Tax Revenue (% of GDP), 2007 [data set], describing 2007. As held by Nations Inquiry, https://nationsinquiry.com/datasets/tax-to-gdp/2007

0635 held

Other years

07Questions

Tax Revenue (% of GDP), 2007: questions and answers

Which country has the highest tax-to-GDP ratio in Tax Revenue (% of GDP), 2007?

Denmark, at 46.488, of the 121 countries in the file.

What year does Tax Revenue (% of GDP), 2007 describe?

2007.

How many countries does Tax Revenue (% of GDP), 2007 cover?

121.

Where can I download Tax Revenue (% of GDP), 2007?

On this page, as a CSV file holding every value exactly as published, or from the publisher’s own site, linked below.

Is Tax Revenue (% of GDP), 2007 the newest?

No. The newest held here is Tax Revenue (% of GDP), 2024.

Feedback

Feedback

How are we doing?

Two answers are required — a rating and your email. The rest is up to you.