Skip to content
Nations Inquiry — home

Data for 2022

Tax Revenue (% of GDP), 2022

2022, as OECD’s 2026 release gives it · stored as published, never rewritten

Tax Revenue (% of GDP), 2022 covers 140 countries on 7 measures. France is highest, at 45.856; Somalia is lowest, at 2.552. The middle country reads 21.288. Against 2021, 140 values changed (93 up, 47 down), the same countries are covered.

Share

Tax Revenue (% of GDP) · Data for 2022

HighestFrance

45.856

LowestSomalia

2.552

Shaded by value in five groups of equal size, darkest at the highest end. Neither end is better. The values describe a shape, not a score.

01Values only

The table

Every country and every column of Tax Revenue (% of GDP), 2022, as published. The file carries values only, so no position is shown. “=” marks a shared position.

Showing 25 of 140 countries · select a heading to sort

Tax Revenue (% of GDP), 2022: every country, as published by OECD.
FranceFRAWestern Europe45.85612.54214.82991.956763.7163211.9890.82146
FinlandFINNorthern Europe43.42716.02912.00670.000001.4519013.9060.03269
NorwayNORNorthern Europe43.29026.3897.47100.042130.967198.4200.00000
AustriaAUTWestern Europe42.95313.16614.78452.699370.5859611.5550.16170
SwedenSWENorthern Europe42.86915.4378.91345.180280.9457212.3360.05663
DenmarkDNKNorthern Europe42.05527.1370.08270.252531.7105812.8230.04880
ItalyITASouthern Europe42.01113.78012.77190.000002.4114211.6581.38884
BelgiumBELWestern Europe41.55815.59712.60040.000923.1986510.1610.00000
GreeceGRCSouthern Europe40.9948.40112.11710.000002.7216217.7550.00000
LuxembourgLUXWestern Europe39.18814.91410.76900.000003.733589.7330.03831
GermanyDEUWestern Europe38.66012.74314.21480.000001.0839810.6090.00897
NetherlandsNLDWestern Europe38.06612.46012.52370.000001.4869911.4750.12065
SloveniaSVNSouthern Europe37.6267.53516.06330.046900.6115913.3680.00000
CroatiaHRVSouthern Europe37.2706.48210.65700.000001.0643119.0670.00000
SpainESPSouthern Europe36.75111.53212.52360.000002.5168210.1630.01505
PortugalPRTSouthern Europe35.87310.24510.15970.000001.5478313.7770.14365
United KingdomGBRNorthern Europe35.16213.2777.06300.139333.9870110.6950.00000
HungaryHUNEastern Europe35.1497.0039.82790.716350.8065816.6820.11313
SlovakiaSVKEastern Europe35.1408.19014.69310.000000.4259911.8320.00000
IcelandISLNorthern Europe34.92517.8102.92580.253252.2024411.3730.36010
TunisiaTUNNorthern Africa34.75810.6929.57030.398380.3468912.9970.75355
JapanJPNEastern Asia34.54711.22713.31800.000002.718067.1990.08449
UkraineUKREastern Europe34.40810.52210.54930.000000.7002612.6370.00001
PolandPOLEastern Europe34.0907.22512.65860.553201.1543612.4500.04899
CanadaCANNorthern America33.87917.3984.67320.723623.521417.5170.04574

02In 2022

At either end

The 5 countries at each end of the headline, then the highest and lowest on each other measure.

Highest

  1. France45.856
  2. Finland43.427
  3. Norway43.290
  4. Austria42.953
  5. Sweden42.869

Neither end is better. The values describe a shape, not a score. The middle country reads 21.288. “Shared” marks a value another country also holds.

Each measure’s ends

  • Taxes on income, profits and capital gains (% of GDP)

    HighestDenmark27.137

    Lowest2 share it

    Middle country: 6.988

  • Social security contributions (% of GDP)

    HighestSlovenia16.0633

    Lowest20 share it

    Middle country: 2.4691

  • Taxes on payroll and workforce (% of GDP)

    HighestSweden5.18028

    LowestBhutan-0.00439

    Middle country: 0.00000

  • Taxes on property (% of GDP)

    HighestIsrael4.01386

    Lowest12 share it

    Middle country: 0.35999

  • Taxes on goods and services (% of GDP)

    HighestJamaica19.699

    LowestEquatorial Guinea1.167

    Middle country: 9.764

  • Other taxes (% of GDP)

    HighestCuba4.11770

    LowestChile-0.27467

    Middle country: 0.01496

032021 → 2022

Since 2021

What changed between 2021 and this one: who joined or left, and how far the headline moved.

  • +0 / −0countries joined / left
  • 140values changed, of 140 in both
  • 93 · 47rose · fell
  • 0unchanged

Rose most

Fell most

Both years come from the same release, so a difference here is a change in the data, not a revision of it. Every country’s full history is charted on the statistic page.

04Caveats

Read before you use

What this edition’s numbers are and are not, worked out from the file itself.

The site’s method
  • One year of the 2026 release

    Every year in this series comes from OECD’s 2026 release, recalculated on one method. It can differ from what was first published for 2022.

  • Which end is better

    Neither end is better. The values describe a shape, not a score.

  • 20 empty cells

    An empty cell means the publisher gave no figure. It is never a zero.

05The files

Download and cite

The table as a file, digit for digit, what this site changed, and a citation for this edition.

Licence in full

What this site changed: Reshaped into one row per country: regional and income-group totals are left out, only the columns listed are kept, each row gets its ISO 3166 code, and some country names are brought to one spelling. No value is recalculated, rescaled or rounded.

Licence: OECD Terms and Conditions — data clause. The OECD’s own terms for its data: reuse, including commercial reuse, with the OECD credited as the source.

Cite this edition

OECD (2022). Tax Revenue (% of GDP), 2022 [data set], describing 2022. As held by Nations Inquiry, https://nationsinquiry.com/datasets/tax-to-gdp/2022

0635 held

Other years

07Questions

Tax Revenue (% of GDP), 2022: questions and answers

Which country has the highest tax-to-GDP ratio in Tax Revenue (% of GDP), 2022?

France, at 45.856, of the 140 countries in the file.

What year does Tax Revenue (% of GDP), 2022 describe?

2022.

How many countries does Tax Revenue (% of GDP), 2022 cover?

140.

Where can I download Tax Revenue (% of GDP), 2022?

On this page, as a CSV file holding every value exactly as published, or from the publisher’s own site, linked below.

Is Tax Revenue (% of GDP), 2022 the newest?

No. The newest held here is Tax Revenue (% of GDP), 2024.

Feedback

Feedback

How are we doing?

Two answers are required — a rating and your email. The rest is up to you.