Skip to content
Nations Inquiry — home

Data for 2002

Tax Revenue (% of GDP), 2002

2002, as OECD’s 2026 release gives it · stored as published, never rewritten

Tax Revenue (% of GDP), 2002 covers 101 countries on 7 measures. Denmark is highest, at 45.468; DR Congo is lowest, at 3.000. The middle country reads 20.520. Against 2001, 100 values changed (55 up, 45 down), 1 country joined.

Share

Tax Revenue (% of GDP) · Data for 2002

HighestDenmark

45.468

LowestDR Congo

3.000

Shaded by value in five groups of equal size, darkest at the highest end. Neither end is better. The values describe a shape, not a score.

01Values only

The table

Every country and every column of Tax Revenue (% of GDP), 2002, as published. The file carries values only, so no position is shown. “=” marks a shared position.

Showing 25 of 101 countries · select a heading to sort

Tax Revenue (% of GDP), 2002: every country, as published by OECD.
DenmarkDNKNorthern Europe45.46827.6440.1140.23671.677915.7760.01876
SwedenSWENorthern Europe45.03916.34013.0122.09421.435012.0940.06329
BelgiumBELWestern Europe43.91317.00113.9080.00001.971911.0080.02390
FinlandFINNorthern Europe43.28917.54611.4780.00001.038113.1820.04379
AustriaAUTWestern Europe43.01312.51114.2682.72660.535712.6110.36013
FranceFRAWestern Europe42.85410.27115.7461.13032.989611.1941.52285
NorwayNORNorthern Europe42.33218.5349.6600.00000.952913.1850.00000
ItalyITASouthern Europe39.65912.80711.6060.00002.123510.8302.29277
SloveniaSVNSouthern Europe38.6787.36215.1831.70320.651513.7780.00000
CroatiaHRVSouthern Europe37.9785.56911.8200.00001.067819.5220.00000
LuxembourgLUXWestern Europe37.41513.80810.4900.00003.01459.9890.11252
HungaryHUNEastern Europe37.3739.83612.2010.40430.687514.0080.23709
CubaCUBCaribbean36.6085.9143.9783.42270.000021.6101.68381
NetherlandsNLDWestern Europe34.8919.63612.2830.00001.842510.9150.21436
GermanyDEUWestern Europe34.1679.55613.7600.00000.780610.0640.00607
GreeceGRCSouthern Europe34.0988.19211.4080.00002.030812.4670.00000
IcelandISLNorthern Europe33.45114.4552.7110.02622.362213.7340.16250
New ZealandNZLAustralia and New Zealand33.24319.8640.0000.00001.702911.6760.00000
SpainESPSouthern Europe33.2259.71311.6870.00002.22589.5980.00027
CzechiaCZEEastern Europe33.1098.19714.5960.00000.47729.8310.00869
CanadaCANNorthern America33.08114.9575.0330.67893.57858.6690.16400
IsraelISRWestern Asia32.94411.6095.2841.42302.914611.7140.00000
SlovakiaSVKEastern Europe32.8796.54914.4330.00000.585611.3110.00000
PolandPOLEastern Europe32.8666.12912.7680.19641.621212.1250.02614
United KingdomGBRNorthern Europe31.40411.9705.3220.00003.747810.3640.00000

02In 2002

At either end

The 5 countries at each end of the headline, then the highest and lowest on each other measure.

Highest

  1. Denmark45.468
  2. Sweden45.039
  3. Belgium43.913
  4. Finland43.289
  5. Austria43.013

Neither end is better. The values describe a shape, not a score. The middle country reads 20.520. “Shared” marks a value another country also holds.

Each measure’s ends

  • Taxes on income, profits and capital gains (% of GDP)

    HighestDenmark27.644

    Lowest2 share it

    Middle country: 5.465

  • Social security contributions (% of GDP)

    HighestFrance15.746

    Lowest7 share it

    Middle country: 2.979

  • Taxes on payroll and workforce (% of GDP)

    HighestKazakhstan3.5445

    Lowest62 share it

    Middle country: 0.0000

  • Taxes on property (% of GDP)

    HighestUnited Kingdom3.7478

    Lowest3 share it

    Middle country: 0.6875

  • Taxes on goods and services (% of GDP)

    HighestCuba21.610

    LowestDR Congo2.028

    Middle country: 9.809

  • Other taxes (% of GDP)

    HighestItaly2.29277

    LowestChile-0.15745

    Middle country: 0.02502

032001 → 2002

Since 2001

What changed between 2001 and this one: who joined or left, and how far the headline moved.

  • +1 / −0countries joined / left
  • 100values changed, of 100 in both
  • 55 · 45rose · fell
  • 0unchanged

Rose most

Fell most

+ Egypt

Both years come from the same release, so a difference here is a change in the data, not a revision of it. Every country’s full history is charted on the statistic page.

04Caveats

Read before you use

What this edition’s numbers are and are not, worked out from the file itself.

The site’s method
  • One year of the 2026 release

    Every year in this series comes from OECD’s 2026 release, recalculated on one method. It can differ from what was first published for 2002.

  • Which end is better

    Neither end is better. The values describe a shape, not a score.

  • 19 empty cells

    An empty cell means the publisher gave no figure. It is never a zero.

05The files

Download and cite

The table as a file, digit for digit, what this site changed, and a citation for this edition.

Licence in full

What this site changed: Reshaped into one row per country: regional and income-group totals are left out, only the columns listed are kept, each row gets its ISO 3166 code, and some country names are brought to one spelling. No value is recalculated, rescaled or rounded.

Licence: OECD Terms and Conditions — data clause. The OECD’s own terms for its data: reuse, including commercial reuse, with the OECD credited as the source.

Cite this edition

OECD (2002). Tax Revenue (% of GDP), 2002 [data set], describing 2002. As held by Nations Inquiry, https://nationsinquiry.com/datasets/tax-to-gdp/2002

0635 held

Other years

07Questions

Tax Revenue (% of GDP), 2002: questions and answers

Which country has the highest tax-to-GDP ratio in Tax Revenue (% of GDP), 2002?

Denmark, at 45.468, of the 101 countries in the file.

What year does Tax Revenue (% of GDP), 2002 describe?

2002.

How many countries does Tax Revenue (% of GDP), 2002 cover?

101.

Where can I download Tax Revenue (% of GDP), 2002?

On this page, as a CSV file holding every value exactly as published, or from the publisher’s own site, linked below.

Is Tax Revenue (% of GDP), 2002 the newest?

No. The newest held here is Tax Revenue (% of GDP), 2024.

Feedback

Feedback

How are we doing?

Two answers are required — a rating and your email. The rest is up to you.