Skip to content
Nations Inquiry — home

V-Dem Institute, University of Gothenburg · Freedom of Peaceful Assembly

Freedom of assembly by country

Can people gather peacefully in public without the authorities stopping them?

Sweden placed first of the 172 countries compared in 2025, at 3.486, and Belarus last, at -3.344. In the middle country the figure was 0.756. Among the 164 countries measured in every edition since 1990, the middle one moved from 0.242 to 0.693.

Share

Part ofDemocracy & Civil Liberties

Freedom of assembly · 2025

Context statistic

Highest of 172Sweden

3.486

012025 · position · derived

Who leads

The three countries at the highest end of 172 compared, the three at the other end, and the first on each continent.

  1. 1

    Sweden

    Northern Europe

    3.486

    1st of 172

    Photo: User:Pieter Kuiper · Public domain, greyscale

  2. 2

    Poland

    Eastern Europe

    3.158

    2nd of 172

    Photo: Ralf Lotys (Sicherlich) · CC BY 3.0, greyscale

  3. 3

    Czechia

    Eastern Europe

    3.142

    3rd of 172

    Photo: john mcsporran from Trossachs, Scotland · CC BY 2.0, greyscale

Lowest in 2025

  1. 172Belarus-3.344
  2. 171North Korea-3.143
  3. 170Eritrea-2.898

Positions out of 172. Where a country sits says how it compares with the others measured, and nothing about why.

Highest on each continent

02Every measured country

Freedom of assembly on a map

Each country is shaded by its value, in five groups holding the same number of countries. Hover a country for its value, or select it to open its profile. Below the map, each continent’s middle country.

All regions

Darker is a higher value — the better end.

  • -3.344–-0.979
  • -0.964–0.171
  • 0.182–1.159
  • 1.244–2.029
  • 2.051–3.486
  • No reading in 2025 (4 measured in an earlier edition)
  • Europe

    1.984

    the middle country, of 40 measured · 49 members

    Sweden3.486

    Belarus-3.344

    Highest and lowest reading in Europe.

  • Americas

    1.349

    the middle country, of 26 measured · 48 members

    Jamaica2.878

    Nicaragua-1.954

    Highest and lowest reading in Americas.

  • Oceania

    1.273

    the middle country, of 5 measured · 21 members

    New Zealand2.482

    Papua New Guinea0.206

    Highest and lowest reading in Oceania.

  • Africa

    -0.126

    the middle country, of 53 measured · 55 members

    South Africa2.697

    Eritrea-2.898

    Highest and lowest reading in Africa.

  • Asia

    -0.619

    the middle country, of 48 measured · 52 members

    Taiwan2.944

    North Korea-3.143

    Highest and lowest reading in Asia.

20 sub-regions, highest middle country first
  • Northern Europe

    2.572

    the middle country, of 10 measured · 13 members

    Sweden3.486

    United Kingdom0.850

    Highest and lowest reading in Northern Europe.

  • Western Europe

    2.003

    the middle country, of 7 measured · 9 members

    Luxembourg2.897

    Switzerland1.303

    Highest and lowest reading in Western Europe.

  • Southern Europe

    1.965

    the middle country, of 13 measured · 17 members

    Malta2.769

    Serbia0.012

    Highest and lowest reading in Southern Europe.

  • Central America

    1.808

    the middle country, of 7 measured · 8 members

    Costa Rica2.513

    Nicaragua-1.954

    Highest and lowest reading in Central America.

  • Eastern Europe

    1.511

    the middle country, of 10 measured · 10 members

    Poland3.158

    Belarus-3.344

    Highest and lowest reading in Eastern Europe.

  • Southern Africa

    1.502

    the middle country, of 5 measured · 5 members

    South Africa2.697

    Eswatini-1.620

    Highest and lowest reading in Southern Africa.

  • Caribbean

    1.339

    the middle country, of 5 measured · 24 members

    Jamaica2.878

    Cuba-1.645

    Highest and lowest reading in Caribbean.

  • South America

    1.138

    the middle country, of 12 measured · 12 members

    Uruguay2.824

    Venezuela-1.585

    Highest and lowest reading in South America.

  • Eastern Asia

    0.944

    the middle country, of 7 measured · 8 members

    Taiwan2.944

    North Korea-3.143

    Highest and lowest reading in Eastern Asia.

  • Western Africa

    0.428

    the middle country, of 16 measured · 16 members

    Cabo Verde1.866

    Mali-1.425

    Highest and lowest reading in Western Africa.

  • Southern Asia

    0.171

    the middle country, of 9 measured · 9 members

    Sri Lanka1.609

    Afghanistan-2.822

    Highest and lowest reading in Southern Asia.

  • Northern Africa

    -0.140

    the middle country, of 5 measured · 6 members

    Tunisia1.050

    Egypt-1.154

    Highest and lowest reading in Northern Africa.

  • South-eastern Asia

    -0.247

    the middle country, of 10 measured · 11 members

    Indonesia0.984

    Myanmar-2.756

    Highest and lowest reading in South-eastern Asia.

  • Middle Africa

    -0.575

    the middle country, of 9 measured · 9 members

    São Tomé and Príncipe1.796

    Equatorial Guinea-2.065

    Highest and lowest reading in Middle Africa.

  • Eastern Africa

    -0.593

    the middle country, of 18 measured · 19 members

    Seychelles2.459

    Eritrea-2.898

    Highest and lowest reading in Eastern Africa.

  • Western Asia

    -0.783

    the middle country, of 17 measured · 19 members

    Cyprus2.298

    Saudi Arabia-2.388

    Highest and lowest reading in Western Asia.

  • Central Asia

    -1.096

    the middle country, of 5 measured · 5 members

    Kyrgyzstan-0.566

    Tajikistan-2.592

    Highest and lowest reading in Central Asia.

  • Australia and New Zealand

    2 of 2 measured — too few for a middle: Australia, New Zealand.

    New Zealand2.482

    Australia1.803

    Highest and lowest reading in Australia and New Zealand.

  • Melanesia

    3 of 5 measured — too few for a middle: Fiji, Papua New Guinea, Solomon Islands.

    Solomon Islands1.273

    Papua New Guinea0.206

    Highest and lowest reading in Melanesia.

  • Northern America

    2 of 4 measured — too few for a middle: Canada, United States.

    Canada2.051

    United States0.428

    Highest and lowest reading in Northern America.

03The whole field at once

The spread

172 countries, one dot each, on one scale — further right is a higher value. Half the countries are above 0.756; a quarter are above 1.804, and a quarter below -0.791. The bar in each row marks that continent’s middle country.

-3-2-10123Africa53 comparedSouth Africa: 2.697Seychelles: 2.459Mauritius: 1.991Cabo Verde: 1.866São Tomé and Príncipe: 1.796Botswana: 1.753Nigeria: 1.554Namibia: 1.502Senegal: 1.363Malawi: 1.159Gabon: 1.096Tunisia: 1.050Gambia: 1.020Benin: 0.996Ghana: 0.985Lesotho: 0.937Liberia: 0.765Sierra Leone: 0.522DR Congo: 0.400Côte d’Ivoire: 0.333Guinea-Bissau: 0.244Somalia: 0.189Zambia: 0.160Kenya: 0.142Angola: 0.060Djibouti: -0.126Morocco: -0.126Libya: -0.140Mozambique: -0.214Burundi: -0.509Central African Republic: -0.575Ethiopia: -0.676Niger: -0.701Burkina Faso: -0.708Republic of the Congo: -0.711Zimbabwe: -0.748Tanzania: -0.825Chad: -0.829Cameroon: -0.900Mauritania: -0.903Sudan: -0.951Guinea: -0.964Comoros: -1.109Egypt: -1.154Togo: -1.417Mali: -1.425Madagascar: -1.477South Sudan: -1.513Eswatini: -1.620Uganda: -1.685Equatorial Guinea: -2.065Rwanda: -2.285Eritrea: -2.898Eritrea -2.898South Africa 2.697Americas26 comparedJamaica: 2.878Uruguay: 2.824Costa Rica: 2.513Dominican Republic: 2.513Chile: 2.434Brazil: 2.417Panama: 2.182Guatemala: 2.176Canada: 2.051Honduras: 1.808Suriname: 1.800Paraguay: 1.637Mexico: 1.359Trinidad and Tobago: 1.339Bolivia: 1.268Haiti: 1.074Guyana: 1.008Peru: 0.746Argentina: 0.724Ecuador: 0.661United States: 0.428Colombia: 0.199El Salvador: -0.945Venezuela: -1.585Cuba: -1.645Nicaragua: -1.954Nicaragua -1.954Jamaica 2.878Asia48 comparedTaiwan: 2.944South Korea: 2.542Cyprus: 2.298Japan: 2.029Israel: 1.935Lebanon: 1.775Sri Lanka: 1.609Armenia: 1.262Indonesia: 0.984Mongolia: 0.944Timor-Leste: 0.905Maldives: 0.813Bhutan: 0.768Bangladesh: 0.547Thailand: 0.419Philippines: 0.314Malaysia: 0.182Nepal: 0.171Georgia: 0.140India: -0.025Kuwait: -0.049Pakistan: -0.050Jordan: -0.095Kyrgyzstan: -0.566Kazakhstan: -0.672Cambodia: -0.676Yemen: -0.774Oman: -0.783Iraq: -0.814Bahrain: -0.979Singapore: -0.991Qatar: -1.000Türkiye: -1.008Vietnam: -1.093Uzbekistan: -1.096United Arab Emirates: -1.123Azerbaijan: -1.454Syria: -1.512Hong Kong: -1.690China: -1.889Iran: -2.150Laos: -2.188Turkmenistan: -2.219Saudi Arabia: -2.388Tajikistan: -2.592Myanmar: -2.756Afghanistan: -2.822North Korea: -3.143North Korea -3.143Taiwan 2.944Europe40 comparedSweden: 3.486Poland: 3.158Czechia: 3.142Estonia: 2.960Luxembourg: 2.897Moldova: 2.848Ireland: 2.829Malta: 2.769Norway: 2.743Spain: 2.699Lithuania: 2.696Belgium: 2.615Montenegro: 2.543Slovenia: 2.511Greece: 2.458Iceland: 2.448Latvia: 2.448France: 2.212North Macedonia: 2.207Netherlands: 2.003Albania: 1.965Bosnia and Herzegovina: 1.869Slovakia: 1.856Austria: 1.737Denmark: 1.712Romania: 1.568Portugal: 1.558Germany: 1.523Finland: 1.491Bulgaria: 1.453Kosovo: 1.305Switzerland: 1.303Croatia: 1.244Italy: 0.961United Kingdom: 0.850Hungary: 0.615Serbia: 0.012Ukraine: -0.135Russia: -2.200Belarus: -3.344Belarus -3.344Sweden 3.486Oceania5 comparedNew Zealand: 2.482Australia: 1.803Solomon Islands: 1.273Fiji: 1.015Papua New Guinea: 0.206Papua New Guinea 0.206 · New Zealand 2.482middle country 0.756

04All 176 ever measured

Every country

In order, highest value first. “=” marks a position shared with another country. V-Dem Institute, University of Gothenburg ranks nobody on this measure; the position is derived here by ordering the published values. Higher is better. Limits that are lawful, necessary and proportionate — for public safety, say — do not count against a country; limits used as a pretext to silence opponents do. It measures whether people may gather, not how often they do: that is Mass Mobilization, also on this site.

The raw table

Showing 25 of 176 countries

  1. 1 of 172SwedenNorthern Europe3.486
  2. 2 of 172PolandEastern Europe3.158
  3. 3 of 172CzechiaEastern Europe3.142
  4. 4 of 172EstoniaNorthern Europe2.960
  5. 5 of 172TaiwanEastern Asia2.944
  6. 6 of 172LuxembourgWestern Europe2.897
  7. 7 of 172JamaicaCaribbean2.878
  8. 8 of 172MoldovaEastern Europe2.848
  9. 9 of 172IrelandNorthern Europe2.829
  10. 10 of 172UruguaySouth America2.824
  11. 11 of 172MaltaSouthern Europe2.769
  12. 12 of 172NorwayNorthern Europe2.743
  13. 13 of 172SpainSouthern Europe2.699
  14. 14 of 172South AfricaSouthern Africa2.697
  15. 15 of 172LithuaniaNorthern Europe2.696
  16. 16 of 172BelgiumWestern Europe2.615
  17. 17 of 172MontenegroSouthern Europe2.543
  18. 18 of 172South KoreaEastern Asia2.542
  19. =19 of 172Costa RicaCentral America2.513
  20. =19 of 172Dominican RepublicCaribbean2.513
  21. 21 of 172SloveniaSouthern Europe2.511
  22. 22 of 172New ZealandAustralia and New Zealand2.482
  23. 23 of 172SeychellesEastern Africa2.459
  24. 24 of 172GreeceSouthern Europe2.458
  25. =25 of 172IcelandNorthern Europe2.448

Values for 2025. The change column compares 2025 with 2024 only; the sparkline covers the recent editions.

051990–2025 · 36 reference years

Over time

Each point is one year from 1990, all of them re-estimated together in V-Dem's v16 release. The scale has no fixed ends, so read the movement and the gap to other countries rather than the number on its own.

-0.500.511.522.519901995200020052010201520202025EuropeAmericasOceaniaAfricaAsia
  • the middle country
  • the middle half of countries
  • the middle of the 164 countries measured every time
  • each continent’s middle country
The same, year by year
YearCountriesMiddle countryMiddle halfMeasured every time
20251720.756-0.791 – 1.8040.693
20241750.756-0.816 – 1.8510.726
20231760.871-0.677 – 1.9720.800
20221760.871-0.535 – 1.9360.808
20211760.885-0.518 – 1.8730.823
20201760.894-0.539 – 1.9300.872
20191761.158-0.423 – 2.0891.087
20181761.243-0.461 – 2.0701.189
20171761.174-0.461 – 2.1171.138
20161761.223-0.461 – 2.0711.174
20151761.166-0.358 – 2.1241.151
20141761.166-0.224 – 2.1331.113
20131761.190-0.219 – 2.0951.166
20121761.209-0.215 – 2.1171.159
20111761.255-0.298 – 2.1331.159
20101751.213-0.310 – 2.1381.151
20091751.109-0.175 – 2.1261.071
20081751.109-0.175 – 2.1411.071
20071751.182-0.263 – 2.1391.083
20061751.195-0.225 – 2.1591.098
20051751.208-0.174 – 2.1431.171
20041751.182-0.244 – 2.1651.115
20031751.182-0.310 – 2.1651.142
20021751.208-0.382 – 2.1431.146
20011751.157-0.382 – 2.1271.127
20001751.113-0.408 – 2.0791.033
19991750.973-0.477 – 2.0501.002
19981740.948-0.558 – 2.0550.963
19971730.866-0.566 – 2.0590.859
19961730.820-0.535 – 2.0410.783
19951730.840-0.535 – 1.9000.832
19941730.722-0.458 – 1.9000.720
19931730.764-0.458 – 2.0590.756
19921710.722-0.589 – 1.9370.701
19911700.615-0.689 – 1.8890.577
19901670.269-0.775 – 1.8420.242

062024 → 2025

Who rose and fell

The biggest changes in value between the two newest editions — reference years recalculated in one report, not two separate publications. Places are shown second, because they also move when other countries do.

Improved most

before → after
  1. Mauritius0.719 → 1.991 · 91st → 37th+1.272
  2. South Korea1.432 → 2.542 · 63rd → 18th+1.110
  3. Jamaica1.799 → 2.878 · 48th → 7th+1.079
  4. Poland2.084 → 3.158 · 36th → 2nd+1.074
  5. Bangladesh-0.421 → 0.547 · 121st → 91st+0.968

Declined most

before → after
  1. Mali0.138 → -1.425 · 111th → 148th−1.563
  2. Guyana2.536 → 1.008 · 19th → 75th−1.528
  3. Iran-0.818 → -2.150 · 132nd → 161st−1.332
  4. Niger0.550 → -0.701 · 97th → 124th−1.251
  5. Finland2.635 → 1.491 · 16th → 58th−1.144

172 countries were measured in both 2024 and 2025. The field changed from 175 to 172 countries, so a place can move for reasons that have nothing to do with the country itself.

07Across every edition

Freedom of assembly in records

The extremes of the statistic. A record reached by more than one country names none of them.

08The measure

About freedom of assembly

V-Dem's measure of freedom of peaceful assembly asks how far the authorities allow and protect people's right to gather in public for a shared purpose, from almost always to never — the last where the state is willing to use lethal force to stop them. It is an expert-coded estimate on an open-ended scale centred near zero, and a higher figure means the right is better respected.

What the number is: Original latent estimate (≈ −3.5 to +3.5); higher = more freedom.

What it does not measure

It measures whether the authorities allow and protect peaceful gatherings, not how often people actually gather, and not freedom to form parties and associations.

09Where it fits

Connections

Its part in the Country Index, the statistics whose values line up most closely with it across countries, and others on the same subject.

All statistics

In the Country Index

Context, with no vote

This statistic is published in full under Democracy & Civil Liberties, but does not help decide any Country Index standing.

Democracy & Civil LibertiesWhich statistics vote, and why

Moves with

Where freedom of assembly is higher, these tend to be higher too.

Moves against

Where freedom of assembly is higher, these tend to be lower.

Rank correlation (ρ, from −1 to 1) across countries, on each statistic’s newest edition, out of 378 statistics sharing at least 80 countries with this one. Two statistics that move together do not cause each other.

On the same subject

11Questions

Freedom of assembly: questions and answers

Which country has the highest freedom of assembly?

Sweden, at 3.486, among the 172 countries compared in 2025.

Which country has the lowest freedom of assembly?

Belarus, at -3.344, among the 172 countries compared in 2025.

How many countries does the Freedom of Peaceful Assembly cover?

172 in 2025, and 176 at least once across all editions. The number measured varies from 167 to 176 between editions.

What is the world average freedom of assembly?

This site does not calculate a world average, which would depend on how countries are weighted. In the middle country of the 172 compared in 2025, the figure was 0.756.

Is this V-Dem Institute, University of Gothenburg’s own ranking?

No. V-Dem Institute, University of Gothenburg publishes the values but ranks nobody; the position on this page is derived by Nations Inquiry by ordering the published values, and equal values share a position.

How often is the Freedom of Peaceful Assembly published?

This site holds 36 reference years, 1990–2025, all recalculated in V-Dem Institute, University of Gothenburg’s 2026 report on one method — not 36 separate publications.

Where does the data come from, and can I download it?

From V-Dem Institute, University of Gothenburg, under CC BY-SA 4.0. From the V-Dem Institute's Country-Year Core dataset (v16), University of Gothenburg, published under CC BY-SA 4.0. V-Dem's data runs back to 1900 for this question; the series here starts in 1990 so that every row belongs to a present-day country. Stored as the measurement model's original estimate, not V-Dem's 0–4 rescaling. Every edition is on this site’s Datasets pages as a full table, and downloads as a CSV file with every value unrounded.

12Method

Sources, method and citation

Source

Freedom of Peaceful Assembly — V-Dem Institute, University of Gothenburg

From the V-Dem Institute's Country-Year Core dataset (v16), University of Gothenburg, published under CC BY-SA 4.0. V-Dem's data runs back to 1900 for this question; the series here starts in 1990 so that every row belongs to a present-day country. Stored as the measurement model's original estimate, not V-Dem's 0–4 rescaling.

Newest edition

Report year 2025Data year 2025

Cite the source as: Coppedge, M. et al. V-Dem Country-Year Dataset v16. Varieties of Democracy (V-Dem) Project, University of Gothenburg.

Licence: CC BY-SA 4.0, checked 2026-09-29.

The full 2025 table, row for row

How this page reads the numbers

  • V-Dem Institute, University of Gothenburg ranks nobody on this measure. The position is derived by Nations Inquiry by ordering the published values; equal values share a position.
  • Which end is better follows the publisher’s own reading of the measure.
  • A country is named at an end only when it holds that value alone. Where several share it, the page says how many and names none first.
  • Values are stored exactly as published and trimmed only for display. “The middle country” is the median of the countries measured, not a world average.

The file itself, column by column — where it came from, what each column holds, and every edition as a CSV — is on its dataset page.

Photographs

The countries at the top of this statistic, from their profiles: Wikimedia Commons, shown in greyscale, each used under the licence named.

Cite this page

Nations Inquiry (2026). Freedom of assembly by country: Freedom of Peaceful Assembly, data from V-Dem Institute, University of Gothenburg. https://nationsinquiry.com/statistics/freedom-of-assembly

Feedback

Feedback

How are we doing?

Two answers are required — a rating and your email. The rest is up to you.