Skip to content
Nations Inquiry — home

FAO · Cost of a Healthy Diet

Cost of a healthy diet by country

What does the cheapest healthy diet cost per person per day?

Of the 159 countries compared in 2025, Japan had the highest reading, 8.27, and DR Congo had the lowest reading, 2.66. In the middle country the figure was 4.55. Among the 159 countries measured in every edition since 2017, the middle one moved from 3.04 to 4.55.

Share

Part ofHealth & WellbeingPoverty & Inequality

Cost of a healthy diet · 2025

Context statistic

Highest of 159Japan

8.27

012025 · values only

The highest and the lowest

The three countries with the highest values of 159 compared, the three with the lowest, and the highest on each continent. This statistic has no better end, so no country is shown as leading.

  1. 1

    Japan

    Eastern Asia

    8.27

  2. 2

    South Korea

    Eastern Asia

    7.37

  3. 3

    Mongolia

    Eastern Asia

    7.28

Lowest in 2025

  1. DR Congo2.66
  2. Qatar2.73
  3. United Kingdom2.75

This statistic has no better end: the two ends describe size, not success.

Highest on each continent

02Every measured country

Cost of a healthy diet on a map

Each country is shaded by its value, in five groups holding the same number of countries. Hover a country for its value, or select it to open its profile. Below the map, each continent’s middle country.

All regions

Darker is a higher value. This statistic has no better end, so the shades describe size, not success.

  • 2.66–3.81
  • 3.83–4.38
  • 4.40–4.77
  • 4.78–5.36
  • 5.37–8.27
  • No reading in 2025 (1 measured in an earlier edition)
  • Americas

    5.24

    the middle country, of 29 measured · 48 members

    Guyana7.02

    United States2.86

    Highest and lowest reading in Americas.

  • Asia

    4.52

    the middle country, of 40 measured · 52 members

    Japan8.27

    Qatar2.73

    Highest and lowest reading in Asia.

  • Africa

    4.49

    the middle country, of 49 measured · 55 members

    Egypt6.06

    DR Congo2.66

    Highest and lowest reading in Africa.

  • Europe

    4.34

    the middle country, of 38 measured · 49 members

    Bosnia and Herzegovina6.88

    United Kingdom2.75

    Highest and lowest reading in Europe.

  • Oceania

    3 of 21 measured — too few for a middle: Australia, Fiji, New Zealand.

    Fiji4.75

    Australia3.33

    Highest and lowest reading in Oceania.

20 sub-regions, highest middle country first
  • Eastern Asia

    6.38

    the middle country, of 6 measured · 8 members

    Japan8.27

    China3.64

    Highest and lowest reading in Eastern Asia.

  • Caribbean

    6.01

    the middle country, of 11 measured · 24 members

    Saint Vincent and the Grenadines6.71

    Saint Kitts and Nevis5.15

    Highest and lowest reading in Caribbean.

  • South America

    5.18

    the middle country, of 10 measured · 12 members

    Guyana7.02

    Ecuador3.66

    Highest and lowest reading in South America.

  • Southern Europe

    5.09

    the middle country, of 12 measured · 17 members

    Bosnia and Herzegovina6.88

    Slovenia4.26

    Highest and lowest reading in Southern Europe.

  • Southern Africa

    4.88

    the middle country, of 5 measured · 5 members

    Lesotho5.47

    South Africa4.02

    Highest and lowest reading in Southern Africa.

  • Central America

    4.77

    the middle country, of 6 measured · 8 members

    Guatemala5.18

    Panama4.46

    Highest and lowest reading in Central America.

  • South-eastern Asia

    4.68

    the middle country, of 8 measured · 11 members

    Brunei6.04

    Singapore3.62

    Highest and lowest reading in South-eastern Asia.

  • Middle Africa

    4.58

    the middle country, of 9 measured · 9 members

    Angola5.18

    DR Congo2.66

    Highest and lowest reading in Middle Africa.

  • Southern Asia

    4.52

    the middle country, of 8 measured · 9 members

    Bhutan6.17

    Pakistan3.94

    Highest and lowest reading in Southern Asia.

  • Eastern Africa

    4.50

    the middle country, of 15 measured · 19 members

    Comoros5.47

    Tanzania3.53

    Highest and lowest reading in Eastern Africa.

  • Eastern Europe

    4.21

    the middle country, of 9 measured · 10 members

    Bulgaria5.75

    Russia3.39

    Highest and lowest reading in Eastern Europe.

  • Western Asia

    4.18

    the middle country, of 15 measured · 19 members

    Lebanon6.97

    Qatar2.73

    Highest and lowest reading in Western Asia.

  • Northern Europe

    4.18

    the middle country, of 10 measured · 13 members

    Latvia5.16

    United Kingdom2.75

    Highest and lowest reading in Northern Europe.

  • Western Africa

    3.97

    the middle country, of 16 measured · 16 members

    Mauritania5.57

    Benin3.58

    Highest and lowest reading in Western Africa.

  • Western Europe

    3.56

    the middle country, of 7 measured · 9 members

    Germany4.35

    Belgium3.12

    Highest and lowest reading in Western Europe.

  • Australia and New Zealand

    2 of 2 measured — too few for a middle: Australia, New Zealand.

    New Zealand3.71

    Australia3.33

    Highest and lowest reading in Australia and New Zealand.

  • Central Asia

    3 of 5 measured — too few for a middle: Kazakhstan, Kyrgyzstan, Uzbekistan.

    Uzbekistan4.60

    Kazakhstan3.07

    Highest and lowest reading in Central Asia.

  • Melanesia

    1 of 5 measured — too few for a middle: Fiji.

    Fiji4.75

    Highest and lowest reading in Melanesia.

  • Northern Africa

    4 of 6 measured — too few for a middle: Algeria, Egypt, Morocco, Tunisia.

    Egypt6.06

    Morocco3.64

    Highest and lowest reading in Northern Africa.

  • Northern America

    2 of 4 measured — too few for a middle: Canada, United States.

    Canada4.46

    United States2.86

    Highest and lowest reading in Northern America.

03The whole field at once

The spread

159 countries, one dot each, on one scale — further right is a higher value. Half the countries are above 4.55; a quarter are above 5.17, and a quarter below 3.99. The bar in each row marks that continent’s middle country.

345678Africa49 comparedEgypt: 6.06Mauritania: 5.57Algeria: 5.56Comoros: 5.47Lesotho: 5.47Guinea: 5.33Tunisia: 5.22Angola: 5.18Malawi: 5.01Niger: 5.01Eswatini: 4.95São Tomé and Príncipe: 4.91Equatorial Guinea: 4.88Namibia: 4.88Djibouti: 4.84Mauritius: 4.84Gabon: 4.78Ethiopia: 4.75Burundi: 4.65Ghana: 4.65Cameroon: 4.58Rwanda: 4.58Kenya: 4.50Gambia: 4.49Mozambique: 4.49Republic of the Congo: 4.48Botswana: 4.44Seychelles: 4.40Guinea-Bissau: 4.38Central African Republic: 4.34Zambia: 4.18Nigeria: 4.17South Sudan: 4.09Madagascar: 4.08Chad: 4.07South Africa: 4.02Mali: 3.98Togo: 3.95Burkina Faso: 3.92Sierra Leone: 3.89Cabo Verde: 3.88Senegal: 3.83Uganda: 3.74Côte d’Ivoire: 3.64Morocco: 3.64Liberia: 3.60Benin: 3.58Tanzania: 3.53DR Congo: 2.66DR Congo 2.66Egypt 6.06Americas29 comparedGuyana: 7.02Saint Vincent and the Grenadines: 6.71Dominica: 6.69Haiti: 6.51Jamaica: 6.21Antigua and Barbuda: 6.05Grenada: 6.01Suriname: 5.94Trinidad and Tobago: 5.82Chile: 5.65Bahamas: 5.63Dominican Republic: 5.60Bolivia: 5.38Paraguay: 5.31Saint Lucia: 5.24Guatemala: 5.18Saint Kitts and Nevis: 5.15Colombia: 5.04Costa Rica: 5.04Brazil: 4.89Honduras: 4.85Belize: 4.69Mexico: 4.54Uruguay: 4.54Canada: 4.46Panama: 4.46Peru: 4.45Ecuador: 3.66United States: 2.86United States 2.86Guyana 7.02Asia40 comparedJapan: 8.27South Korea: 7.37Mongolia: 7.28Lebanon: 6.97Syria: 6.85Bhutan: 6.17Brunei: 6.04Taiwan: 5.48Laos: 5.23Sri Lanka: 5.21Indonesia: 5.09Iraq: 4.88Iran: 4.80Cambodia: 4.77Hong Kong: 4.65Uzbekistan: 4.60Bangladesh: 4.59Vietnam: 4.59Türkiye: 4.58Armenia: 4.56Philippines: 4.48Maldives: 4.45Malaysia: 4.42Azerbaijan: 4.37Bahrain: 4.32Nepal: 4.19Cyprus: 4.18India: 4.11Pakistan: 3.94Kyrgyzstan: 3.91Israel: 3.65China: 3.64Singapore: 3.62Jordan: 3.45United Arab Emirates: 3.27Kuwait: 3.26Kazakhstan: 3.07Oman: 3.07Saudi Arabia: 3.07Qatar: 2.73Qatar 2.73Japan 8.27Europe38 comparedBosnia and Herzegovina: 6.88Bulgaria: 5.75Serbia: 5.74North Macedonia: 5.39Malta: 5.37Hungary: 5.36Albania: 5.16Latvia: 5.16Croatia: 5.10Montenegro: 5.08Norway: 4.91Estonia: 4.89Greece: 4.65Slovakia: 4.57Italy: 4.55Poland: 4.55Lithuania: 4.37Germany: 4.35Sweden: 4.35Spain: 4.33Portugal: 4.30Slovenia: 4.26Romania: 4.21France: 4.12Belarus: 4.01Finland: 4.00Czechia: 3.99Moldova: 3.81Luxembourg: 3.73Iceland: 3.64Netherlands: 3.56Denmark: 3.47Russia: 3.39Austria: 3.28Switzerland: 3.22Ireland: 3.14Belgium: 3.12United Kingdom: 2.75United Kingdom 2.75Bosnia and Herzegovina 6.88Oceania3 comparedFiji: 4.75New Zealand: 3.71Australia: 3.33Australia 3.33 · Fiji 4.75middle country 4.55

04All 160 ever measured

Every country

In order, highest value first. No rank or position is shown: too many countries share the same value for an order to mean anything. Neither end of this table is the good end. A low cost is good news for the people who buy food and bad news for the people who grow it, and the figure tracks a country's general price level as much as its food system. Whether people can pay it is a separate statistic: the share unable to afford a healthy diet.

The raw table

Showing 25 of 160 countries

  1. JapanEastern Asia8.27
  2. South KoreaEastern Asia7.37
  3. MongoliaEastern Asia7.28
  4. GuyanaSouth America7.02
  5. LebanonWestern Asia6.97
  6. Bosnia and HerzegovinaSouthern Europe6.88
  7. SyriaWestern Asia6.85
  8. DominicaCaribbean6.69
  9. HaitiCaribbean6.51
  10. JamaicaCaribbean6.21
  11. BhutanSouthern Asia6.17
  12. EgyptNorthern Africa6.06
  13. Antigua and BarbudaCaribbean6.05
  14. BruneiSouth-eastern Asia6.04
  15. GrenadaCaribbean6.01
  16. SurinameSouth America5.94
  17. Trinidad and TobagoCaribbean5.82
  18. BulgariaEastern Europe5.75
  19. SerbiaSouthern Europe5.74
  20. ChileSouth America5.65
  21. BahamasCaribbean5.63
  22. Dominican RepublicCaribbean5.60
  23. MauritaniaWestern Africa5.57
  24. AlgeriaNorthern Africa5.56

Values for 2025. The change column compares 2025 with 2024 only; the sparkline covers the recent editions.

052017–2025 · 9 reference years

Over time

Each point is one year from 2017, as the latest release gives it: the whole series is recalculated with new prices at every release, so compare years within this release rather than with figures printed in earlier reports.

33.544.552017160 ctys2018160 ctys2019160 ctys2020160 ctys2021160 ctys2022160 ctys2023160 ctys2024159 ctys2025159 ctysAmericasAsiaAfricaEurope2017: middle country 3.05 of 1602018: middle country 3.12 of 1602019: middle country 3.23 of 1602020: middle country 3.37 of 1602021: middle country 3.52 of 1602022: middle country 3.94 of 1602023: middle country 4.29 of 1602024: middle country 4.42 of 1592025: middle country 4.55 of 159
  • the middle country
  • the middle half of countries
  • the middle of the 159 countries measured every time
  • each continent’s middle country
The same, year by year
YearCountriesMiddle countryMiddle halfMeasured every time
20251594.553.99 – 5.174.55
20241594.423.83 – 4.994.42
20231604.293.76 – 4.794.29
20221603.943.49 – 4.463.94
20211603.523.08 – 3.953.52
20201603.372.97 – 3.763.35
20191603.232.85 – 3.673.21
20181603.122.74 – 3.513.11
20171603.052.64 – 3.473.04

062024 → 2025

Who rose and fell

The biggest changes in value between the two newest editions — reference years recalculated in one report, not two separate publications. Places are shown second, because they also move when other countries do.

Rose most

before → after
  1. Bolivia4.82 → 5.38+0.56
  2. Lebanon6.45 → 6.97+0.52
  3. Japan7.79 → 8.27+0.48
  4. Bosnia and Herzegovina6.45 → 6.88+0.43
  5. Mozambique4.14 → 4.49+0.35

Fell most

before → after
  1. Syria7.62 → 6.85−0.77
  2. Nigeria4.72 → 4.17−0.55
  3. Egypt6.39 → 6.06−0.33
  4. Suriname6.16 → 5.94−0.22
  5. Hong Kong4.81 → 4.65−0.16

159 countries were measured in both 2024 and 2025.

07Across every edition

Cost of a healthy diet in records

The extremes of the statistic. A record reached by more than one country names none of them.

08The measure

About cost of a healthy diet

This is what the cheapest healthy diet available in a country costs per person per day, in dollars adjusted for differences in prices between countries. FAO and the World Bank price it from national retail prices and each country's own dietary guidelines, and publish it every year in The State of Food Security and Nutrition in the World.

What the number is: Cost of the cheapest locally available healthy diet, PPP dollars per person per day.

09Where it fits

Connections

Its part in the Country Index, the statistics whose values line up most closely with it across countries, and others on the same subject.

All statistics

In the Country Index

Context, with no vote

This statistic is published in full under Health & Wellbeing and Poverty & Inequality, but does not help decide any Country Index standing.

Health & WellbeingPoverty & InequalityWhich statistics vote, and why

Moves with

Where cost of a healthy diet is higher, these tend to be higher too.

No statistic lines up this closely.

Moves against

Where cost of a healthy diet is higher, these tend to be lower.

Rank correlation (ρ, from −1 to 1) across countries, on each statistic’s newest edition, out of 369 statistics sharing at least 80 countries with this one. Two statistics that move together do not cause each other.

On the same subject

11Questions

Cost of a healthy diet: questions and answers

Which country has the highest cost of a healthy diet?

Japan, at 8.27, among the 159 countries compared in 2025.

Which country has the lowest cost of a healthy diet?

DR Congo, at 2.66, among the 159 countries compared in 2025.

How many countries does the Cost of a Healthy Diet cover?

159 in 2025, and 160 at least once across all editions. The number measured varies from 159 to 160 between editions.

What is the world average cost of a healthy diet?

This site does not calculate a world average, which would depend on how countries are weighted. In the middle country of the 159 compared in 2025, the figure was 4.55.

Is this Food and Agriculture Organization of the United Nations (FAO)’s own ranking?

No ranking is shown. Food and Agriculture Organization of the United Nations (FAO) publishes values only, and too many countries share the same value for an ordering to mean anything, so none is derived.

How often is the Cost of a Healthy Diet published?

This site holds 9 reference years, 2017–2025, all recalculated in Food and Agriculture Organization of the United Nations (FAO)’s 2026 report on one method — not 9 separate publications.

Where does the data come from, and can I download it?

From Food and Agriculture Organization of the United Nations (FAO), under CC BY 4.0. FAOSTAT's Cost and Affordability of a Healthy Diet domain, read from FAO's own bulk download. The World Bank publishes the same estimates and agrees to the cent for almost every country. Every edition is on this site’s Datasets pages as a full table, and downloads as a CSV file with every value unrounded.

12Method

Sources, method and citation

Source

Cost of a Healthy Diet — Food and Agriculture Organization of the United Nations (FAO)

FAOSTAT's Cost and Affordability of a Healthy Diet domain, read from FAO's own bulk download. The World Bank publishes the same estimates and agrees to the cent for almost every country.

Newest edition

Report year 2025Data year 2025

Cite the source as: FAO. 2026. FAOSTAT: Cost and Affordability of a Healthy Diet (CoAHD). Accessed on 29 September 2026. https://www.fao.org/faostat/en/#data/CAHD Licence: CC-BY-4.0.

Licence: CC BY 4.0, checked 2026-09-29.

The full 2025 table, row for row

How this page reads the numbers

  • No rank or position is shown: Food and Agriculture Organization of the United Nations (FAO) publishes values only, and too many countries share the same value for an ordering to mean anything.
  • This statistic has no better end, so the page describes higher and lower values and never calls a country a leader.
  • A country is named at an end only when it holds that value alone. Where several share it, the page says how many and names none first.
  • Values are stored exactly as published and trimmed only for display. “The middle country” is the median of the countries measured, not a world average.

The file itself, column by column — where it came from, what each column holds, and every edition as a CSV — is on its dataset page.

Cite this page

Nations Inquiry (2026). Cost of a healthy diet by country: Cost of a Healthy Diet, data from Food and Agriculture Organization of the United Nations (FAO). https://nationsinquiry.com/statistics/healthy-diet-cost

Feedback

Feedback

How are we doing?

Two answers are required — a rating and your email. The rest is up to you.