Skip to content
Nations Inquiry — home

UN DESA Population Division · International Migrants

International migrants by country

How many international migrants live in each country?

Of the 221 countries compared in 2024, United States had the highest reading, 52,375,047, and Tuvalu had the lowest reading, 246. In the middle country the figure was 223,323. Among the 220 countries measured in every edition since 1990, the middle one moved from 116,794 to 221,897.

Share

Part ofMobility & TradePeople & Population

International migrants · 2024

Context statistic

Highest of 221United States

52,375,047

012024 · values only

The highest and the lowest

The three countries with the highest values of 221 compared, the three with the lowest, and the highest on each continent. This statistic has no better end, so no country is shown as leading.

  1. 1

    United States

    Northern America

    52,375,047

  2. 2

    Germany

    Western Europe

    16,750,084

  3. 3

    Saudi Arabia

    Western Asia

    13,683,841

Lowest in 2024

  1. Tuvalu246
  2. Vatican City496
  3. Niue588

This statistic has no better end: the two ends describe size, not success.

Highest on each continent

02Every measured country

International migrants on a map

Each country is shaded by its value, in five groups holding the same number of countries. Hover a country for its value, or select it to open its profile. Below the map, each continent’s middle country.

All regions

Darker is a higher value. This statistic has no better end, so the shades describe size, not success.

  • 246–29,142
  • 30,099–111,069
  • 113,478–429,108
  • 445,726–1,538,324
  • 1,638,718–52,375,047
  • No reading in 2024
  • Europe

    521,132

    the middle country, of 48 measured · 49 members

    Germany16,750,084

    Vatican City496

    Highest and lowest reading in Europe.

  • Asia

    470,719

    the middle country, of 51 measured · 52 members

    Saudi Arabia13,683,841

    Timor-Leste8,303

    Highest and lowest reading in Asia.

  • Africa

    281,931

    the middle country, of 54 measured · 55 members

    Côte d’Ivoire2,880,839

    São Tomé and Príncipe1,955

    Highest and lowest reading in Africa.

  • Americas

    56,779

    the middle country, of 47 measured · 48 members

    United States52,375,047

    Montserrat1,402

    Highest and lowest reading in Americas.

  • Oceania

    4,937

    the middle country, of 21 measured · 21 members

    Australia8,111,404

    Tuvalu246

    Highest and lowest reading in Oceania.

22 sub-regions, highest middle country first
  • Western Europe

    2,349,032

    the middle country, of 9 measured · 9 members

    Germany16,750,084

    Monaco27,106

    Highest and lowest reading in Western Europe.

  • Eastern Asia

    1,387,572

    the middle country, of 8 measured · 8 members

    Japan3,409,529

    Mongolia22,589

    Highest and lowest reading in Eastern Asia.

  • Western Asia

    1,159,313

    the middle country, of 18 measured · 19 members

    Saudi Arabia13,683,841

    Georgia81,582

    Highest and lowest reading in Western Asia.

  • South America

    1,005,527

    the middle country, of 12 measured · 12 members

    Colombia3,063,518

    Suriname51,902

    Highest and lowest reading in South America.

  • Eastern Europe

    857,382

    the middle country, of 10 measured · 10 members

    Russia7,605,774

    Moldova188,207

    Highest and lowest reading in Eastern Europe.

  • Northern Africa

    578,605

    the middle country, of 6 measured · 6 members

    Sudan2,397,113

    Tunisia63,201

    Highest and lowest reading in Northern Africa.

  • Southern Asia

    470,719

    the middle country, of 9 measured · 9 members

    India4,796,255

    Sri Lanka40,698

    Highest and lowest reading in Southern Asia.

  • Middle Africa

    449,746

    the middle country, of 9 measured · 9 members

    Chad1,269,673

    São Tomé and Príncipe1,955

    Highest and lowest reading in Middle Africa.

  • Eastern Africa

    301,174

    the middle country, of 18 measured · 19 members

    Uganda2,057,759

    Comoros12,449

    Highest and lowest reading in Eastern Africa.

  • Western Africa

    281,931

    the middle country, of 16 measured · 16 members

    Côte d’Ivoire2,880,839

    Guinea-Bissau15,064

    Highest and lowest reading in Western Africa.

  • Central Asia

    276,777

    the middle country, of 5 measured · 5 members

    Kazakhstan2,089,797

    Turkmenistan193,763

    Highest and lowest reading in Central Asia.

  • Northern Europe

    220,471

    the middle country, of 13 measured · 13 members

    United Kingdom11,845,479

    Faroe Islands8,101

    Highest and lowest reading in Northern Europe.

  • Southern Europe

    175,184

    the middle country, of 16 measured · 17 members

    Spain8,870,527

    Vatican City496

    Highest and lowest reading in Southern Europe.

  • South-eastern Asia

    119,933

    the middle country, of 11 measured · 11 members

    Malaysia3,806,514

    Timor-Leste8,303

    Highest and lowest reading in South-eastern Asia.

  • Southern Africa

    116,035

    the middle country, of 5 measured · 5 members

    South Africa2,631,100

    Lesotho15,039

    Highest and lowest reading in Southern Africa.

  • Central America

    80,719

    the middle country, of 8 measured · 8 members

    Mexico1,726,089

    Honduras39,901

    Highest and lowest reading in Central America.

  • Caribbean

    28,455

    the middle country, of 23 measured · 24 members

    Dominican Republic738,667

    Montserrat1,402

    Highest and lowest reading in Caribbean.

  • Melanesia

    14,362

    the middle country, of 5 measured · 5 members

    New Caledonia76,738

    Solomon Islands2,469

    Highest and lowest reading in Melanesia.

  • Polynesia

    3,843

    the middle country, of 7 measured · 7 members

    French Polynesia30,099

    Tuvalu246

    Highest and lowest reading in Polynesia.

  • Micronesia

    3,309

    the middle country, of 7 measured · 7 members

    Guam84,159

    Nauru2,548

    Highest and lowest reading in Micronesia.

  • Australia and New Zealand

    2 of 2 measured — too few for a middle: Australia, New Zealand.

    Australia8,111,404

    New Zealand1,467,989

    Highest and lowest reading in Australia and New Zealand.

  • Northern America

    4 of 4 measured — too few for a middle: Bermuda, Canada, Greenland, United States.

    United States52,375,047

    Greenland5,812

    Highest and lowest reading in Northern America.

03The whole field at once

The spread

221 countries, one dot each, on one scale — further right is a higher value. Half the countries are above 223,323; a quarter are above 1,139,820, and a quarter below 40,698. The bar in each row marks that continent’s middle country.

1,00010,000100,0001,000,00010,000,000Africa54 comparedCôte d’Ivoire: 2,880,839South Africa: 2,631,100Sudan: 2,397,113Uganda: 2,057,759Nigeria: 1,403,281Chad: 1,269,673Ethiopia: 1,168,455Egypt: 1,139,820DR Congo: 1,085,090Kenya: 992,536South Sudan: 914,001Libya: 897,751Burkina Faso: 739,820Angola: 676,507Cameroon: 642,948Mali: 545,323Ghana: 532,286Rwanda: 513,316Tanzania: 462,371Gabon: 449,746Niger: 449,236Zimbabwe: 429,108Benin: 418,202Burundi: 387,101Republic of the Congo: 385,589Mozambique: 353,143Togo: 281,994Senegal: 281,867Algeria: 259,458Zambia: 249,205Equatorial Guinea: 248,930Gambia: 236,137Mauritania: 195,937Malawi: 186,719Djibouti: 125,996Guinea: 117,416Botswana: 116,402Namibia: 116,035Morocco: 111,069Central African Republic: 94,556Somalia: 77,972Liberia: 72,423Tunisia: 63,201Sierra Leone: 49,997Madagascar: 38,625Eswatini: 33,268Mauritius: 29,142Cabo Verde: 16,515Guinea-Bissau: 15,064Lesotho: 15,039Seychelles: 13,261Eritrea: 12,512Comoros: 12,449São Tomé and Príncipe: 1,955São Tomé and Príncipe 1,955Côte d’Ivoire 2,880,839Americas47 comparedUnited States: 52,375,047Canada: 8,805,839Colombia: 3,063,518Argentina: 1,958,039Peru: 1,837,219Mexico: 1,726,089Chile: 1,538,324Brazil: 1,406,299Venezuela: 1,263,304Ecuador: 747,749Dominican Republic: 738,667Costa Rica: 628,404Panama: 477,749Puerto Rico: 223,323Bolivia: 183,234Paraguay: 180,837Uruguay: 160,064Trinidad and Tobago: 113,478Guatemala: 92,732Curaçao: 80,020Aruba: 73,494Belize: 68,706Bahamas: 67,285United States Virgin Islands: 56,779Guyana: 54,175Suriname: 51,902Nicaragua: 43,757El Salvador: 43,342Honduras: 39,901Barbados: 35,187Cayman Islands: 31,935Antigua and Barbuda: 30,473Sint Maarten: 30,148Turks and Caicos Islands: 28,455British Virgin Islands: 24,520Jamaica: 24,007Bermuda: 20,171Haiti: 19,581Dominica: 8,440Saint Lucia: 8,079Saint Kitts and Nevis: 7,958Grenada: 7,340Anguilla: 5,918Greenland: 5,812Saint Vincent and the Grenadines: 4,820Cuba: 2,144Montserrat: 1,402Montserrat 1,402United States 52,375,047Asia51 comparedSaudi Arabia: 13,683,841United Arab Emirates: 8,157,000Türkiye: 7,083,501Jordan: 5,280,168India: 4,796,255Pakistan: 4,175,958Iran: 3,840,654Malaysia: 3,806,514Japan: 3,409,529Kuwait: 3,323,191Thailand: 3,179,399Hong Kong: 3,063,318Bangladesh: 2,906,338Singapore: 2,841,665Qatar: 2,337,000Oman: 2,283,366Israel: 2,091,569Kazakhstan: 2,089,797South Korea: 1,811,507China: 1,638,718Lebanon: 1,422,583Uzbekistan: 1,154,963Taiwan: 1,136,425Syria: 896,042Bahrain: 840,202Nepal: 470,719Indonesia: 445,726Macau: 426,862Yemen: 392,997Iraq: 370,980Vietnam: 326,418Tajikistan: 276,777Armenia: 274,645Palestine: 272,481Azerbaijan: 218,460Cyprus: 202,062Kyrgyzstan: 194,816Turkmenistan: 193,763Brunei: 119,933Afghanistan: 98,110Philippines: 87,212Cambodia: 83,925Georgia: 81,582Myanmar: 79,052Maldives: 75,099Bhutan: 55,705Laos: 51,446North Korea: 50,439Sri Lanka: 40,698Mongolia: 22,589Timor-Leste: 8,303Timor-Leste 8,303Saudi Arabia 13,683,841Europe48 comparedGermany: 16,750,084United Kingdom: 11,845,479France: 9,186,757Spain: 8,870,527Russia: 7,605,774Italy: 6,553,671Ukraine: 5,064,173Netherlands: 2,956,518Switzerland: 2,773,840Belgium: 2,349,032Austria: 2,327,064Sweden: 2,272,158Poland: 1,739,901Greece: 1,423,964Ireland: 1,216,237Portugal: 1,127,184Belarus: 1,054,604Czechia: 1,025,199Norway: 1,012,404Denmark: 847,475Serbia: 712,550Hungary: 689,565Romania: 655,579Croatia: 527,831Finland: 514,432Luxembourg: 344,309Slovakia: 323,991Slovenia: 315,122Bulgaria: 299,100Latvia: 220,471Estonia: 203,046Malta: 199,466Moldova: 188,207Lithuania: 175,194North Macedonia: 150,902Iceland: 98,818Montenegro: 92,237Channel Islands: 85,539Andorra: 48,408Albania: 46,377Isle of Man: 43,693Bosnia and Herzegovina: 34,120Liechtenstein: 27,669Monaco: 27,106Gibraltar: 11,291Faroe Islands: 8,101San Marino: 5,838Vatican City: 496Vatican City 496Germany 16,750,084Oceania21 comparedAustralia: 8,111,404New Zealand: 1,467,989Guam: 84,159New Caledonia: 76,738Papua New Guinea: 31,171French Polynesia: 30,099American Samoa: 23,684Northern Mariana Islands: 22,000Fiji: 14,362Palau: 5,212Cook Islands: 4,937Samoa: 3,843Tonga: 3,581Vanuatu: 3,315Marshall Islands: 3,309Kiribati: 3,302Micronesia: 2,894Nauru: 2,548Solomon Islands: 2,469Niue: 588Tuvalu: 246Tuvalu 246Australia 8,111,404middle country 223,323

Log scale: each gridline is ten times the one before, so countries of very different sizes can be seen on one line.

04All 221 ever measured

Every country

In order, highest value first. No rank or position is shown: too many countries share the same value for an order to mean anything. Neither end is better, and the order is mostly one of size: populous countries host the most migrants in absolute terms. Countries also count differently — by country of birth in most places, by citizenship in some — so the type of data is printed beside each figure.

The raw table

Showing 25 of 221 countries

  1. United StatesNorthern America52,375,047
  2. GermanyWestern Europe16,750,084
  3. Saudi ArabiaWestern Asia13,683,841
  4. United KingdomNorthern Europe11,845,479
  5. FranceWestern Europe9,186,757
  6. SpainSouthern Europe8,870,527
  7. CanadaNorthern America8,805,839
  8. United Arab EmiratesWestern Asia8,157,000
  9. AustraliaAustralia and New Zealand8,111,404
  10. RussiaEastern Europe7,605,774
  11. TürkiyeWestern Asia7,083,501
  12. ItalySouthern Europe6,553,671
  13. JordanWestern Asia5,280,168
  14. UkraineEastern Europe5,064,173
  15. IndiaSouthern Asia4,796,255
  16. PakistanSouthern Asia4,175,958
  17. IranSouthern Asia3,840,654
  18. MalaysiaSouth-eastern Asia3,806,514
  19. JapanEastern Asia3,409,529
  20. KuwaitWestern Asia3,323,191
  21. ThailandSouth-eastern Asia3,179,399
  22. ColombiaSouth America3,063,518
  23. Hong KongEastern Asia3,063,318
  24. NetherlandsWestern Europe2,956,518
  25. BangladeshSouthern Asia2,906,338

Values for 2024. The change column compares 2024 with 2020 only; the sparkline covers the recent editions.

051990–2024 · 8 reference years

Over time

Each point is one of eight reference years from 1990, as restated by the 2024 revision; there are no estimates for the years between. Before independence, a few countries repeat one back-estimated figure, so no trend can be read across those years.

200,000400,000600,000800,0001,000,0001990220 ctys1995220 ctys2000220 ctys2005220 ctys2010221 ctys2015221 ctys2020221 ctys2024221 ctysEuropeAsiaAfricaAmericasOceania1990: middle country 116,794 of 2201995: middle country 125,930 of 2202000: middle country 135,875 of 2202005: middle country 141,923 of 2202010: middle country 157,788 of 2212015: middle country 190,896 of 2212020: middle country 199,011 of 2212024: middle country 223,323 of 221
  • the middle country
  • the middle half of countries
  • the middle of the 220 countries measured every time
  • each continent’s middle country
The same, year by year
YearCountriesMiddle countryMiddle halfMeasured every time
2024221223,32340,698 – 1,139,820221,897
2020221199,01139,195 – 952,871198,953
2015221190,89637,611 – 797,374187,803
2010221157,78832,825 – 618,709153,875
2005220141,92329,462 – 623,610141,923
2000220135,87526,895 – 561,915135,875
1995220125,93025,606 – 534,140125,930
1990220116,79423,572 – 488,319116,794

062020 → 2024

Who rose and fell

The biggest changes in value between the two newest editions — reference years recalculated in one report, not two separate publications. Places are shown second, because they also move when other countries do.

Rose most

before → after
  1. United States50,471,028 → 52,375,047+1,904,019
  2. Germany15,021,300 → 16,750,084+1,728,784
  3. Spain7,146,130 → 8,870,527+1,724,397
  4. United Kingdom10,520,870 → 11,845,479+1,324,609
  5. Colombia1,932,807 → 3,063,518+1,130,711

Fell most

before → after
  1. Lebanon1,586,346 → 1,422,583−163,763
  2. India4,929,816 → 4,796,255−133,561
  3. Venezuela1,324,193 → 1,263,304−60,889
  4. Kenya1,050,147 → 992,536−57,611
  5. Afghanistan144,098 → 98,110−45,988

221 countries were measured in both 2020 and 2024.

07Across every edition

International migrants in records

The extremes of the statistic. A record reached by more than one country names none of them.

08The measure

About international migrants

This is the number of international migrants living in each country — people born in another country, or foreign citizens where a country counts by citizenship, including refugees. The UN Population Division estimates it for every country from censuses, population registers and surveys.

What the number is: International migrants living in the country, mid-year (people).

09Where it fits

Connections

Its part in the Country Index, the statistics whose values line up most closely with it across countries, and others on the same subject.

All statistics

In the Country Index

Context, with no vote

This statistic is published in full under Mobility & Trade and People & Population, but does not help decide any Country Index standing.

Mobility & TradePeople & PopulationWhich statistics vote, and why

Moves with

Where international migrants is higher, these tend to be higher too.

Moves against

Where international migrants is higher, these tend to be lower.

Rank correlation (ρ, from −1 to 1) across countries, on each statistic’s newest edition, out of 386 statistics sharing at least 80 countries with this one. Two statistics that move together do not cause each other.

On the same subject

11Questions

International migrants: questions and answers

Which country has the highest international migrants?

United States, at 52,375,047, among the 221 countries compared in 2024.

Which country has the lowest international migrants?

Tuvalu, at 246, among the 221 countries compared in 2024.

How many countries does the International Migrants cover?

221 in 2024. The number measured varies from 220 to 221 between editions.

What is the world average international migrants?

This site does not calculate a world average, which would depend on how countries are weighted. In the middle country of the 221 compared in 2024, the figure was 223,323.

Is this UN DESA Population Division’s own ranking?

No ranking is shown. UN DESA Population Division publishes values only, and too many countries share the same value for an ordering to mean anything, so none is derived.

How often is the International Migrants published?

This site holds 8 reference years, 1990–2024, all recalculated in UN DESA Population Division’s 2024 report on one method — not 8 separate publications.

Where does the data come from, and can I download it?

From UN DESA Population Division, under CC BY 3.0 IGO. From International Migrant Stock 2024, read from the UN Population Division's own workbook. The World Bank republishes the same counts; its copy of the share is rounded to one decimal, which is why the Division's own file is used here. Every edition is on this site’s Datasets pages as a full table, and downloads as a CSV file with every value unrounded.

12Method

Sources, method and citation

Source

International Migrants — UN DESA Population Division

From International Migrant Stock 2024, read from the UN Population Division's own workbook. The World Bank republishes the same counts; its copy of the share is rounded to one decimal, which is why the Division's own file is used here.

Newest edition

Report year 2024Data year 2024

Cite the source as: United Nations Department of Economic and Social Affairs, Population Division (2024). International Migrant Stock 2024.

Licence: CC BY 3.0 IGO, checked 2026-09-29.

The full 2024 table, row for row

How this page reads the numbers

  • No rank or position is shown: UN DESA Population Division publishes values only, and too many countries share the same value for an ordering to mean anything.
  • This statistic has no better end, so the page describes higher and lower values and never calls a country a leader.
  • A country is named at an end only when it holds that value alone. Where several share it, the page says how many and names none first.
  • Values are stored exactly as published and trimmed only for display. “The middle country” is the median of the countries measured, not a world average.

The file itself, column by column — where it came from, what each column holds, and every edition as a CSV — is on its dataset page.

Cite this page

Nations Inquiry (2026). International migrants by country: International Migrants, data from UN DESA Population Division. https://nationsinquiry.com/statistics/international-migrants

Feedback

Feedback

How are we doing?

Two answers are required — a rating and your email. The rest is up to you.