Skip to content
Nations Inquiry — home

UN DESA Population Division · Average Household Size

Household size by country

How many people share a household, on average, in each country?

Of the 140 countries compared in the 2026 edition, Mali had the highest reading, 8.93, and Finland had the lowest reading, 1.96. In the middle country the figure was 3.59. 41 readings from before 2016 are listed but not compared.

Share

Part ofPeople & Population

Household size · the 2026 edition

Context statistic

Highest of 140Mali

8.93

01the 2026 edition · values only

The highest and the lowest

The three countries with the highest values of 140 compared, the three with the lowest, and the highest on each continent. This statistic has no better end, so no country is shown as leading.

  1. 1

    Mali

    Western Africa

    8.93

  2. 2

    Senegal

    Western Africa

    8.45

  3. 3

    Afghanistan

    Southern Asia

    8.26

Lowest in the 2026 edition

  1. Finland1.96
  2. Germany2.04
  3. Monaco2.13

This statistic has no better end: the two ends describe size, not success.

Highest on each continent

02Every measured country

Household size on a map

Each country is shaded by its value, in five groups holding the same number of countries. Hover a country for its value, or select it to open its profile. Below the map, each continent’s middle country.

All regions

Darker is a higher value. This statistic has no better end, so the shades describe size, not success.

  • 1.96–2.53
  • 2.55–3.25
  • 3.27–3.97
  • 4.02–4.83
  • 4.90–8.93
  • Hatched: a reading from before 2016, listed but not compared (41)
  • No reading in the 2026 edition
  • Oceania

    5.30

    the middle country, of 9 measured · 21 members

    Samoa6.60

    Australia2.55

    Highest and lowest reading in Oceania.

  • Africa

    4.61

    the middle country, of 40 measured · 55 members

    Mali8.93

    Lesotho2.99

    Highest and lowest reading in Africa.

  • Asia

    3.99

    the middle country, of 36 measured · 52 members

    Afghanistan8.26

    Japan2.21

    Highest and lowest reading in Asia.

  • Americas

    2.93

    the middle country, of 24 measured · 48 members

    Haiti4.29

    Bermuda2.26

    Highest and lowest reading in Americas.

  • Europe

    2.35

    the middle country, of 31 measured · 49 members

    Kosovo4.90

    Finland1.96

    Highest and lowest reading in Europe.

22 sub-regions, highest middle country first
  • Western Africa

    5.29

    the middle country, of 13 measured · 16 members

    Mali8.93

    Ghana3.55

    Highest and lowest reading in Western Africa.

  • Middle Africa

    4.92

    the middle country, of 7 measured · 9 members

    Chad5.97

    Gabon3.92

    Highest and lowest reading in Middle Africa.

  • Central Asia

    4.79

    the middle country, of 5 measured · 5 members

    Tajikistan5.64

    Kazakhstan3.03

    Highest and lowest reading in Central Asia.

  • Eastern Africa

    4.50

    the middle country, of 13 measured · 19 members

    Comoros5.22

    Mauritius3.27

    Highest and lowest reading in Eastern Africa.

  • Southern Asia

    4.38

    the middle country, of 5 measured · 9 members

    Afghanistan8.26

    Nepal3.82

    Highest and lowest reading in Southern Asia.

  • South-eastern Asia

    4.12

    the middle country, of 9 measured · 11 members

    Timor-Leste5.27

    Thailand2.65

    Highest and lowest reading in South-eastern Asia.

  • Western Asia

    3.78

    the middle country, of 11 measured · 19 members

    Yemen6.55

    Cyprus2.56

    Highest and lowest reading in Western Asia.

  • Central America

    3.59

    the middle country, of 5 measured · 8 members

    Honduras3.87

    Costa Rica3.21

    Highest and lowest reading in Central America.

  • South America

    3.36

    the middle country, of 8 measured · 12 members

    Paraguay3.87

    Chile2.78

    Highest and lowest reading in South America.

  • Caribbean

    2.80

    the middle country, of 8 measured · 24 members

    Haiti4.29

    2 share 2.37

    Highest and lowest reading in Caribbean.

  • Eastern Asia

    2.67

    the middle country, of 6 measured · 8 members

    Mongolia3.43

    Japan2.21

    Highest and lowest reading in Eastern Asia.

  • Southern Europe

    2.55

    the middle country, of 11 measured · 17 members

    Kosovo4.90

    Italy2.24

    Highest and lowest reading in Southern Europe.

  • Northern Europe

    2.29

    the middle country, of 6 measured · 13 members

    Ireland2.74

    Finland1.96

    Highest and lowest reading in Northern Europe.

  • Eastern Europe

    2.21

    the middle country, of 7 measured · 10 members

    Slovakia3.14

    Czechia2.15

    Highest and lowest reading in Eastern Europe.

  • Western Europe

    2.19

    the middle country, of 7 measured · 9 members

    Luxembourg2.53

    Germany2.04

    Highest and lowest reading in Western Europe.

  • Australia and New Zealand

    2 of 2 measured — too few for a middle: Australia, New Zealand.

    New Zealand2.60

    Australia2.55

    Highest and lowest reading in Australia and New Zealand.

  • Melanesia

    2 of 5 measured — too few for a middle: Fiji, Vanuatu.

    Fiji4.22

    Vanuatu3.80

    Highest and lowest reading in Melanesia.

  • Micronesia

    2 of 7 measured — too few for a middle: Kiribati, Nauru.

    Nauru6.26

    Kiribati5.90

    Highest and lowest reading in Micronesia.

  • Northern Africa

    4 of 6 measured — too few for a middle: Algeria, Egypt, Morocco, Tunisia.

    Algeria4.94

    Tunisia3.63

    Highest and lowest reading in Northern Africa.

  • Northern America

    3 of 4 measured — too few for a middle: Bermuda, Canada, United States.

    United States2.49

    Bermuda2.26

    Highest and lowest reading in Northern America.

  • Polynesia

    3 of 7 measured — too few for a middle: Samoa, Tonga, Tuvalu.

    Samoa6.60

    Tonga5.30

    Highest and lowest reading in Polynesia.

  • Southern Africa

    3 of 5 measured — too few for a middle: Eswatini, Lesotho, South Africa.

    Eswatini3.66

    Lesotho2.99

    Highest and lowest reading in Southern Africa.

03The whole field at once

The spread

140 countries, one dot each, on one scale — further right is a higher value. Half the countries are above 3.59; a quarter are above 4.69, and a quarter below 2.65. The bar in each row marks that continent’s middle country.

2468Africa40 comparedMali: 8.93Senegal: 8.45Gambia: 8.07Guinea-Bissau: 6.81Guinea: 6.39Niger: 6.38Chad: 5.97Central African Republic: 5.59Sierra Leone: 5.29DR Congo: 5.28Comoros: 5.22Liberia: 5.02Algeria: 4.94Cameroon: 4.92Burundi: 4.83Benin: 4.82Uganda: 4.74Ethiopia: 4.73Zambia: 4.70Mozambique: 4.63Angola: 4.58Togo: 4.58Nigeria: 4.53Tanzania: 4.50Côte d’Ivoire: 4.38Madagascar: 4.32Malawi: 4.23São Tomé and Príncipe: 4.06Egypt: 4.04Zimbabwe: 4.02Morocco: 3.97Gabon: 3.92Kenya: 3.75Rwanda: 3.73Eswatini: 3.66Tunisia: 3.63Ghana: 3.55South Africa: 3.44Mauritius: 3.27Lesotho: 2.99Lesotho 2.99Mali 8.93Americas24 comparedHaiti: 4.29Honduras: 3.87Paraguay: 3.87Suriname: 3.86Belize: 3.59Mexico: 3.59Guyana: 3.50Peru: 3.46Panama: 3.28Ecuador: 3.25Costa Rica: 3.21Jamaica: 2.95Trinidad and Tobago: 2.91Dominican Republic: 2.89Argentina: 2.86Brazil: 2.79Chile: 2.78Cuba: 2.71United States: 2.49Saint Martin: 2.44Canada: 2.43Puerto Rico: 2.37Turks and Caicos Islands: 2.37Bermuda: 2.26Bermuda 2.26 · Haiti 4.29Asia36 comparedAfghanistan: 8.26Yemen: 6.55Iraq: 6.35Tajikistan: 5.64Maldives: 5.40Timor-Leste: 5.27Palestine: 5.06Turkmenistan: 4.91Uzbekistan: 4.79Jordan: 4.76Qatar: 4.68Laos: 4.44India: 4.38Myanmar: 4.22Kyrgyzstan: 4.20Philippines: 4.19Bangladesh: 4.14Cambodia: 4.12Indonesia: 3.86Nepal: 3.82Azerbaijan: 3.78Armenia: 3.54Türkiye: 3.49Vietnam: 3.44Mongolia: 3.43Georgia: 3.42Macau: 3.07Israel: 3.03Kazakhstan: 3.03Singapore: 2.95Hong Kong: 2.72Thailand: 2.65China: 2.62Cyprus: 2.56South Korea: 2.34Japan: 2.21Japan 2.21Afghanistan 8.26Europe31 comparedKosovo: 4.90North Macedonia: 3.45Montenegro: 3.29Albania: 3.16Slovakia: 3.14Poland: 2.92Ireland: 2.74Croatia: 2.67Iceland: 2.65Serbia: 2.55Spain: 2.55Luxembourg: 2.53Portugal: 2.46Slovenia: 2.41Malta: 2.36Hungary: 2.35Belgium: 2.29Lithuania: 2.29Isle of Man: 2.28Latvia: 2.26Italy: 2.24Liechtenstein: 2.21Russia: 2.21Austria: 2.19Bulgaria: 2.19Belarus: 2.16Czechia: 2.15France: 2.15Monaco: 2.13Germany: 2.04Finland: 1.96Finland 1.96Kosovo 4.90Oceania9 comparedSamoa: 6.60Nauru: 6.26Tuvalu: 6.05Kiribati: 5.90Tonga: 5.30Fiji: 4.22Vanuatu: 3.80New Zealand: 2.60Australia: 2.55Australia 2.55Samoa 6.60middle country 3.59

04All 181 ever measured

Every country

In order, highest value first. No rank or position is shown: too many countries share the same value for an order to mean anything. Neither end is better. A large average usually goes with young populations and extended families under one roof; a small one with ageing populations and many people living alone. Readings come from different years and different kinds of source — a census counts every household, a survey samples them — so a gap of a tenth of a person between two countries means little.

The raw table

Showing 25 of 181 countries

  1. MaliWestern Africa8.932024 reading
  2. SenegalWestern Africa8.452023 reading
  3. AfghanistanSouthern Asia8.262023 reading
  4. GambiaWestern Africa8.072020 reading
  5. OmanWestern Asia8.022003 reading · not compared
  6. Guinea-BissauWestern Africa6.812019 reading
  7. PakistanSouthern Asia6.802013 reading · not compared
  8. SamoaPolynesia6.602019 reading
  9. YemenWestern Asia6.552023 reading
  10. GuineaWestern Africa6.392021 reading
  11. NigerWestern Africa6.382021 reading
  12. IraqWestern Asia6.352018 reading
  13. NauruMicronesia6.262023 reading
  14. TuvaluPolynesia6.052020 reading
  15. South SudanEastern Africa5.982010 reading · not compared
  16. ChadMiddle Africa5.972019 reading
  17. Burkina FasoWestern Africa5.922014 reading · not compared
  18. KiribatiMicronesia5.902018 reading
  19. DjiboutiEastern Africa5.892006 reading · not compared
  20. SudanNorthern Africa5.892014 reading · not compared
  21. MauritaniaWestern Africa5.772015 reading · not compared
  22. SomaliaEastern Africa5.692006 reading · not compared
  23. SyriaWestern Asia5.652006 reading · not compared
  24. TajikistanCentral Asia5.642023 reading
  25. Central African RepublicMiddle Africa5.592019 reading

Values for the 2026 edition.

05In this edition

Household size in records

The extremes of the statistic. A record reached by more than one country names none of them.

06The measure

About household size

Average household size is the number of people who usually live in one household, averaged over every household in a country. It is one of the plainest measures of how family life is organised — whether grandparents, adult children and other relatives share a home, or people live in couples and alone.

What the number is: Average number of usual residents per household (people).

07Where it fits

Connections

Its part in the Country Index, the statistics whose values line up most closely with it across countries, and others on the same subject.

All statistics

In the Country Index

Context, with no vote

This statistic is published in full under People & Population, but does not help decide any Country Index standing.

People & PopulationWhich statistics vote, and why

Moves with

Where household size is higher, these tend to be higher too.

Moves against

Where household size is higher, these tend to be lower.

Rank correlation (ρ, from −1 to 1) across countries, on each statistic’s newest edition, out of 342 statistics sharing at least 80 countries with this one. Two statistics that move together do not cause each other.

On the same subject

09Questions

Household size: questions and answers

Which country has the highest household size?

Mali, at 8.93, among the 140 countries compared in the 2026 edition.

Which country has the lowest household size?

Finland, at 1.96, among the 140 countries compared in the 2026 edition.

How many countries does the Average Household Size cover?

140 in the 2026 edition, and 181 at least once across all editions.

What is the world average household size?

This site does not calculate a world average, which would depend on how countries are weighted. In the middle country of the 140 compared in the 2026 edition, the figure was 3.59.

Is this UN DESA Population Division’s own ranking?

No ranking is shown. UN DESA Population Division publishes values only, and too many countries share the same value for an ordering to mean anything, so none is derived.

How often is the Average Household Size published?

This site holds one edition, describing 2026.

Where does the data come from, and can I download it?

From UN DESA Population Division, under CC BY 3.0 IGO. From the UN Population Division's Database on Household Size and Composition, which applies one estimation method to censuses, household surveys and national tabulations. Where a country has two sources in its newest year, the row is the one the Division's own country dashboard shows. One impossible value at source, and two surveys covering only part of Somalia, are set aside. Every edition is on this site’s Datasets pages as a full table, and downloads as a CSV file with every value unrounded.

10Method

Sources, method and citation

Source

Average Household Size — UN DESA Population Division

From the UN Population Division's Database on Household Size and Composition, which applies one estimation method to censuses, household surveys and national tabulations. Where a country has two sources in its newest year, the row is the one the Division's own country dashboard shows. One impossible value at source, and two surveys covering only part of Somalia, are set aside.

Newest edition

Report year 2026Data year not recorded

Cite the source as: United Nations (2026). Database on Household Size and Composition 2026. UN DESA/POP/2026/DC/NO.15.

Licence: CC BY 3.0 IGO, checked 2026-09-29.

The full 2026 table, row for row

How this page reads the numbers

  • No rank or position is shown: UN DESA Population Division publishes values only, and too many countries share the same value for an ordering to mean anything.
  • This statistic has no better end, so the page describes higher and lower values and never calls a country a leader.
  • A country is named at an end only when it holds that value alone. Where several share it, the page says how many and names none first.
  • The file gives each country’s most recent reading, so the rows are from different years. Readings from before 2016 are listed but left out of every comparison on this page.
  • Values are stored exactly as published and trimmed only for display. “The middle country” is the median of the countries measured, not a world average.

The file itself, column by column — where it came from, what each column holds, and every edition as a CSV — is on its dataset page.

Cite this page

Nations Inquiry (2026). Household size by country: Average Household Size, data from UN DESA Population Division. https://nationsinquiry.com/statistics/household-size

Feedback

Feedback

How are we doing?

Two answers are required — a rating and your email. The rest is up to you.