Skip to content
Nations Inquiry — home

WUENIC · Immunisation Coverage, Measles First Dose (MCV1)

Measles vaccination coverage by country

What share of infants receive a first dose of measles vaccine?

Of the 195 countries compared in 2025, 18 countries shared the highest reading, 99%, and Montenegro had the lowest reading, 13%. In the middle country the figure was 90%. Among the 91 countries measured in every edition since 1981, the middle one moved from 40% to 91%.

Share

Part ofHealth & WellbeingDevelopment & Human Capital

Measles vaccination coverage · 2025

Context statistic

18 countries share the highest value, 99% — no single country is named first.

012025 · values only

Who leads

The three countries at the highest end of 195 compared, the three at the other end, and the first on each continent.

Highest in 2025 · shared

18 countries share the highest reading, 99%

No single country is named first: picking one from a shared value would be a choice the data does not make.

Lowest in 2025

  1. Montenegro13%
  2. Yemen41%
  3. Central African Republic44%

Where a country sits says how it compares with the others measured, and nothing about why.

Highest on each continent

02Every measured country

Measles vaccination coverage on a map

Each country is shaded by its value, in five groups holding the same number of countries. Hover a country for its value, or select it to open its profile. Below the map, each continent’s middle country.

All regions

Darker is a higher value — the better end.

  • 13–72%
  • 73–87%
  • 88–93%
  • 94–97%
  • 98–99%
  • No reading in 2025
  • Asia

    95%

    the middle country, of 48 measured · 52 members

    10 share 99%

    Yemen41%

    Highest and lowest reading in Asia.

  • Europe

    94%

    the middle country, of 42 measured · 49 members

    4 share 99%

    Montenegro13%

    Highest and lowest reading in Europe.

  • Americas

    90%

    the middle country, of 35 measured · 48 members

    3 share 99%

    Venezuela53%

    Highest and lowest reading in Americas.

  • Oceania

    89%

    the middle country, of 16 measured · 21 members

    Niue99%

    Papua New Guinea45%

    Highest and lowest reading in Oceania.

  • Africa

    82%

    the middle country, of 54 measured · 55 members

    2 share 98%

    Central African Republic44%

    Highest and lowest reading in Africa.

22 sub-regions, highest middle country first
  • Eastern Asia

    97%

    the middle country, of 5 measured · 8 members

    North Korea99%

    Japan92%

    Highest and lowest reading in Eastern Asia.

  • Southern Asia

    97%

    the middle country, of 9 measured · 9 members

    2 share 99%

    Afghanistan56%

    Highest and lowest reading in Southern Asia.

  • Northern Africa

    96%

    the middle country, of 6 measured · 6 members

    Morocco98%

    Sudan68%

    Highest and lowest reading in Northern Africa.

  • Polynesia

    96%

    the middle country, of 5 measured · 7 members

    Niue99%

    Samoa76%

    Highest and lowest reading in Polynesia.

  • Western Asia

    96%

    the middle country, of 18 measured · 19 members

    5 share 99%

    Yemen41%

    Highest and lowest reading in Western Asia.

  • Western Europe

    96%

    the middle country, of 8 measured · 9 members

    Luxembourg99%

    2 share 88%

    Highest and lowest reading in Western Europe.

  • Northern Europe

    94%

    the middle country, of 10 measured · 13 members

    Latvia99%

    Estonia83%

    Highest and lowest reading in Northern Europe.

  • Caribbean

    93%

    the middle country, of 13 measured · 24 members

    2 share 99%

    Haiti62%

    Highest and lowest reading in Caribbean.

  • Eastern Europe

    93%

    the middle country, of 10 measured · 10 members

    Hungary99%

    Romania66%

    Highest and lowest reading in Eastern Europe.

  • Central Asia

    92%

    the middle country, of 5 measured · 5 members

    Uzbekistan99%

    Kazakhstan65%

    Highest and lowest reading in Central Asia.

  • Southern Europe

    90%

    the middle country, of 14 measured · 17 members

    Andorra99%

    Montenegro13%

    Highest and lowest reading in Southern Europe.

  • Central America

    89%

    the middle country, of 8 measured · 8 members

    2 share 98%

    2 share 87%

    Highest and lowest reading in Central America.

  • South America

    87%

    the middle country, of 12 measured · 12 members

    Guyana99%

    Venezuela53%

    Highest and lowest reading in South America.

  • South-eastern Asia

    87%

    the middle country, of 11 measured · 11 members

    Brunei99%

    Laos58%

    Highest and lowest reading in South-eastern Asia.

  • Eastern Africa

    85%

    the middle country, of 18 measured · 19 members

    Seychelles98%

    Madagascar49%

    Highest and lowest reading in Eastern Africa.

  • Micronesia

    84%

    the middle country, of 5 measured · 7 members

    Palau94%

    Nauru71%

    Highest and lowest reading in Micronesia.

  • Southern Africa

    83%

    the middle country, of 5 measured · 5 members

    Eswatini88%

    South Africa66%

    Highest and lowest reading in Southern Africa.

  • Western Africa

    82%

    the middle country, of 16 measured · 16 members

    Cabo Verde95%

    Benin49%

    Highest and lowest reading in Western Africa.

  • Middle Africa

    68%

    the middle country, of 9 measured · 9 members

    São Tomé and Príncipe87%

    Central African Republic44%

    Highest and lowest reading in Middle Africa.

  • Australia and New Zealand

    2 of 2 measured — too few for a middle: Australia, New Zealand.

    Australia91%

    New Zealand89%

    Highest and lowest reading in Australia and New Zealand.

  • Melanesia

    4 of 5 measured — too few for a middle: Fiji, Papua New Guinea, Solomon Islands, Vanuatu.

    Fiji91%

    Papua New Guinea45%

    Highest and lowest reading in Melanesia.

  • Northern America

    2 of 4 measured — too few for a middle: Canada, United States.

    2 share 92%

    2 share 92%

    Highest and lowest reading in Northern America.

03The whole field at once

The spread

195 countries, one dot each, on one scale — further right is a higher value. Half the countries are above 90%; a quarter are above 96%, and a quarter below 80%. The bar in each row marks that continent’s middle country.

20%40%60%80%Africa54 comparedSeychelles: 98%Morocco: 98%Egypt: 97%Mauritius: 97%Tunisia: 96%Algeria: 96%Cabo Verde: 95%Ghana: 93%Libya: 93%Mauritania: 93%Rwanda: 93%Eritrea: 93%Uganda: 92%Zambia: 92%Senegal: 92%Zimbabwe: 90%Sierra Leone: 90%Eswatini: 88%Malawi: 88%Burkina Faso: 88%São Tomé and Príncipe: 87%Burundi: 86%Republic of the Congo: 85%Tanzania: 84%Namibia: 84%Botswana: 83%Niger: 82%Liberia: 82%Togo: 81%Lesotho: 80%Kenya: 80%Gambia: 78%Ethiopia: 77%Cameroon: 75%Djibouti: 75%South Sudan: 72%Angola: 71%Comoros: 70%Guinea-Bissau: 69%Sudan: 68%Chad: 68%Mali: 68%South Africa: 66%Mozambique: 65%Guinea: 62%Equatorial Guinea: 62%Somalia: 61%Côte d’Ivoire: 58%Nigeria: 56%Gabon: 56%DR Congo: 55%Madagascar: 49%Benin: 49%Central African Republic: 44%Central African Republic 44%Morocco 98%Americas35 comparedCuba: 99%Guyana: 99%Saint Vincent and the Grenadines: 99%Costa Rica: 98%El Salvador: 98%Uruguay: 98%Antigua and Barbuda: 97%Chile: 95%Dominican Republic: 95%Nicaragua: 94%Jamaica: 93%Saint Kitts and Nevis: 93%Trinidad and Tobago: 93%United States: 92%Canada: 92%Colombia: 91%Bahamas: 91%Brazil: 90%Guatemala: 90%Paraguay: 90%Barbados: 89%Belize: 88%Mexico: 88%Honduras: 87%Panama: 87%Saint Lucia: 86%Peru: 84%Grenada: 83%Argentina: 82%Dominica: 80%Ecuador: 78%Bolivia: 67%Suriname: 67%Haiti: 62%Venezuela: 53%Venezuela 53%Saint Vincent and the Grenadines 99%Asia48 comparedBahrain: 99%Brunei: 99%Iran: 99%Kuwait: 99%Maldives: 99%North Korea: 99%Oman: 99%Qatar: 99%Saudi Arabia: 99%Uzbekistan: 99%Bhutan: 98%Israel: 98%United Arab Emirates: 98%Vietnam: 98%India: 98%Turkmenistan: 98%Palestine: 98%Mongolia: 97%Singapore: 97%South Korea: 97%Sri Lanka: 97%Nepal: 96%Armenia: 96%Iraq: 95%China: 95%Malaysia: 95%Jordan: 94%Thailand: 93%Japan: 92%Türkiye: 92%Kyrgyzstan: 92%Cyprus: 91%Bangladesh: 90%Cambodia: 87%Georgia: 86%Indonesia: 85%Pakistan: 84%Tajikistan: 80%Philippines: 72%Myanmar: 71%Azerbaijan: 71%Syria: 69%Lebanon: 67%Kazakhstan: 65%Timor-Leste: 61%Laos: 58%Afghanistan: 56%Yemen: 41%Yemen 41%Uzbekistan 99%Europe42 comparedHungary: 99%Luxembourg: 99%Latvia: 99%Andorra: 99%Portugal: 98%Belarus: 98%Russia: 97%Belgium: 96%Germany: 96%Spain: 96%France: 96%Norway: 96%Ukraine: 96%Austria: 95%Finland: 95%Switzerland: 95%Italy: 95%Iceland: 94%Greece: 94%Denmark: 94%Slovenia: 94%Slovakia: 94%Sweden: 93%Malta: 92%Poland: 91%United Kingdom: 89%Bulgaria: 88%Netherlands: 88%Monaco: 88%Ireland: 87%Croatia: 87%Lithuania: 86%San Marino: 85%Czechia: 84%Estonia: 83%Albania: 81%Moldova: 79%Serbia: 73%Romania: 66%North Macedonia: 63%Bosnia and Herzegovina: 46%Montenegro: 13%Montenegro 13%Andorra 99%Oceania16 comparedNiue: 99%Tuvalu: 97%Cook Islands: 96%Tonga: 95%Palau: 94%Fiji: 91%Australia: 91%New Zealand: 89%Marshall Islands: 88%Kiribati: 84%Micronesia: 81%Solomon Islands: 78%Samoa: 76%Vanuatu: 74%Nauru: 71%Papua New Guinea: 45%Papua New Guinea 45%Niue 99%middle country 90%

04All 195 ever measured

Every country

In order, highest value first. No rank or position is shown: too many countries share the same value for an order to mean anything. The estimates are whole percentages and never go above 99, so many countries share the top value — no position is derived for that reason. The lowest reading is not always a poor country: Montenegro's measles coverage has stood far below its neighbours' for years, as its own reported figures show.

The raw table

Showing 25 of 195 countries

  1. AndorraSouthern Europe99%
  2. BahrainWestern Asia99%
  3. BruneiSouth-eastern Asia99%
  4. CubaCaribbean99%
  5. GuyanaSouth America99%
  6. HungaryEastern Europe99%
  7. IranSouthern Asia99%
  8. KuwaitWestern Asia99%
  9. LatviaNorthern Europe99%
  10. LuxembourgWestern Europe99%
  11. MaldivesSouthern Asia99%
  12. NiuePolynesia99%
  13. North KoreaEastern Asia99%
  14. OmanWestern Asia99%
  15. QatarWestern Asia99%
  16. Saudi ArabiaWestern Asia99%
  17. UzbekistanCentral Asia99%
  18. BelarusEastern Europe98%
  19. BhutanSouthern Asia98%
  20. Costa RicaCentral America98%
  21. El SalvadorCentral America98%
  22. IndiaSouthern Asia98%
  23. IsraelWestern Asia98%
  24. MoroccoNorthern Africa98%

Values for 2025. The change column compares 2025 with 2024 only; the sparkline covers the recent editions.

051981–2025 · 45 reference years

Over time

Each point is one year from 1981. Every annual revision of the WHO/UNICEF estimates re-estimates the whole series, so earlier years can change.

20%40%60%80%198119871993199920052011201720232025AsiaEuropeAmericasOceaniaAfrica
  • the middle country
  • the middle half of countries
  • the middle of the 91 countries measured every time
  • each continent’s middle country
The same, year by year
YearCountriesMiddle countryMiddle halfMeasured every time
202519590%80% – 96%91%
202419591%81% – 96%93%
202319590%80% – 96%92%
202219590%78% – 96%90%
202119589%74% – 95%90%
202019590%79% – 95%90%
201919593%83% – 97%94%
201819592%83% – 97%93%
201719592%83% – 97%93%
201619593%82% – 97%95%
201519593%84% – 97%95%
201419593%84% – 97%95%
201319593%84% – 97%95%
201219593%84% – 97%95%
201119593%84% – 97%95%
201019493%84% – 97%94%
200919493%82% – 97%94%
200819493%80% – 97%94%
200719493%80% – 96%94%
200619492%80% – 97%94%
200519392%78% – 96%93%
200419392%77% – 97%93%
200319390%75% – 96%93%
200219390%73% – 96%92%
200119290%73% – 95%91%
200019288%74% – 95%89%
199919287%72% – 95%87%
199819089%71% – 96%89%
199719088%72% – 95%90%
199618888%69% – 94%89%
199518886%68% – 93%87%
199418883%67% – 91%86%
199318784%64% – 92%85%
199218283%65% – 90%84%
199116480%63% – 90%82%
199016280%67% – 88%84%
198916179%59% – 87%79%
198816172%52% – 84%75%
198716068%47% – 81%70%
198615662%40% – 79%67%
198515156%32% – 75%61%
198414350%25% – 72%52%
198312946%23% – 68%49%
198211043%20% – 63%45%
19819140%19% – 61%40%

062024 → 2025

Who rose and fell

The biggest changes in value between the two newest editions — reference years recalculated in one report, not two separate publications. Places are shown second, because they also move when other countries do.

Improved most

before → after
  1. Sudan46% → 68%+22
  2. Angola53% → 71%+18
  3. Vanuatu61% → 74%+13
  4. Equatorial Guinea53% → 62%+9
  5. Mexico80% → 88%+8

Declined most

before → after
  1. Bosnia and Herzegovina69% → 46%−23
  2. Nauru92% → 71%−21
  3. Venezuela71% → 53%−18
  4. Haiti77% → 62%−15
  5. Botswana97% → 83%−14

195 countries were measured in both 2024 and 2025.

07Across every edition

Measles vaccination coverage in records

The extremes of the statistic. A record reached by more than one country names none of them.

08The measure

About measles vaccination coverage

This is the share of infants who have received a first dose of a measles-containing vaccine. Measles is so contagious that it is usually the first disease to return when vaccination slips, which makes this the most closely watched single vaccine figure in the world.

What the number is: Infants given a first dose of measles vaccine (%).

What it does not measure

It counts the first dose only; lasting protection against measles outbreaks needs a second dose, which WHO and UNICEF publish separately.

09Where it fits

Connections

Its part in the Country Index, the statistics whose values line up most closely with it across countries, and others on the same subject.

All statistics

In the Country Index

Context, with no vote

This statistic is published in full under Health & Wellbeing and Development & Human Capital, but does not help decide any Country Index standing.

Health & WellbeingDevelopment & Human CapitalWhich statistics vote, and why

Moves with

Where measles vaccination coverage is higher, these tend to be higher too.

Moves against

Where measles vaccination coverage is higher, these tend to be lower.

Rank correlation (ρ, from −1 to 1) across countries, on each statistic’s newest edition, out of 382 statistics sharing at least 80 countries with this one. Two statistics that move together do not cause each other.

On the same subject

11Questions

Measles vaccination coverage: questions and answers

Which country has the highest measles vaccination coverage?

18 countries share the highest reading, 99%, among the 195 compared in 2025, so no single country is named.

Which country has the lowest measles vaccination coverage?

Montenegro, at 13%, among the 195 countries compared in 2025.

How many countries does the Immunisation Coverage, Measles First Dose (MCV1) cover?

195 in 2025. The number measured varies from 91 to 195 between editions.

What is the world average measles vaccination coverage?

This site does not calculate a world average, which would depend on how countries are weighted. In the middle country of the 195 compared in 2025, the figure was 90%.

Is this WHO and UNICEF (WUENIC)’s own ranking?

No ranking is shown. WHO and UNICEF (WUENIC) publishes values only, and too many countries share the same value for an ordering to mean anything, so none is derived.

How often is the Immunisation Coverage, Measles First Dose (MCV1) published?

This site holds 45 reference years, 1981–2025, all recalculated in WHO and UNICEF (WUENIC)’s 2025 report on one method — not 45 separate publications.

Where does the data come from, and can I download it?

From WHO and UNICEF (WUENIC), under CC BY 3.0 IGO. From the WHO/UNICEF Estimates of National Immunization Coverage, read from UNICEF's data warehouse. WHO and UNICEF weigh each country's own reported figures against its surveys before settling on an estimate. Every edition is on this site’s Datasets pages as a full table, and downloads as a CSV file with every value unrounded.

12Method

Sources, method and citation

Source

Immunisation Coverage, Measles First Dose (MCV1) — WHO and UNICEF (WUENIC)

From the WHO/UNICEF Estimates of National Immunization Coverage, read from UNICEF's data warehouse. WHO and UNICEF weigh each country's own reported figures against its surveys before settling on an estimate.

Newest edition

Report year 2025Data year 2025

Cite the source as: WHO and UNICEF. WHO/UNICEF Estimates of National Immunization Coverage (WUENIC), 2025 revision. Geneva and New York: WHO and UNICEF.

Licence: CC BY 3.0 IGO, checked 2026-09-29.

The full 2025 table, row for row

How this page reads the numbers

  • No rank or position is shown: WHO and UNICEF (WUENIC) publishes values only, and too many countries share the same value for an ordering to mean anything.
  • Which end is better follows the publisher’s own reading of the measure.
  • A country is named at an end only when it holds that value alone. Where several share it, the page says how many and names none first.
  • Values are stored exactly as published and trimmed only for display. “The middle country” is the median of the countries measured, not a world average.

The file itself, column by column — where it came from, what each column holds, and every edition as a CSV — is on its dataset page.

Cite this page

Nations Inquiry (2026). Measles vaccination coverage by country: Immunisation Coverage, Measles First Dose (MCV1), data from WHO and UNICEF (WUENIC). https://nationsinquiry.com/statistics/measles-vaccination

Feedback

Feedback

How are we doing?

Two answers are required — a rating and your email. The rest is up to you.