Skip to content
Nations Inquiry — home

Data for 2001

Overweight Prevalence in Children Under Five, 2001

2001, as UNICEF’s 2025 release gives it · stored as published, never rewritten

Overweight Prevalence in Children Under Five, 2001 covers 163 countries on 5 measures. Ukraine is highest, at 26.6768; Nepal is lowest, at 0.7605. The middle country reads 6.1968. Against 2000, 163 values changed (115 up, 48 down), the same countries are covered.

Share

Overweight Prevalence in Children Under Five · Data for 2001

HighestUkraine

26.6768

LowestNepal

0.7605

Shaded by value in five groups of equal size, darkest at the lowest end. A higher value is the worse result.

01Position · derived

The table

Every country and every column of Overweight Prevalence in Children Under Five, 2001, as published. UNICEF ranks nobody on this measure; the position is derived here by ordering the published values. “=” marks a shared position.

Showing 25 of 163 countries · select a heading to sort

Overweight Prevalence in Children Under Five, 2001: every country, as published by UNICEF, WHO and World Bank Group (Joint Malnutrition Estimates).
derived
1UkraineUKREastern Europe26.676825.22428.054021.360532.765
2LibyaLBYNorthern Africa21.559120.30022.745517.961825.652
3AlbaniaALBSouthern Europe20.973319.75622.154516.099826.850
4Bosnia and HerzegovinaBIHSouthern Europe19.172618.01720.257816.071422.710
5GeorgiaGEOWestern Asia19.052917.90020.129415.571523.100
6SyriaSYRWestern Asia18.338917.23119.396715.691721.320
7SerbiaSRBSouthern Europe17.098716.06218.113313.015922.136
8RussiaRUSEastern Europe16.284515.27317.244714.873617.801
9MontenegroMNESouthern Europe15.836914.86216.790511.717321.060
10ComorosCOMEastern Africa14.198713.29915.060411.954116.785
11AlgeriaDZANorthern Africa13.783812.90214.620212.105215.654
12UzbekistanUZBCentral Asia13.737112.85914.571911.780515.960
13EgyptEGYNorthern Africa13.625912.75214.453211.829615.647
14TongaTONPolynesia13.513212.63414.32238.063221.774
15EswatiniSWZSouthern Africa12.861212.04813.670210.651515.450
16MoroccoMARNorthern Africa12.535211.71213.310510.569414.806
17ArmeniaARMWestern Asia12.505211.68113.261310.783614.457
18North MacedoniaMKDSouthern Europe12.157611.35712.899710.079914.594
19MalawiMWIEastern Africa11.760611.01212.515310.545013.096
20BelizeBLZCentral America11.728710.96412.46148.493915.980
21South AfricaZAFSouthern Africa11.477310.73112.20039.093314.387
22ChileCHLSouth America11.460410.71112.177910.216512.834
23GreeceGRCSouthern Europe11.164510.43111.86498.638614.313
24QatarQATWestern Asia10.55799.84711.21016.948615.725
25ArgentinaARGSouth America10.44279.75011.10238.494012.776

02In 2001

At either end

The 5 countries at each end of the headline, then the highest and lowest on each other measure.

Highest

  1. 1Ukraine26.6768
  2. 2Libya21.5591
  3. 3Albania20.9733
  4. 4Bosnia and Herzegovina19.1726
  5. 5Georgia19.0529

Lowest

  1. 163Nepal0.7605
  2. 162Bangladesh0.7678
  3. 161Sri Lanka0.9653
  4. 160Niger0.9803
  5. 159North Korea0.9949

A higher value is the worse result. The middle country reads 6.1968. “Shared” marks a value another country also holds.

Each measure’s ends

  • Girls (%)

    HighestUkraine25.224

    LowestNepal0.705

    Middle country: 5.769

  • Boys (%)

    HighestUkraine28.0540

    LowestNepal0.8139

    Middle country: 6.6094

  • Lower bound (JME uncertainty interval)

    HighestUkraine21.3605

    LowestNepal0.6509

    Middle country: 4.2646

  • Upper bound (JME uncertainty interval)

    HighestUkraine32.765

    LowestBangladesh0.849

    Middle country: 7.839

032000 → 2001

Since 2000

What changed between 2000 and this one: who joined or left, and how far the headline moved.

  • +0 / −0countries joined / left
  • 163values changed, of 163 in both
  • 115 · 48rose · fell
  • 0unchanged

Rose most

Fell most

Both years come from the same release, so a difference here is a change in the data, not a revision of it. Every country’s full history is charted on the statistic page.

04Caveats

Read before you use

What this edition’s numbers are and are not, worked out from the file itself.

The site’s method
  • One year of the 2025 release

    Every year in this series comes from UNICEF’s 2025 release, recalculated on one method. It can differ from what was first published for 2001.

  • The position is ours

    UNICEF publishes values only. The order here sorts the published values, and the page says so wherever it prints one.

  • Which end is better

    A higher value is the worse result.

  • Nothing missing

    Every one of the 163 countries has every column.

05The files

Download and cite

The table as a file, digit for digit, what this site changed, and a citation for this edition.

Licence in full

What this site changed: Reshaped into one row per country: regional and income-group totals are left out, only the columns listed are kept, each row gets its ISO 3166 code, and some country names are brought to one spelling. No value is recalculated, rescaled or rounded.

Licence: CC BY 3.0 IGO. The version of CC BY written for intergovernmental organisations. Credit the publisher and say what you changed.

Cite this edition

UNICEF, WHO and World Bank Group (Joint Malnutrition Estimates) (2001). Overweight Prevalence in Children Under Five, 2001 [data set], describing 2001. As held by Nations Inquiry, https://nationsinquiry.com/datasets/child-overweight/2001

0625 held

Other years

07Questions

Overweight Prevalence in Children Under Five, 2001: questions and answers

Which country has the highest child overweight in Overweight Prevalence in Children Under Five, 2001?

Ukraine, at 26.6768, of the 163 countries in the file.

What year does Overweight Prevalence in Children Under Five, 2001 describe?

2001.

How many countries does Overweight Prevalence in Children Under Five, 2001 cover?

163.

Where can I download Overweight Prevalence in Children Under Five, 2001?

On this page, as a CSV file holding every value exactly as published, or from the publisher’s own site, linked below.

Is Overweight Prevalence in Children Under Five, 2001 the newest?

No. The newest held here is Overweight Prevalence in Children Under Five, 2024.

Feedback

Feedback

How are we doing?

Two answers are required — a rating and your email. The rest is up to you.