Skip to content
Nations Inquiry — home

Data for 2013

Overweight Prevalence in Children Under Five, 2013

2013, as UNICEF’s 2025 release gives it · stored as published, never rewritten

Overweight Prevalence in Children Under Five, 2013 covers 163 countries on 5 measures. Libya is highest, at 21.315; Niger is lowest, at 0.599. The middle country reads 5.952. Against 2012, 163 values changed (69 up, 94 down), the same countries are covered.

Share

Overweight Prevalence in Children Under Five · Data for 2013

HighestLibya

21.315

LowestNiger

0.599

Shaded by value in five groups of equal size, darkest at the lowest end. A higher value is the worse result.

01Position · derived

The table

Every country and every column of Overweight Prevalence in Children Under Five, 2013, as published. UNICEF ranks nobody on this measure; the position is derived here by ordering the published values. “=” marks a shared position.

Showing 25 of 163 countries · select a heading to sort

Overweight Prevalence in Children Under Five, 2013: every country, as published by UNICEF, WHO and World Bank Group (Joint Malnutrition Estimates).
derived
1LibyaLBYNorthern Africa21.31520.06922.49518.10824.917
2UkraineUKREastern Europe20.14818.94821.2749.42137.969
3AlbaniaALBSouthern Europe19.82318.62520.92216.74223.312
4Bosnia and HerzegovinaBIHSouthern Europe17.30116.23118.29913.71321.594
5SyriaSYRWestern Asia15.59214.61716.52011.72320.442
6Turks and Caicos IslandsTCACaribbean15.43514.49016.3809.43224.235
7TongaTONPolynesia14.70913.76715.57911.95517.968
8AustraliaAUSAustralia and New Zealand14.40713.49215.27511.88717.356
9ArmeniaARMWestern Asia14.38613.44615.22412.16016.941
10MontenegroMNESouthern Europe14.33013.41415.18912.10216.889
11TunisiaTUNNorthern Africa14.26913.35315.12112.12816.715
12EgyptEGYNorthern Africa14.17013.26915.02812.13316.486
13SerbiaSRBSouthern Europe13.95213.06714.80412.07016.073
14GreeceGRCSouthern Europe13.74712.86914.5837.57223.669
15AlgeriaDZANorthern Africa13.23312.38514.04611.26715.484
16South AfricaZAFSouthern Africa13.15712.31713.97011.50915.001
17Papua New GuineaPNGMelanesia12.63011.80413.3989.29916.930
18GeorgiaGEOWestern Asia12.38511.57813.14710.34414.762
19North MacedoniaMKDSouthern Europe12.32711.51713.07910.25114.754
20BarbadosBRBCaribbean12.15811.37112.9169.19515.910
21MoroccoMARNorthern Africa11.97511.19012.72810.24613.951
22KazakhstanKAZCentral Asia11.38610.63712.0959.56313.505
23Trinidad and TobagoTTOCaribbean11.29810.56012.0108.44114.964
24CanadaCANNorthern America11.13610.40411.8355.76320.435
25PanamaPANCentral America11.12910.39711.8279.17113.442

02In 2013

At either end

The 5 countries at each end of the headline, then the highest and lowest on each other measure.

Highest

  1. 1Libya21.315
  2. 2Ukraine20.148
  3. 3Albania19.823
  4. 4Bosnia and Herzegovina17.301
  5. 5Syria15.592

Lowest

  1. 163Niger0.599
  2. 162Burkina Faso1.012
  3. 161Djibouti1.107
  4. 160Sri Lanka1.183
  5. 159Mali1.227

A higher value is the worse result. The middle country reads 5.952. “Shared” marks a value another country also holds.

Each measure’s ends

  • Girls (%)

    HighestLibya20.069

    LowestNiger0.555

    Middle country: 5.536

  • Boys (%)

    HighestLibya22.495

    LowestNiger0.641

    Middle country: 6.345

  • Lower bound (JME uncertainty interval)

    HighestLibya18.108

    LowestNiger0.545

    Middle country: 4.434

  • Upper bound (JME uncertainty interval)

    HighestUkraine37.969

    LowestNiger0.658

    Middle country: 7.513

032012 → 2013

Since 2012

What changed between 2012 and this one: who joined or left, and how far the headline moved.

  • +0 / −0countries joined / left
  • 163values changed, of 163 in both
  • 69 · 94rose · fell
  • 0unchanged

Rose most

Fell most

  • Libya23.006 → 21.315−1.691
  • Georgia13.712 → 12.385−1.327
  • Ukraine21.434 → 20.148−1.286
  • Albania20.863 → 19.823−1.040
  • Syria16.575 → 15.592−0.983

Both years come from the same release, so a difference here is a change in the data, not a revision of it. Every country’s full history is charted on the statistic page.

04Caveats

Read before you use

What this edition’s numbers are and are not, worked out from the file itself.

The site’s method
  • One year of the 2025 release

    Every year in this series comes from UNICEF’s 2025 release, recalculated on one method. It can differ from what was first published for 2013.

  • The position is ours

    UNICEF publishes values only. The order here sorts the published values, and the page says so wherever it prints one.

  • Which end is better

    A higher value is the worse result.

  • Nothing missing

    Every one of the 163 countries has every column.

05The files

Download and cite

The table as a file, digit for digit, what this site changed, and a citation for this edition.

Licence in full

What this site changed: Reshaped into one row per country: regional and income-group totals are left out, only the columns listed are kept, each row gets its ISO 3166 code, and some country names are brought to one spelling. No value is recalculated, rescaled or rounded.

Licence: CC BY 3.0 IGO. The version of CC BY written for intergovernmental organisations. Credit the publisher and say what you changed.

Cite this edition

UNICEF, WHO and World Bank Group (Joint Malnutrition Estimates) (2013). Overweight Prevalence in Children Under Five, 2013 [data set], describing 2013. As held by Nations Inquiry, https://nationsinquiry.com/datasets/child-overweight/2013

0625 held

Other years

07Questions

Overweight Prevalence in Children Under Five, 2013: questions and answers

Which country has the highest child overweight in Overweight Prevalence in Children Under Five, 2013?

Libya, at 21.315, of the 163 countries in the file.

What year does Overweight Prevalence in Children Under Five, 2013 describe?

2013.

How many countries does Overweight Prevalence in Children Under Five, 2013 cover?

163.

Where can I download Overweight Prevalence in Children Under Five, 2013?

On this page, as a CSV file holding every value exactly as published, or from the publisher’s own site, linked below.

Is Overweight Prevalence in Children Under Five, 2013 the newest?

No. The newest held here is Overweight Prevalence in Children Under Five, 2024.

Feedback

Feedback

How are we doing?

Two answers are required — a rating and your email. The rest is up to you.