Skip to content
Nations Inquiry — home

Data for 2020

Overweight Prevalence in Children Under Five, 2020

2020, as UNICEF’s 2025 release gives it · stored as published, never rewritten

Overweight Prevalence in Children Under Five, 2020 covers 163 countries on 5 measures. Australia is highest, at 21.829; Myanmar is lowest, at 0.825. The middle country reads 5.700. Against 2019, 163 values changed (103 up, 60 down), the same countries are covered.

Share

Overweight Prevalence in Children Under Five · Data for 2020

HighestAustralia

21.829

LowestMyanmar

0.825

Shaded by value in five groups of equal size, darkest at the lowest end. A higher value is the worse result.

01Position · derived

The table

Every country and every column of Overweight Prevalence in Children Under Five, 2020, as published. UNICEF ranks nobody on this measure; the position is derived here by ordering the published values. “=” marks a shared position.

Showing 25 of 163 countries · select a heading to sort

Overweight Prevalence in Children Under Five, 2020: every country, as published by UNICEF, WHO and World Bank Group (Joint Malnutrition Estimates).
derived
1AustraliaAUSAustralia and New Zealand21.82920.559923.02815.714829.4901
2Papua New GuineaPNGMelanesia17.87216.774318.8969.643030.7347
3Turks and Caicos IslandsTCACaribbean17.77216.704018.81913.330923.2950
4TunisiaTUNNorthern Africa17.03915.990018.03413.053321.9355
5AlbaniaALBSouthern Europe15.03214.072115.91710.968320.2596
6Trinidad and TobagoTTOCaribbean14.58713.669715.4728.332024.2943
7UkraineUKREastern Europe14.17713.269715.0284.937934.4383
8ParaguayPRYSouth America14.01513.123514.86610.175418.9961
9GreeceGRCSouthern Europe13.84812.962414.6875.533930.6071
10South AfricaZAFSouthern Africa13.19412.358814.01710.276716.7841
11BarbadosBRBCaribbean13.06612.231013.8747.410622.0114
12ArgentinaARGSouth America12.42011.613913.1879.306916.3869
13Bosnia and HerzegovinaBIHSouthern Europe12.34411.535613.0997.190820.3789
14ArmeniaARMWestern Asia12.22511.417912.9688.501217.2713
15TongaTONPolynesia11.83011.051012.5589.047415.3235
16CanadaCANNorthern America11.46110.709312.1764.541926.0459
17EgyptEGYNorthern Africa11.45610.705112.1729.351113.9612
18AlgeriaDZANorthern Africa11.45210.703412.1708.949714.5409
19PanamaPANCentral America11.42710.674912.1388.738114.8087
20MongoliaMNGEastern Asia11.19810.459211.8979.387813.3055
21IrelandIRLNorthern Europe11.12710.396511.8276.168319.2541
22UruguayURYSouth America11.07410.342411.7668.669114.0431
23BotswanaBWASouthern Africa10.90210.193511.5995.133221.6714
24SyriaSYRWestern Asia10.80810.094811.4895.738919.4307
25SeychellesSYCEastern Africa10.73910.028011.4146.057018.3337

02In 2020

At either end

The 5 countries at each end of the headline, then the highest and lowest on each other measure.

Highest

  1. 1Australia21.829
  2. 2Papua New Guinea17.872
  3. 3Turks and Caicos Islands17.772
  4. 4Tunisia17.039
  5. 5Albania15.032

Lowest

  1. 163Myanmar0.825
  2. 162Mali1.041
  3. 161Sri Lanka1.057
  4. 160Niger1.125
  5. 159Mauritania1.281

A higher value is the worse result. The middle country reads 5.700. “Shared” marks a value another country also holds.

Each measure’s ends

  • Girls (%)

    HighestAustralia20.5599

    LowestMyanmar0.7646

    Middle country: 5.2988

  • Boys (%)

    HighestAustralia23.028

    LowestMyanmar0.883

    Middle country: 6.075

  • Lower bound (JME uncertainty interval)

    HighestAustralia15.7148

    LowestMyanmar0.6126

    Middle country: 3.7773

  • Upper bound (JME uncertainty interval)

    HighestUkraine34.4383

    LowestMyanmar1.1112

    Middle country: 7.9028

032019 → 2020

Since 2019

What changed between 2019 and this one: who joined or left, and how far the headline moved.

  • +0 / −0countries joined / left
  • 163values changed, of 163 in both
  • 103 · 60rose · fell
  • 0unchanged

Rose most

Fell most

Both years come from the same release, so a difference here is a change in the data, not a revision of it. Every country’s full history is charted on the statistic page.

04Caveats

Read before you use

What this edition’s numbers are and are not, worked out from the file itself.

The site’s method
  • One year of the 2025 release

    Every year in this series comes from UNICEF’s 2025 release, recalculated on one method. It can differ from what was first published for 2020.

  • The position is ours

    UNICEF publishes values only. The order here sorts the published values, and the page says so wherever it prints one.

  • Which end is better

    A higher value is the worse result.

  • Nothing missing

    Every one of the 163 countries has every column.

05The files

Download and cite

The table as a file, digit for digit, what this site changed, and a citation for this edition.

Licence in full

What this site changed: Reshaped into one row per country: regional and income-group totals are left out, only the columns listed are kept, each row gets its ISO 3166 code, and some country names are brought to one spelling. No value is recalculated, rescaled or rounded.

Licence: CC BY 3.0 IGO. The version of CC BY written for intergovernmental organisations. Credit the publisher and say what you changed.

Cite this edition

UNICEF, WHO and World Bank Group (Joint Malnutrition Estimates) (2020). Overweight Prevalence in Children Under Five, 2020 [data set], describing 2020. As held by Nations Inquiry, https://nationsinquiry.com/datasets/child-overweight/2020

0625 held

Other years

07Questions

Overweight Prevalence in Children Under Five, 2020: questions and answers

Which country has the highest child overweight in Overweight Prevalence in Children Under Five, 2020?

Australia, at 21.829, of the 163 countries in the file.

What year does Overweight Prevalence in Children Under Five, 2020 describe?

2020.

How many countries does Overweight Prevalence in Children Under Five, 2020 cover?

163.

Where can I download Overweight Prevalence in Children Under Five, 2020?

On this page, as a CSV file holding every value exactly as published, or from the publisher’s own site, linked below.

Is Overweight Prevalence in Children Under Five, 2020 the newest?

No. The newest held here is Overweight Prevalence in Children Under Five, 2024.

Feedback

Feedback

How are we doing?

Two answers are required — a rating and your email. The rest is up to you.