Skip to content
Nations Inquiry — home

Data for 2002

Overweight Prevalence in Children Under Five, 2002

2002, as UNICEF’s 2025 release gives it · stored as published, never rewritten

Overweight Prevalence in Children Under Five, 2002 covers 163 countries on 5 measures. Ukraine is highest, at 27.5985; Nepal is lowest, at 0.7867. The middle country reads 6.1217. Against 2001, 163 values changed (112 up, 51 down), the same countries are covered.

Share

Overweight Prevalence in Children Under Five · Data for 2002

HighestUkraine

27.5985

LowestNepal

0.7867

Shaded by value in five groups of equal size, darkest at the lowest end. A higher value is the worse result.

01Position · derived

The table

Every country and every column of Overweight Prevalence in Children Under Five, 2002, as published. UNICEF ranks nobody on this measure; the position is derived here by ordering the published values. “=” marks a shared position.

Showing 25 of 163 countries · select a heading to sort

Overweight Prevalence in Children Under Five, 2002: every country, as published by UNICEF, WHO and World Bank Group (Joint Malnutrition Estimates).
derived
1UkraineUKREastern Europe27.598526.114929.00621.820134.2371
2LibyaLBYNorthern Africa23.259121.931024.51319.459527.5468
3AlbaniaALBSouthern Europe22.000620.730923.21317.268227.5972
4Bosnia and HerzegovinaBIHSouthern Europe20.192818.991521.32217.019423.7882
5GeorgiaGEOWestern Asia19.737018.550920.84116.384823.5816
6SyriaSYRWestern Asia18.960717.823620.04616.335421.8975
7SerbiaSRBSouthern Europe17.724416.653018.76313.784622.4965
8MontenegroMNESouthern Europe16.740615.719017.73612.697221.7509
9RussiaRUSEastern Europe16.424315.407017.39214.915918.0528
10ComorosCOMEastern Africa14.940513.997415.83512.590217.6408
11AlgeriaDZANorthern Africa14.355813.446915.22512.620216.2856
12EgyptEGYNorthern Africa14.148613.247015.00312.326416.1904
13TongaTONPolynesia14.021913.115314.8578.630221.9721
14UzbekistanUZBCentral Asia13.581112.710814.40811.637615.7912
15ArmeniaARMWestern Asia13.145912.276913.92511.418615.0899
16MoroccoMARNorthern Africa13.097612.241613.90211.066915.4361
17North MacedoniaMKDSouthern Europe12.756011.922413.53010.668415.1825
18EswatiniSWZSouthern Africa12.669811.866013.46810.614615.0559
19South AfricaZAFSouthern Africa11.625210.869712.3569.259114.4993
20BelizeBLZCentral America11.623010.865412.3518.612715.5070
21GreeceGRCSouthern Europe11.456910.706712.1748.899614.6310
22ChileCHLSouth America11.448910.700112.16610.227012.7960
23MalawiMWIEastern Africa11.375910.648712.10910.197312.6715
24Turks and Caicos IslandsTCACaribbean10.775910.047711.4364.765322.5710
25QatarQATWestern Asia10.66919.947911.3246.986215.9603

02In 2002

At either end

The 5 countries at each end of the headline, then the highest and lowest on each other measure.

Highest

  1. 1Ukraine27.5985
  2. 2Libya23.2591
  3. 3Albania22.0006
  4. 4Bosnia and Herzegovina20.1928
  5. 5Georgia19.7370

Lowest

  1. 163Nepal0.7867
  2. 162Bangladesh0.8359
  3. 161Niger0.9030
  4. 160Sri Lanka0.9968
  5. 159North Korea1.0066

A higher value is the worse result. The middle country reads 6.1217. “Shared” marks a value another country also holds.

Each measure’s ends

  • Girls (%)

    HighestUkraine26.1149

    LowestNepal0.7291

    Middle country: 5.6988

  • Boys (%)

    HighestUkraine29.006

    LowestNepal0.842

    Middle country: 6.530

  • Lower bound (JME uncertainty interval)

    HighestUkraine21.8201

    LowestNepal0.6763

    Middle country: 4.2939

  • Upper bound (JME uncertainty interval)

    HighestUkraine34.2371

    LowestNepal0.9149

    Middle country: 7.8395

032001 → 2002

Since 2001

What changed between 2001 and this one: who joined or left, and how far the headline moved.

  • +0 / −0countries joined / left
  • 163values changed, of 163 in both
  • 112 · 51rose · fell
  • 0unchanged

Rose most

Fell most

Both years come from the same release, so a difference here is a change in the data, not a revision of it. Every country’s full history is charted on the statistic page.

04Caveats

Read before you use

What this edition’s numbers are and are not, worked out from the file itself.

The site’s method
  • One year of the 2025 release

    Every year in this series comes from UNICEF’s 2025 release, recalculated on one method. It can differ from what was first published for 2002.

  • The position is ours

    UNICEF publishes values only. The order here sorts the published values, and the page says so wherever it prints one.

  • Which end is better

    A higher value is the worse result.

  • Nothing missing

    Every one of the 163 countries has every column.

05The files

Download and cite

The table as a file, digit for digit, what this site changed, and a citation for this edition.

Licence in full

What this site changed: Reshaped into one row per country: regional and income-group totals are left out, only the columns listed are kept, each row gets its ISO 3166 code, and some country names are brought to one spelling. No value is recalculated, rescaled or rounded.

Licence: CC BY 3.0 IGO. The version of CC BY written for intergovernmental organisations. Credit the publisher and say what you changed.

Cite this edition

UNICEF, WHO and World Bank Group (Joint Malnutrition Estimates) (2002). Overweight Prevalence in Children Under Five, 2002 [data set], describing 2002. As held by Nations Inquiry, https://nationsinquiry.com/datasets/child-overweight/2002

0625 held

Other years

07Questions

Overweight Prevalence in Children Under Five, 2002: questions and answers

Which country has the highest child overweight in Overweight Prevalence in Children Under Five, 2002?

Ukraine, at 27.5985, of the 163 countries in the file.

What year does Overweight Prevalence in Children Under Five, 2002 describe?

2002.

How many countries does Overweight Prevalence in Children Under Five, 2002 cover?

163.

Where can I download Overweight Prevalence in Children Under Five, 2002?

On this page, as a CSV file holding every value exactly as published, or from the publisher’s own site, linked below.

Is Overweight Prevalence in Children Under Five, 2002 the newest?

No. The newest held here is Overweight Prevalence in Children Under Five, 2024.

Feedback

Feedback

How are we doing?

Two answers are required — a rating and your email. The rest is up to you.