Skip to content
Nations Inquiry — home

Data for 2010

Overweight Prevalence in Children Under Five, 2010

2010, as UNICEF’s 2025 release gives it · stored as published, never rewritten

Overweight Prevalence in Children Under Five, 2010 covers 163 countries on 5 measures. Libya is highest, at 25.8844; Niger is lowest, at 0.5866. The middle country reads 6.0971. Against 2009, 163 values changed (65 up, 98 down), the same countries are covered.

Share

Overweight Prevalence in Children Under Five · Data for 2010

HighestLibya

25.8844

LowestNiger

0.5866

Shaded by value in five groups of equal size, darkest at the lowest end. A higher value is the worse result.

01Position · derived

The table

Every country and every column of Overweight Prevalence in Children Under Five, 2010, as published. UNICEF ranks nobody on this measure; the position is derived here by ordering the published values. “=” marks a shared position.

Showing 25 of 163 countries · select a heading to sort

Overweight Prevalence in Children Under Five, 2010: every country, as published by UNICEF, WHO and World Bank Group (Joint Malnutrition Estimates).
derived
1LibyaLBYNorthern Africa25.884424.45727.23122.191329.9554
2UkraineUKREastern Europe24.372123.00025.66613.689539.5690
3AlbaniaALBSouthern Europe22.749121.42623.96619.677726.1437
4Bosnia and HerzegovinaBIHSouthern Europe20.048318.85021.16716.864923.6615
5SyriaSYRWestern Asia18.217917.11519.27015.115621.7935
6MontenegroMNESouthern Europe16.858215.81817.84414.256119.8256
7SerbiaSRBSouthern Europe16.395915.39517.37914.231918.8167
8GeorgiaGEOWestern Asia16.288215.26717.23713.888019.0116
9TongaTONPolynesia15.499014.51616.40811.982419.8153
10ArmeniaARMWestern Asia15.297614.31316.18413.138117.7395
11EgyptEGYNorthern Africa15.116814.16616.02213.206017.2491
12AlgeriaDZANorthern Africa14.646313.72215.53012.706116.8257
13Turks and Caicos IslandsTCACaribbean14.185013.29315.0547.824124.3511
14North MacedoniaMKDSouthern Europe13.467712.59714.28111.376515.8746
15GreeceGRCSouthern Europe13.395312.53814.2168.529820.4168
16MoroccoMARNorthern Africa13.210212.35714.03011.213615.5004
17South AfricaZAFSouthern Africa12.834012.01113.62910.906015.0453
18ComorosCOMEastern Africa12.529811.72713.31310.140815.3854
19KazakhstanKAZCentral Asia12.409411.60313.17510.697114.3518
20RussiaRUSEastern Europe12.079511.29312.8288.614116.6844
21TunisiaTUNNorthern Africa12.001611.21112.73710.172614.1079
22AustraliaAUSAustralia and New Zealand11.980611.19812.7239.904814.4219
23AzerbaijanAZEWestern Asia11.762910.96012.45610.196013.5343
24BarbadosBRBCaribbean11.580010.82512.3068.684015.2802
25IraqIRQWestern Asia10.926410.20511.6129.309912.7839

02In 2010

At either end

The 5 countries at each end of the headline, then the highest and lowest on each other measure.

Highest

  1. 1Libya25.8844
  2. 2Ukraine24.3721
  3. 3Albania22.7491
  4. 4Bosnia and Herzegovina20.0483
  5. 5Syria18.2179

Lowest

  1. 163Niger0.5866
  2. 162Burkina Faso1.0487
  3. 161Nepal1.1561
  4. 160Sri Lanka1.1747
  5. 159Togo1.3397

A higher value is the worse result. The middle country reads 6.0971. “Shared” marks a value another country also holds.

Each measure’s ends

  • Girls (%)

    HighestLibya24.457

    LowestNiger0.544

    Middle country: 5.670

  • Boys (%)

    HighestLibya27.231

    LowestNiger0.628

    Middle country: 6.497

  • Lower bound (JME uncertainty interval)

    HighestLibya22.1913

    LowestNiger0.5352

    Middle country: 4.9178

  • Upper bound (JME uncertainty interval)

    HighestUkraine39.5690

    LowestNiger0.6428

    Middle country: 7.6394

032009 → 2010

Since 2009

What changed between 2009 and this one: who joined or left, and how far the headline moved.

  • +0 / −0countries joined / left
  • 163values changed, of 163 in both
  • 65 · 98rose · fell
  • 0unchanged

Rose most

Fell most

  • Ukraine25.6890 → 24.3721−1.3169
  • Georgia17.4679 → 16.2882−1.1797
  • Libya26.8511 → 25.8844−0.9667
  • Comoros13.4610 → 12.5298−0.9312
  • Russia12.9473 → 12.0795−0.8678

Both years come from the same release, so a difference here is a change in the data, not a revision of it. Every country’s full history is charted on the statistic page.

04Caveats

Read before you use

What this edition’s numbers are and are not, worked out from the file itself.

The site’s method
  • One year of the 2025 release

    Every year in this series comes from UNICEF’s 2025 release, recalculated on one method. It can differ from what was first published for 2010.

  • The position is ours

    UNICEF publishes values only. The order here sorts the published values, and the page says so wherever it prints one.

  • Which end is better

    A higher value is the worse result.

  • Nothing missing

    Every one of the 163 countries has every column.

05The files

Download and cite

The table as a file, digit for digit, what this site changed, and a citation for this edition.

Licence in full

What this site changed: Reshaped into one row per country: regional and income-group totals are left out, only the columns listed are kept, each row gets its ISO 3166 code, and some country names are brought to one spelling. No value is recalculated, rescaled or rounded.

Licence: CC BY 3.0 IGO. The version of CC BY written for intergovernmental organisations. Credit the publisher and say what you changed.

Cite this edition

UNICEF, WHO and World Bank Group (Joint Malnutrition Estimates) (2010). Overweight Prevalence in Children Under Five, 2010 [data set], describing 2010. As held by Nations Inquiry, https://nationsinquiry.com/datasets/child-overweight/2010

0625 held

Other years

07Questions

Overweight Prevalence in Children Under Five, 2010: questions and answers

Which country has the highest child overweight in Overweight Prevalence in Children Under Five, 2010?

Libya, at 25.8844, of the 163 countries in the file.

What year does Overweight Prevalence in Children Under Five, 2010 describe?

2010.

How many countries does Overweight Prevalence in Children Under Five, 2010 cover?

163.

Where can I download Overweight Prevalence in Children Under Five, 2010?

On this page, as a CSV file holding every value exactly as published, or from the publisher’s own site, linked below.

Is Overweight Prevalence in Children Under Five, 2010 the newest?

No. The newest held here is Overweight Prevalence in Children Under Five, 2024.

Feedback

Feedback

How are we doing?

Two answers are required — a rating and your email. The rest is up to you.