Skip to content
Nations Inquiry — home

Data for 2014

Overweight Prevalence in Children Under Five, 2014

2014, as UNICEF’s 2025 release gives it · stored as published, never rewritten

Overweight Prevalence in Children Under Five, 2014 covers 163 countries on 5 measures. Libya is highest, at 19.511; Niger is lowest, at 0.621. The middle country reads 5.654. Against 2013, 163 values changed (71 up, 92 down), the same countries are covered.

Share

Overweight Prevalence in Children Under Five · Data for 2014

HighestLibya

19.511

LowestNiger

0.621

Shaded by value in five groups of equal size, darkest at the lowest end. A higher value is the worse result.

01Position · derived

The table

Every country and every column of Overweight Prevalence in Children Under Five, 2014, as published. UNICEF ranks nobody on this measure; the position is derived here by ordering the published values. “=” marks a shared position.

Showing 25 of 163 countries · select a heading to sort

Overweight Prevalence in Children Under Five, 2014: every country, as published by UNICEF, WHO and World Bank Group (Joint Malnutrition Estimates).
derived
1LibyaLBYNorthern Africa19.51118.34520.61616.425823.0154
2UkraineUKREastern Europe18.93517.79120.0108.722236.3455
3AlbaniaALBSouthern Europe18.78117.63119.83515.814822.1578
4Bosnia and HerzegovinaBIHSouthern Europe16.35515.33217.31012.532521.0637
5Turks and Caicos IslandsTCACaribbean15.83214.86916.79910.077623.9961
6AustraliaAUSAustralia and New Zealand15.32714.36316.24012.526318.6200
7TunisiaTUNNorthern Africa14.88313.93615.76712.672517.4019
8SyriaSYRWestern Asia14.63113.70615.51210.591619.8697
9TongaTONPolynesia14.40413.48015.26211.915017.3113
10ArmeniaARMWestern Asia13.98513.06514.80011.691816.6420
11GreeceGRCSouthern Europe13.82612.94214.6647.123425.1303
12EgyptEGYNorthern Africa13.76612.88714.60411.865515.9167
13Papua New GuineaPNGMelanesia13.53412.65814.3499.627118.6984
14MontenegroMNESouthern Europe13.47312.60214.28711.316415.9672
15South AfricaZAFSouthern Africa13.21712.37414.03311.616515.0007
16SerbiaSRBSouthern Europe13.16712.32413.97811.302915.2864
17AlgeriaDZANorthern Africa12.77211.94913.56010.833614.9978
18BarbadosBRBCaribbean12.32911.53313.0979.117916.4649
19North MacedoniaMKDSouthern Europe11.91511.13012.6469.929714.2338
20Trinidad and TobagoTTOCaribbean11.85011.08112.5928.624616.0690
21MoroccoMARNorthern Africa11.61410.84912.3479.915813.5583
22ParaguayPRYSouth America11.35810.61312.0699.577413.4202
23PanamaPANCentral America11.25010.51111.9559.161913.7425
24CanadaCANNorthern America11.22010.48311.9235.685920.9429
25GeorgiaGEOWestern Asia11.13610.39911.8309.240113.3627

02In 2014

At either end

The 5 countries at each end of the headline, then the highest and lowest on each other measure.

Lowest

  1. 163Niger0.621
  2. 162Burkina Faso1.025
  3. 161Djibouti1.051
  4. 160Mali1.162
  5. 159Sri Lanka1.179

A higher value is the worse result. The middle country reads 5.654. “Shared” marks a value another country also holds.

Each measure’s ends

  • Girls (%)

    HighestLibya18.345

    LowestNiger0.576

    Middle country: 5.265

  • Boys (%)

    HighestLibya20.616

    LowestNiger0.665

    Middle country: 6.037

  • Lower bound (JME uncertainty interval)

    HighestLibya16.4258

    LowestNiger0.5657

    Middle country: 4.4202

  • Upper bound (JME uncertainty interval)

    HighestUkraine36.3455

    LowestNiger0.6816

    Middle country: 7.3770

032013 → 2014

Since 2013

What changed between 2013 and this one: who joined or left, and how far the headline moved.

  • +0 / −0countries joined / left
  • 163values changed, of 163 in both
  • 71 · 92rose · fell
  • 0unchanged

Rose most

Fell most

  • Libya21.315 → 19.511−1.804
  • Georgia12.385 → 11.136−1.249
  • Ukraine20.148 → 18.935−1.212
  • Albania19.823 → 18.781−1.041
  • Syria15.592 → 14.631−0.960

Both years come from the same release, so a difference here is a change in the data, not a revision of it. Every country’s full history is charted on the statistic page.

04Caveats

Read before you use

What this edition’s numbers are and are not, worked out from the file itself.

The site’s method
  • One year of the 2025 release

    Every year in this series comes from UNICEF’s 2025 release, recalculated on one method. It can differ from what was first published for 2014.

  • The position is ours

    UNICEF publishes values only. The order here sorts the published values, and the page says so wherever it prints one.

  • Which end is better

    A higher value is the worse result.

  • Nothing missing

    Every one of the 163 countries has every column.

05The files

Download and cite

The table as a file, digit for digit, what this site changed, and a citation for this edition.

Licence in full

What this site changed: Reshaped into one row per country: regional and income-group totals are left out, only the columns listed are kept, each row gets its ISO 3166 code, and some country names are brought to one spelling. No value is recalculated, rescaled or rounded.

Licence: CC BY 3.0 IGO. The version of CC BY written for intergovernmental organisations. Credit the publisher and say what you changed.

Cite this edition

UNICEF, WHO and World Bank Group (Joint Malnutrition Estimates) (2014). Overweight Prevalence in Children Under Five, 2014 [data set], describing 2014. As held by Nations Inquiry, https://nationsinquiry.com/datasets/child-overweight/2014

0625 held

Other years

07Questions

Overweight Prevalence in Children Under Five, 2014: questions and answers

Which country has the highest child overweight in Overweight Prevalence in Children Under Five, 2014?

Libya, at 19.511, of the 163 countries in the file.

What year does Overweight Prevalence in Children Under Five, 2014 describe?

2014.

How many countries does Overweight Prevalence in Children Under Five, 2014 cover?

163.

Where can I download Overweight Prevalence in Children Under Five, 2014?

On this page, as a CSV file holding every value exactly as published, or from the publisher’s own site, linked below.

Is Overweight Prevalence in Children Under Five, 2014 the newest?

No. The newest held here is Overweight Prevalence in Children Under Five, 2024.

Feedback

Feedback

How are we doing?

Two answers are required — a rating and your email. The rest is up to you.