Skip to content
Nations Inquiry — home

Data for 2019

Overweight Prevalence in Children Under Five, 2019

2019, as UNICEF’s 2025 release gives it · stored as published, never rewritten

Overweight Prevalence in Children Under Five, 2019 covers 163 countries on 5 measures. Australia is highest, at 20.6623; Myanmar is lowest, at 0.8996. The middle country reads 5.3410. Against 2018, 161 values changed (85 up, 76 down), the same countries are covered.

Share

Overweight Prevalence in Children Under Five · Data for 2019

HighestAustralia

20.6623

LowestMyanmar

0.8996

Shaded by value in five groups of equal size, darkest at the lowest end. A higher value is the worse result.

01Position · derived

The table

Every country and every column of Overweight Prevalence in Children Under Five, 2019, as published. UNICEF ranks nobody on this measure; the position is derived here by ordering the published values. “=” marks a shared position.

Showing 25 of 163 countries · select a heading to sort

Overweight Prevalence in Children Under Five, 2019: every country, as published by UNICEF, WHO and World Bank Group (Joint Malnutrition Estimates).
derived
1AustraliaAUSAustralia and New Zealand20.662319.442921.813515.290627.313
2Turks and Caicos IslandsTCACaribbean17.528016.473918.566712.993923.222
3Papua New GuineaPNGMelanesia17.366316.292918.366910.043328.346
4TunisiaTUNNorthern Africa16.834715.795117.819513.313821.060
5AlbaniaALBSouthern Europe15.201814.231616.093811.536019.772
6UkraineUKREastern Europe14.398113.479515.26105.139334.305
7Trinidad and TobagoTTOCaribbean14.263313.362815.13198.638122.644
8GreeceGRCSouthern Europe13.893913.005614.73535.784029.781
9ParaguayPRYSouth America13.595212.726414.425210.243117.826
10South AfricaZAFSouthern Africa13.265312.423714.088810.693816.342
11BarbadosBRBCaribbean13.008312.176313.81347.925520.621
12Bosnia and HerzegovinaBIHSouthern Europe12.685811.858413.45917.886419.779
13ArmeniaARMWestern Asia12.352611.533713.09699.004816.716
14TongaTONPolynesia12.352311.543513.10809.747315.534
15ArgentinaARGSouth America12.105411.316312.85469.367515.507
16EgyptEGYNorthern Africa11.722210.956512.45289.724014.067
17PanamaPANCentral America11.462210.708412.17548.986914.511
18CanadaCANNorthern America11.454510.703012.16944.490926.248
19AlgeriaDZANorthern Africa11.419410.673212.13629.168214.137
20SyriaSYRWestern Asia11.111110.380311.80846.313018.823
21IrelandIRLNorthern Europe11.076010.348111.77246.368118.574
22MongoliaMNGEastern Asia11.008110.280111.69619.412812.836
23BotswanaBWASouthern Africa10.827010.122511.51985.449320.368
24Saudi ArabiaSAUWestern Asia10.799510.085811.47859.522412.225
25SerbiaSRBSouthern Europe10.68739.987611.36878.542213.293

02In 2019

At either end

The 5 countries at each end of the headline, then the highest and lowest on each other measure.

Highest

  1. 1Australia20.6623
  2. 2Turks and Caicos Islands17.5280
  3. 3Papua New Guinea17.3663
  4. 4Tunisia16.8347
  5. 5Albania15.2018

Lowest

  1. 163Myanmar0.8996
  2. 162Niger0.9690
  3. 161Mali1.0274
  4. 160Sri Lanka1.0872
  5. 159Mauritania1.2563

A higher value is the worse result. The middle country reads 5.3410. “Shared” marks a value another country also holds.

Each measure’s ends

  • Girls (%)

    HighestAustralia19.4429

    LowestMyanmar0.8334

    Middle country: 4.9684

  • Boys (%)

    HighestAustralia21.8135

    LowestMyanmar0.9622

    Middle country: 5.6994

  • Lower bound (JME uncertainty interval)

    HighestAustralia15.2906

    LowestMyanmar0.6927

    Middle country: 3.8691

  • Upper bound (JME uncertainty interval)

    HighestUkraine34.305

    LowestNiger1.080

    Middle country: 7.673

032018 → 2019

Since 2018

What changed between 2018 and this one: who joined or left, and how far the headline moved.

  • +0 / −0countries joined / left
  • 161values changed, of 163 in both
  • 85 · 76rose · fell
  • 2unchanged

Rose most

Fell most

Both years come from the same release, so a difference here is a change in the data, not a revision of it. Every country’s full history is charted on the statistic page.

04Caveats

Read before you use

What this edition’s numbers are and are not, worked out from the file itself.

The site’s method
  • One year of the 2025 release

    Every year in this series comes from UNICEF’s 2025 release, recalculated on one method. It can differ from what was first published for 2019.

  • The position is ours

    UNICEF publishes values only. The order here sorts the published values, and the page says so wherever it prints one.

  • Which end is better

    A higher value is the worse result.

  • Nothing missing

    Every one of the 163 countries has every column.

05The files

Download and cite

The table as a file, digit for digit, what this site changed, and a citation for this edition.

Licence in full

What this site changed: Reshaped into one row per country: regional and income-group totals are left out, only the columns listed are kept, each row gets its ISO 3166 code, and some country names are brought to one spelling. No value is recalculated, rescaled or rounded.

Licence: CC BY 3.0 IGO. The version of CC BY written for intergovernmental organisations. Credit the publisher and say what you changed.

Cite this edition

UNICEF, WHO and World Bank Group (Joint Malnutrition Estimates) (2019). Overweight Prevalence in Children Under Five, 2019 [data set], describing 2019. As held by Nations Inquiry, https://nationsinquiry.com/datasets/child-overweight/2019

0625 held

Other years

07Questions

Overweight Prevalence in Children Under Five, 2019: questions and answers

Which country has the highest child overweight in Overweight Prevalence in Children Under Five, 2019?

Australia, at 20.6623, of the 163 countries in the file.

What year does Overweight Prevalence in Children Under Five, 2019 describe?

2019.

How many countries does Overweight Prevalence in Children Under Five, 2019 cover?

163.

Where can I download Overweight Prevalence in Children Under Five, 2019?

On this page, as a CSV file holding every value exactly as published, or from the publisher’s own site, linked below.

Is Overweight Prevalence in Children Under Five, 2019 the newest?

No. The newest held here is Overweight Prevalence in Children Under Five, 2024.

Feedback

Feedback

How are we doing?

Two answers are required — a rating and your email. The rest is up to you.