Skip to content
Nations Inquiry — home

Data for 2021

Overweight Prevalence in Children Under Five, 2021

2021, as UNICEF’s 2025 release gives it · stored as published, never rewritten

Overweight Prevalence in Children Under Five, 2021 covers 163 countries on 5 measures. Australia is highest, at 23.0028; Myanmar is lowest, at 0.7620. The middle country reads 5.3896. Against 2020, 163 values changed (115 up, 48 down), the same countries are covered.

Share

Overweight Prevalence in Children Under Five · Data for 2021

HighestAustralia

23.0028

LowestMyanmar

0.7620

Shaded by value in five groups of equal size, darkest at the lowest end. A higher value is the worse result.

01Position · derived

The table

Every country and every column of Overweight Prevalence in Children Under Five, 2021, as published. UNICEF ranks nobody on this measure; the position is derived here by ordering the published values. “=” marks a shared position.

Showing 25 of 163 countries · select a heading to sort

Overweight Prevalence in Children Under Five, 2021: every country, as published by UNICEF, WHO and World Bank Group (Joint Malnutrition Estimates).
derived
1AustraliaAUSAustralia and New Zealand23.002821.68624.24715.575832.603
2Papua New GuineaPNGMelanesia18.253017.13719.2949.104533.233
3Turks and Caicos IslandsTCACaribbean17.966216.88619.01913.265323.874
4TunisiaTUNNorthern Africa17.202816.14618.20612.598923.046
5AlbaniaALBSouthern Europe15.077014.11515.96510.598421.004
6Trinidad and TobagoTTOCaribbean14.834213.90415.7318.063625.701
7ParaguayPRYSouth America14.464313.54915.3399.957320.546
8UkraineUKREastern Europe14.359713.44315.2214.790735.846
9GreeceGRCSouthern Europe13.784912.90214.6205.353731.127
10South AfricaZAFSouthern Africa13.111512.28413.9349.538017.761
11BarbadosBRBCaribbean13.090212.25413.9007.063222.988
12ArgentinaARGSouth America12.790311.96413.5779.231117.458
13ArmeniaARMWestern Asia12.196111.39612.9438.153917.853
14Bosnia and HerzegovinaBIHSouthern Europe12.188511.38912.9366.619121.372
15AlgeriaDZANorthern Africa11.629910.87212.3588.781515.248
16UruguayURYSouth America11.546210.78812.2648.588615.351
17CanadaCANNorthern America11.454910.70312.1704.195027.652
18MongoliaMNGEastern Asia11.424910.67512.1389.287613.978
19PanamaPANCentral America11.372710.62412.0818.501215.055
20TongaTONPolynesia11.277310.52911.9758.259815.214
21EgyptEGYNorthern Africa11.267110.52711.9739.015213.995
22IrelandIRLNorthern Europe11.163010.43111.8655.787720.447
23BotswanaBWASouthern Africa11.017410.30311.7234.889722.969
24SeychellesSYCEastern Africa10.793510.07911.4715.835419.109
25SerbiaSRBSouthern Europe10.724910.02511.4117.943414.329

02In 2021

At either end

The 5 countries at each end of the headline, then the highest and lowest on each other measure.

Highest

  1. 1Australia23.0028
  2. 2Papua New Guinea18.2530
  3. 3Turks and Caicos Islands17.9662
  4. 4Tunisia17.2028
  5. 5Albania15.0770

Lowest

  1. 163Myanmar0.7620
  2. 162Sri Lanka1.0240
  3. 161Mali1.0713
  4. 160Timor-Leste1.3201
  5. 159Mauritania1.3256

A higher value is the worse result. The middle country reads 5.3896. “Shared” marks a value another country also holds.

Each measure’s ends

  • Girls (%)

    HighestAustralia21.686

    LowestMyanmar0.706

    Middle country: 5.018

  • Boys (%)

    HighestAustralia24.247

    LowestMyanmar0.815

    Middle country: 5.756

  • Lower bound (JME uncertainty interval)

    HighestAustralia15.5758

    LowestMyanmar0.5392

    Middle country: 3.6483

  • Upper bound (JME uncertainty interval)

    HighestUkraine35.846

    LowestMyanmar1.076

    Middle country: 8.025

032020 → 2021

Since 2020

What changed between 2020 and this one: who joined or left, and how far the headline moved.

  • +0 / −0countries joined / left
  • 163values changed, of 163 in both
  • 115 · 48rose · fell
  • 0unchanged

Rose most

Fell most

Both years come from the same release, so a difference here is a change in the data, not a revision of it. Every country’s full history is charted on the statistic page.

04Caveats

Read before you use

What this edition’s numbers are and are not, worked out from the file itself.

The site’s method
  • One year of the 2025 release

    Every year in this series comes from UNICEF’s 2025 release, recalculated on one method. It can differ from what was first published for 2021.

  • The position is ours

    UNICEF publishes values only. The order here sorts the published values, and the page says so wherever it prints one.

  • Which end is better

    A higher value is the worse result.

  • Nothing missing

    Every one of the 163 countries has every column.

05The files

Download and cite

The table as a file, digit for digit, what this site changed, and a citation for this edition.

Licence in full

What this site changed: Reshaped into one row per country: regional and income-group totals are left out, only the columns listed are kept, each row gets its ISO 3166 code, and some country names are brought to one spelling. No value is recalculated, rescaled or rounded.

Licence: CC BY 3.0 IGO. The version of CC BY written for intergovernmental organisations. Credit the publisher and say what you changed.

Cite this edition

UNICEF, WHO and World Bank Group (Joint Malnutrition Estimates) (2021). Overweight Prevalence in Children Under Five, 2021 [data set], describing 2021. As held by Nations Inquiry, https://nationsinquiry.com/datasets/child-overweight/2021

0625 held

Other years

07Questions

Overweight Prevalence in Children Under Five, 2021: questions and answers

Which country has the highest child overweight in Overweight Prevalence in Children Under Five, 2021?

Australia, at 23.0028, of the 163 countries in the file.

What year does Overweight Prevalence in Children Under Five, 2021 describe?

2021.

How many countries does Overweight Prevalence in Children Under Five, 2021 cover?

163.

Where can I download Overweight Prevalence in Children Under Five, 2021?

On this page, as a CSV file holding every value exactly as published, or from the publisher’s own site, linked below.

Is Overweight Prevalence in Children Under Five, 2021 the newest?

No. The newest held here is Overweight Prevalence in Children Under Five, 2024.

Feedback

Feedback

How are we doing?

Two answers are required — a rating and your email. The rest is up to you.