Skip to content
Nations Inquiry — home

Data for 2024

Overweight Prevalence in Children Under Five, 2024

2024, as UNICEF’s 2025 release gives it · stored as published, never rewritten

Overweight Prevalence in Children Under Five, 2024 covers 163 countries on 5 measures. Australia is highest, at 26.4308; Myanmar is lowest, at 0.6229. The middle country reads 5.5000. Against 2023, 163 values changed (120 up, 43 down), the same countries are covered.

Share

Overweight Prevalence in Children Under Five · Data for 2024

HighestAustralia

26.4308

LowestMyanmar

0.6229

Shaded by value in five groups of equal size, darkest at the lowest end. A higher value is the worse result.

01Position · derived

The table

Every country and every column of Overweight Prevalence in Children Under Five, 2024, as published. UNICEF ranks nobody on this measure; the position is derived here by ordering the published values. “=” marks a shared position.

Showing 25 of 163 countries · select a heading to sort

Overweight Prevalence in Children Under Five, 2024: every country, as published by UNICEF, WHO and World Bank Group (Joint Malnutrition Estimates).
derived
1AustraliaAUSAustralia and New Zealand26.430824.986527.799515.571441.1705
2Papua New GuineaPNGMelanesia18.460817.336019.51198.083536.8230
3Turks and Caicos IslandsTCACaribbean18.341417.234819.401411.707727.5606
4TunisiaTUNNorthern Africa17.479016.410118.496110.417127.8404
5AlbaniaALBSouthern Europe16.683415.643017.65199.609927.3860
6UkraineUKREastern Europe15.981714.984716.92624.864341.4399
7ParaguayPRYSouth America15.395414.432016.31578.576326.0893
8Trinidad and TobagoTTOCaribbean14.976514.038615.88076.558630.6543
9ArgentinaARGSouth America14.275113.368715.13838.677422.5906
10CameroonCMRMiddle Africa13.593812.735714.43578.306921.4580
11UruguayURYSouth America13.498612.632114.32038.379121.0279
12GreeceGRCSouthern Europe13.484612.614914.30114.355734.7875
13AlgeriaDZANorthern Africa13.317512.465414.13508.527520.2039
14Bosnia and HerzegovinaBIHSouthern Europe13.027712.182113.81965.640027.2933
15BarbadosBRBCaribbean13.022912.190413.82905.590827.4611
16ArmeniaARMWestern Asia12.867012.029713.64996.861322.8406
17South AfricaZAFSouthern Africa12.815412.000013.61737.605320.7914
18MongoliaMNGEastern Asia12.292611.496413.05568.838916.8464
19North MacedoniaMKDSouthern Europe12.266511.460113.01487.560419.2905
20SerbiaSRBSouthern Europe12.228411.436712.98917.557519.1871
21BotswanaBWASouthern Africa11.486810.744112.21564.240527.5529
22CanadaCANNorthern America11.356410.610612.06613.530530.9621
23EgyptEGYNorthern Africa11.222710.484411.92497.972415.5738
24IrelandIRLNorthern Europe11.179310.443111.87874.503825.1441
25MoroccoMARNorthern Africa11.175510.435811.88427.213916.9160

02In 2024

At either end

The 5 countries at each end of the headline, then the highest and lowest on each other measure.

Highest

  1. 1Australia26.4308
  2. 2Papua New Guinea18.4608
  3. 3Turks and Caicos Islands18.3414
  4. 4Tunisia17.4790
  5. 5Albania16.6834

Lowest

  1. 163Myanmar0.6229
  2. 162Sri Lanka0.9076
  3. 161Timor-Leste1.1906
  4. 160Mali1.2956
  5. 159Mauritania1.6147

A higher value is the worse result. The middle country reads 5.5000. “Shared” marks a value another country also holds.

Each measure’s ends

  • Girls (%)

    HighestAustralia24.9865

    LowestMyanmar0.5770

    Middle country: 5.1124

  • Boys (%)

    HighestAustralia27.7995

    LowestMyanmar0.6664

    Middle country: 5.8632

  • Lower bound (JME uncertainty interval)

    HighestAustralia15.5714

    LowestMyanmar0.3596

    Middle country: 3.3216

  • Upper bound (JME uncertainty interval)

    HighestUkraine41.4399

    LowestMyanmar1.0771

    Middle country: 10.4336

032023 → 2024

Since 2023

What changed between 2023 and this one: who joined or left, and how far the headline moved.

  • +0 / −0countries joined / left
  • 163values changed, of 163 in both
  • 120 · 43rose · fell
  • 0unchanged

Rose most

Fell most

Both years come from the same release, so a difference here is a change in the data, not a revision of it. Every country’s full history is charted on the statistic page.

04Caveats

Read before you use

What this edition’s numbers are and are not, worked out from the file itself.

The site’s method
  • One year of the 2025 release

    Every year in this series comes from UNICEF’s 2025 release, recalculated on one method. It can differ from what was first published for 2024.

  • The position is ours

    UNICEF publishes values only. The order here sorts the published values, and the page says so wherever it prints one.

  • Which end is better

    A higher value is the worse result.

  • Nothing missing

    Every one of the 163 countries has every column.

05The files

Download and cite

The table as a file, digit for digit, what this site changed, and a citation for this edition.

Licence in full

What this site changed: Reshaped into one row per country: regional and income-group totals are left out, only the columns listed are kept, each row gets its ISO 3166 code, and some country names are brought to one spelling. No value is recalculated, rescaled or rounded.

Licence: CC BY 3.0 IGO. The version of CC BY written for intergovernmental organisations. Credit the publisher and say what you changed.

Cite this edition

UNICEF, WHO and World Bank Group (Joint Malnutrition Estimates) (2024). Overweight Prevalence in Children Under Five, 2024 [data set], describing 2024. As held by Nations Inquiry, https://nationsinquiry.com/datasets/child-overweight/2024

0625 held

Other years

07Questions

Overweight Prevalence in Children Under Five, 2024: questions and answers

Which country has the highest child overweight in Overweight Prevalence in Children Under Five, 2024?

Australia, at 26.4308, of the 163 countries in the file.

What year does Overweight Prevalence in Children Under Five, 2024 describe?

2024.

How many countries does Overweight Prevalence in Children Under Five, 2024 cover?

163.

Where can I download Overweight Prevalence in Children Under Five, 2024?

On this page, as a CSV file holding every value exactly as published, or from the publisher’s own site, linked below.

Is Overweight Prevalence in Children Under Five, 2024 the newest?

Yes, as of 2026-09-29, when it was read from the publisher.

Feedback

Feedback

How are we doing?

Two answers are required — a rating and your email. The rest is up to you.