Skip to content
Nations Inquiry — home

Data for 2009

Creative Goods Exports, 2009

2009, as UNCTAD’s 2026 release gives it · stored as published, never rewritten

Creative Goods Exports, 2009 covers 167 countries on 2 measures. Saint Lucia is highest, at 32.5040; Libya is lowest, at 0.0005. The middle country reads 1.2481. Against 2008, 158 values changed (103 up, 55 down), 9 countries joined, 7 left.

Share

Creative Goods Exports · Data for 2009

HighestSaint Lucia

32.5040

LowestLibya

0.0005

Shaded by value in five groups of equal size, darkest at the highest end. Neither end is better. The values describe a shape, not a score.

01Values only

The table

Every country and every column of Creative Goods Exports, 2009, as published. The file carries values only, so no position is shown. “=” marks a shared position.

Showing 25 of 167 countries · select a heading to sort

Creative Goods Exports, 2009: every country, as published by UN Trade and Development (UNCTAD).
Saint LuciaLCACaribbean32.504082.450
MacauMACEastern Asia21.8213156.848
AndorraANDSouthern Europe17.322817.406
AfghanistanAFGSouthern Asia16.865568.042
NepalNPLSouthern Asia14.8275131.371
IndiaINDSouthern Asia10.355518,304.960
Hong KongHKGEastern Asia8.207527,037.397
LebanonLBNWestern Asia8.0416280.182
Dominican RepublicDOMCaribbean8.0034442.508
PakistanPAKSouthern Asia6.81831,196.925
VietnamVNMSouth-eastern Asia6.78143,871.921
BarbadosBRBCaribbean6.659621.492
ChinaCHNEastern Asia6.512278,253.034
PanamaPANCentral America6.0625649.697
MaltaMLTSouthern Europe5.4467124.200
ItalyITASouthern Europe5.278421,477.804
French PolynesiaPYFPolynesia5.10787.573
MoldovaMDAEastern Europe5.002464.180
MauritiusMUSEastern Africa4.957687.541
PalestinePSEWestern Asia4.429022.958
CzechiaCZEEastern Europe4.39654,962.995
EgyptEGYNorthern Africa4.36991,058.098
TürkiyeTURWestern Asia4.36434,457.811
SwitzerlandCHEWestern Europe4.18078,541.398
AustriaAUTWestern Europe4.07765,357.490

02In 2009

At either end

The 5 countries at each end of the headline, then the highest and lowest on each other measure.

Highest

  1. Saint Lucia32.5040
  2. Macau21.8213
  3. Andorra17.3228
  4. Afghanistan16.8655
  5. Nepal14.8275

Lowest

  1. Libya0.0005
  2. Micronesia0.0012
  3. Gabon0.0021
  4. Faroe Islands0.0027
  5. Republic of the Congo0.0042

Neither end is better. The values describe a shape, not a score. The middle country reads 1.2481. “Shared” marks a value another country also holds.

Each measure’s ends

  • Creative goods exports (US$ millions, current prices)

    HighestChina78,253.034

    Lowest2 share it

    Middle country: 60.488

032008 → 2009

Since 2008

What changed between 2008 and this one: who joined or left, and how far the headline moved.

  • +9 / −7countries joined / left
  • 158values changed, of 158 in both
  • 103 · 55rose · fell
  • 0unchanged

Rose most

Fell most

+ Aruba+ Antigua and Barbuda+ Cook Islands+ Cabo Verde+ Djibouti+ Honduras+ Nepal+ Solomon Islands+ Vanuatu− Angola− Anguilla− United Arab Emirates− Guinea− Grenada− Maldives− Mali

Both years come from the same release, so a difference here is a change in the data, not a revision of it. Every country’s full history is charted on the statistic page.

04Caveats

Read before you use

What this edition’s numbers are and are not, worked out from the file itself.

The site’s method
  • One year of the 2026 release

    Every year in this series comes from UNCTAD’s 2026 release, recalculated on one method. It can differ from what was first published for 2009.

  • Which end is better

    Neither end is better. The values describe a shape, not a score.

  • Nothing missing

    Every one of the 167 countries has every column.

05The files

Download and cite

The table as a file, digit for digit, what this site changed, and a citation for this edition.

Licence in full

What this site changed: Reshaped into one row per country: regional and income-group totals are left out, only the columns listed are kept, each row gets its ISO 3166 code, and some country names are brought to one spelling. No value is recalculated, rescaled or rounded.

Licence: CC BY 3.0 IGO. The version of CC BY written for intergovernmental organisations. Credit the publisher and say what you changed.

Cite this edition

UN Trade and Development (UNCTAD) (2009). Creative Goods Exports, 2009 [data set], describing 2009. As held by Nations Inquiry, https://nationsinquiry.com/datasets/creative-goods-exports/2009

0623 held

Other years

07Questions

Creative Goods Exports, 2009: questions and answers

Which country has the highest creative goods exports in Creative Goods Exports, 2009?

Saint Lucia, at 32.5040, of the 167 countries in the file.

What year does Creative Goods Exports, 2009 describe?

2009.

How many countries does Creative Goods Exports, 2009 cover?

167.

Where can I download Creative Goods Exports, 2009?

On this page, as a CSV file holding every value exactly as published, or from the publisher’s own site, linked below.

Is Creative Goods Exports, 2009 the newest?

No. The newest held here is Creative Goods Exports, 2024.

Feedback

Feedback

How are we doing?

Two answers are required — a rating and your email. The rest is up to you.