Skip to content
Nations Inquiry — home

Data for 2012

Creative Goods Exports, 2012

2012, as UNCTAD’s 2026 release gives it · stored as published, never rewritten

Creative Goods Exports, 2012 covers 169 countries on 2 measures. Andorra is highest, at 24.5365; Iraq is lowest, at 0.0001. The middle country reads 1.0095. Against 2011, 162 values changed (88 up, 74 down), 7 countries joined, 6 left.

Share

Creative Goods Exports · Data for 2012

HighestAndorra

24.5365

LowestIraq

0.0001

Shaded by value in five groups of equal size, darkest at the highest end. Neither end is better. The values describe a shape, not a score.

01Values only

The table

Every country and every column of Creative Goods Exports, 2012, as published. The file carries values only, so no position is shown. “=” marks a shared position.

Showing 25 of 169 countries · select a heading to sort

Creative Goods Exports, 2012: every country, as published by UN Trade and Development (UNCTAD).
AndorraANDSouthern Europe24.536526.003
BermudaBMUNorthern America17.38461.673
AfghanistanAFGSouthern Asia16.964072.759
MacauMACEastern Asia14.9778106.991
NepalNPLSouthern Asia11.6872101.756
PakistanPAKSouthern Asia9.59712,362.207
IndiaINDSouthern Asia9.017626,111.692
ChinaCHNEastern Asia7.7083157,926.209
Saint LuciaLCACaribbean7.64845.835
BarbadosBRBCaribbean7.569642.877
Hong KongHKGEastern Asia7.008034,543.112
Antigua and BarbudaATGCaribbean6.40021.856
LebanonLBNWestern Asia6.1921275.309
PanamaPANCentral America6.10591,023.691
ItalyITASouthern Europe5.526327,715.921
TürkiyeTURWestern Asia5.13817,833.690
MadagascarMDGEastern Africa4.974259.798
United KingdomGBRNorthern Europe4.859323,384.287
MauritiusMUSEastern Africa4.7202106.571
MoldovaMDAEastern Europe4.586699.157
SwitzerlandCHEWestern Europe4.204713,129.336
United Arab EmiratesAREWestern Asia3.962813,874.659
VietnamVNMSouth-eastern Asia3.92864,499.386
EgyptEGYNorthern Africa3.92691,155.170
PalestinePSEWestern Asia3.909430.586

02In 2012

At either end

The 5 countries at each end of the headline, then the highest and lowest on each other measure.

Highest

  1. Andorra24.5365
  2. Bermuda17.3846
  3. Afghanistan16.9640
  4. Macau14.9778
  5. Nepal11.6872

Lowest

  1. Iraq0.0001
  2. Venezuela0.0004
  3. Algeria0.0013
  4. Solomon Islands0.0046
  5. Gabon0.0068

Neither end is better. The values describe a shape, not a score. The middle country reads 1.0095. “Shared” marks a value another country also holds.

Each measure’s ends

  • Creative goods exports (US$ millions, current prices)

    HighestChina157,926.209

    LowestMontserrat0.004

    Middle country: 42.877

032011 → 2012

Since 2011

What changed between 2011 and this one: who joined or left, and how far the headline moved.

  • +7 / −6countries joined / left
  • 162values changed, of 162 in both
  • 88 · 74rose · fell
  • 0unchanged

Rose most

Fell most

  • Bhutan16.0382 → 0.0691−15.9691
  • Nepal14.7428 → 11.6872−3.0556
  • Macau17.9949 → 14.9778−3.0171
  • Vietnam6.4940 → 3.9286−2.5654
  • Aruba4.9568 → 3.1570−1.7998
+ United Arab Emirates+ Bermuda+ Dominica+ Maldives+ Montserrat+ Palau+ Sudan− Central African Republic− Cook Islands− Iran− Kiribati− Kuwait− Vanuatu

Both years come from the same release, so a difference here is a change in the data, not a revision of it. Every country’s full history is charted on the statistic page.

04Caveats

Read before you use

What this edition’s numbers are and are not, worked out from the file itself.

The site’s method
  • One year of the 2026 release

    Every year in this series comes from UNCTAD’s 2026 release, recalculated on one method. It can differ from what was first published for 2012.

  • Which end is better

    Neither end is better. The values describe a shape, not a score.

  • Nothing missing

    Every one of the 169 countries has every column.

05The files

Download and cite

The table as a file, digit for digit, what this site changed, and a citation for this edition.

Licence in full

What this site changed: Reshaped into one row per country: regional and income-group totals are left out, only the columns listed are kept, each row gets its ISO 3166 code, and some country names are brought to one spelling. No value is recalculated, rescaled or rounded.

Licence: CC BY 3.0 IGO. The version of CC BY written for intergovernmental organisations. Credit the publisher and say what you changed.

Cite this edition

UN Trade and Development (UNCTAD) (2012). Creative Goods Exports, 2012 [data set], describing 2012. As held by Nations Inquiry, https://nationsinquiry.com/datasets/creative-goods-exports/2012

0623 held

Other years

07Questions

Creative Goods Exports, 2012: questions and answers

Which country has the highest creative goods exports in Creative Goods Exports, 2012?

Andorra, at 24.5365, of the 169 countries in the file.

What year does Creative Goods Exports, 2012 describe?

2012.

How many countries does Creative Goods Exports, 2012 cover?

169.

Where can I download Creative Goods Exports, 2012?

On this page, as a CSV file holding every value exactly as published, or from the publisher’s own site, linked below.

Is Creative Goods Exports, 2012 the newest?

No. The newest held here is Creative Goods Exports, 2024.

Feedback

Feedback

How are we doing?

Two answers are required — a rating and your email. The rest is up to you.