Skip to content
Nations Inquiry — home

Data for 2006

Creative Goods Exports, 2006

2006, as UNCTAD’s 2026 release gives it · stored as published, never rewritten

Creative Goods Exports, 2006 covers 161 countries on 2 measures. Andorra is highest, at 11.1637; Maldives is lowest, at 0.0011. The middle country reads 1.0607. Against 2005, 155 values changed (51 up, 104 down), 6 countries joined, 8 left.

Share

Creative Goods Exports · Data for 2006

HighestAndorra

11.1637

LowestMaldives

0.0011

Shaded by value in five groups of equal size, darkest at the highest end. Neither end is better. The values describe a shape, not a score.

01Values only

The table

Every country and every column of Creative Goods Exports, 2006, as published. The file carries values only, so no position is shown. “=” marks a shared position.

Showing 25 of 161 countries · select a heading to sort

Creative Goods Exports, 2006: every country, as published by UN Trade and Development (UNCTAD).
AndorraANDSouthern Europe11.163718.462
French PolynesiaPYFPolynesia8.187515.255
LebanonLBNWestern Asia8.1829186.776
Dominican RepublicDOMCaribbean8.0500546.909
PakistanPAKSouthern Asia7.64441,294.413
GrenadaGRDCaribbean7.63221.936
IndiaINDSouthern Asia7.27078,812.179
Hong KongHKGEastern Asia7.235123,345.446
Saint LuciaLCACaribbean6.43006.028
PanamaPANCentral America6.4058514.640
ChinaCHNEastern Asia5.754555,757.788
ItalyITASouthern Europe5.502222,935.794
VietnamVNMSouth-eastern Asia5.10552,033.308
ZimbabweZWEEastern Africa5.0109289.430
BarbadosBRBCaribbean4.772621.057
JordanJORWestern Asia4.6411239.790
TürkiyeTURWestern Asia4.43733,795.422
MoldovaMDAEastern Europe4.378046.039
SwitzerlandCHEWestern Europe4.24007,057.663
United KingdomGBRNorthern Europe3.924617,998.179
RomaniaROUEastern Europe3.85121,256.801
ArmeniaARMWestern Asia3.835438.506
ThailandTHASouth-eastern Asia3.79104,950.270
LithuaniaLTUNorthern Europe3.6310513.255
TaiwanTWNEastern Asia3.41387,647.243

02In 2006

At either end

The 5 countries at each end of the headline, then the highest and lowest on each other measure.

Neither end is better. The values describe a shape, not a score. The middle country reads 1.0607. “Shared” marks a value another country also holds.

Each measure’s ends

  • Creative goods exports (US$ millions, current prices)

    HighestChina55,757.788

    LowestComoros0.001

    Middle country: 39.590

032005 → 2006

Since 2005

What changed between 2005 and this one: who joined or left, and how far the headline moved.

  • +6 / −8countries joined / left
  • 155values changed, of 155 in both
  • 51 · 104rose · fell
  • 0unchanged

Rose most

Fell most

+ Anguilla+ Brunei+ Faroe Islands+ Kuwait+ Nigeria+ Vanuatu− Aruba− United Arab Emirates− Antigua and Barbuda− Cook Islands− Guinea-Bissau− São Tomé and Príncipe− Togo− Timor-Leste

Both years come from the same release, so a difference here is a change in the data, not a revision of it. Every country’s full history is charted on the statistic page.

04Caveats

Read before you use

What this edition’s numbers are and are not, worked out from the file itself.

The site’s method
  • One year of the 2026 release

    Every year in this series comes from UNCTAD’s 2026 release, recalculated on one method. It can differ from what was first published for 2006.

  • 160 distinct values among 161

    Values are stored exactly as published, to 5 decimals. 2 countries share 0.0951. Countries sharing a value share a position too.

  • Which end is better

    Neither end is better. The values describe a shape, not a score.

  • Nothing missing

    Every one of the 161 countries has every column.

05The files

Download and cite

The table as a file, digit for digit, what this site changed, and a citation for this edition.

Licence in full

What this site changed: Reshaped into one row per country: regional and income-group totals are left out, only the columns listed are kept, each row gets its ISO 3166 code, and some country names are brought to one spelling. No value is recalculated, rescaled or rounded.

Licence: CC BY 3.0 IGO. The version of CC BY written for intergovernmental organisations. Credit the publisher and say what you changed.

Cite this edition

UN Trade and Development (UNCTAD) (2006). Creative Goods Exports, 2006 [data set], describing 2006. As held by Nations Inquiry, https://nationsinquiry.com/datasets/creative-goods-exports/2006

0623 held

Other years

07Questions

Creative Goods Exports, 2006: questions and answers

Which country has the highest creative goods exports in Creative Goods Exports, 2006?

Andorra, at 11.1637, of the 161 countries in the file.

What year does Creative Goods Exports, 2006 describe?

2006.

How many countries does Creative Goods Exports, 2006 cover?

161.

Where can I download Creative Goods Exports, 2006?

On this page, as a CSV file holding every value exactly as published, or from the publisher’s own site, linked below.

Is Creative Goods Exports, 2006 the newest?

No. The newest held here is Creative Goods Exports, 2024.

Feedback

Feedback

How are we doing?

Two answers are required — a rating and your email. The rest is up to you.