Skip to content
Nations Inquiry — home

Data for 2004

PM2.5 Air Pollution Exposure, 2004

Figures for 2004, as Atmospheric Composition Analysis Group published them · stored as published, never rewritten

PM2.5 Air Pollution Exposure, 2004 covers 220 countries on 4 measures. Qatar is highest, at 77.7; French Polynesia is lowest, at 1.9. The middle country reads 15.1. Against 2003, 212 values changed (91 up, 121 down), the same countries are covered.

Share

PM2.5 Air Pollution Exposure · Data for 2004

HighestQatar

77.7

LowestFrench Polynesia

1.9

Shaded by value in five groups of equal size, darkest at the lowest end. A higher value is the worse result.

01Position · derived

The table

Every country and every column of PM2.5 Air Pollution Exposure, 2004, as published. Atmospheric Composition Analysis Group ranks nobody on this measure; the position is derived here by ordering the published values. “=” marks a shared position.

Showing 25 of 220 countries · select a heading to sort

PM2.5 Air Pollution Exposure, 2004: every country, as published by Atmospheric Composition Analysis Group, Washington University in St. Louis.
derived
1QatarQATWestern Asia77.780.2100.0100.0
2NigerNERWestern Africa60.952.3100.098.8
3BangladeshBGDSouthern Asia60.455.6100.093.4
4LesothoLSOSouthern Africa58.059.0100.088.7
5KuwaitKWTWestern Asia52.451.6100.094.7
6United Arab EmiratesAREWestern Asia51.954.9100.097.3
7PakistanPAKSouthern Asia51.248.2100.080.5
8Saudi ArabiaSAUWestern Asia50.741.9100.073.8
9BahrainBHRWestern Asia49.750.2100.098.3
10EgyptEGYNorthern Africa45.835.8100.087.2
11NigeriaNGAWestern Africa44.346.1100.053.3
12ChinaCHNEastern Asia42.526.4100.066.8
13ChadTCDMiddle Africa41.648.6100.053.2
14IndiaINDSouthern Asia41.435.9100.051.5
15CameroonCMRMiddle Africa40.030.9100.052.7
16Burkina FasoBFAWestern Africa38.437.2100.067.1
17MauritaniaMRTWestern Africa38.339.4100.059.0
18OmanOMNWestern Asia37.640.4100.062.0
19RwandaRWAEastern Africa37.235.7100.070.4
20BurundiBDIEastern Africa37.034.9100.061.8
21IraqIRQWestern Asia35.933.9100.048.3
22MaliMLIWestern Africa35.834.7100.044.2
23SudanSDNNorthern Africa34.533.0100.042.6
24IranIRNSouthern Asia33.635.9100.044.7
25AfghanistanAFGSouthern Asia33.438.9100.032.4

02In 2004

At either end

The 5 countries at each end of the headline, then the highest and lowest on each other measure.

Highest

  1. 1Qatar77.7
  2. 2Niger60.9
  3. 3Bangladesh60.4
  4. 4Lesotho58.0
  5. 5Kuwait52.4

Lowest

  1. 220French Polynesia1.9
  2. 219Cook Islands2.0
  3. 218Greenland2.2
  4. 216Niueshared2.4
  5. 216Marshall Islandsshared2.4

A higher value is the worse result. The middle country reads 15.1. “Shared” marks a value another country also holds.

Each measure’s ends

  • PM2.5, geographic mean (µg/m³)

    HighestQatar80.2

    LowestFrench Polynesia-2.1

    Middle country: 14.4

  • People at or above 5 µg/m³, the WHO guideline (%)

    Highest153 share it

    Lowest15 share it

    Middle country: 100.0

  • People at or above 35 µg/m³, the WHO's first interim target (%)

    HighestQatar100.0

    Lowest131 share it

    Middle country: 0.0

032003 → 2004

Since 2003

What changed between 2003 and this one: who joined or left, and how far the headline moved.

  • +0 / −0countries joined / left
  • 212values changed, of 220 in both
  • 91 · 121rose · fell
  • 8unchanged

Rose most

Fell most

Changes in value, not in places: a country’s place also moves when others do. Every country’s full history is charted on the statistic page.

04Caveats

Read before you use

What this edition’s numbers are and are not, worked out from the file itself.

The site’s method
  • 172 distinct values among 220

    Values are stored exactly as published, to 1 decimal. 5 countries share 15.1. Countries sharing a value share a position too.

  • The position is ours

    Atmospheric Composition Analysis Group publishes values only. The order here sorts the published values, and the page says so wherever it prints one.

  • Which end is better

    A higher value is the worse result.

  • Nothing missing

    Every one of the 220 countries has every column.

05The files

Download and cite

The table as a file, digit for digit, what this site changed, and a citation for this edition.

Licence in full

What this site changed: Reshaped into one row per country: regional and income-group totals are left out, only the columns listed are kept, each row gets its ISO 3166 code, and some country names are brought to one spelling. No value is recalculated, rescaled or rounded.

Licence: CC BY 4.0. Share, adapt and use commercially. Credit the publisher and say if you changed anything.

Cite this edition

Atmospheric Composition Analysis Group, Washington University in St. Louis (2004). PM2.5 Air Pollution Exposure, 2004 [data set], describing 2004. As held by Nations Inquiry, https://nationsinquiry.com/datasets/pm25-exposure/2004

0626 held

Other years

07Questions

PM2.5 Air Pollution Exposure, 2004: questions and answers

Which country has the highest PM2.5 air pollution in PM2.5 Air Pollution Exposure, 2004?

Qatar, at 77.7, of the 220 countries in the file.

What year does PM2.5 Air Pollution Exposure, 2004 describe?

2004.

How many countries does PM2.5 Air Pollution Exposure, 2004 cover?

220.

Where can I download PM2.5 Air Pollution Exposure, 2004?

On this page, as a CSV file holding every value exactly as published, or from the publisher’s own site, linked below.

Is PM2.5 Air Pollution Exposure, 2004 the newest?

No. The newest held here is PM2.5 Air Pollution Exposure, 2023.

Feedback

Feedback

How are we doing?

Two answers are required — a rating and your email. The rest is up to you.