Skip to content
Nations Inquiry — home

Data for 2018

PM2.5 Air Pollution Exposure, 2018

Figures for 2018, as Atmospheric Composition Analysis Group published them · stored as published, never rewritten

PM2.5 Air Pollution Exposure, 2018 covers 220 countries on 4 measures. Qatar is highest, at 88.3; Greenland is lowest, at 1.7. The middle country reads 15.3. Against 2017, 212 values changed (104 up, 108 down), the same countries are covered.

Share

PM2.5 Air Pollution Exposure · Data for 2018

HighestQatar

88.3

LowestGreenland

1.7

Shaded by value in five groups of equal size, darkest at the lowest end. A higher value is the worse result.

01Position · derived

The table

Every country and every column of PM2.5 Air Pollution Exposure, 2018, as published. Atmospheric Composition Analysis Group ranks nobody on this measure; the position is derived here by ordering the published values. “=” marks a shared position.

Showing 25 of 220 countries · select a heading to sort

PM2.5 Air Pollution Exposure, 2018: every country, as published by Atmospheric Composition Analysis Group, Washington University in St. Louis.
derived
1QatarQATWestern Asia88.388.8100.0100.0
2BangladeshBGDSouthern Asia71.665.6100.099.0
3BahrainBHRWestern Asia62.267.6100.099.2
4KuwaitKWTWestern Asia59.457.1100.0100.0
5PakistanPAKSouthern Asia59.149.4100.091.7
6Saudi ArabiaSAUWestern Asia58.045.5100.089.4
7IndiaINDSouthern Asia56.646.0100.084.1
8United Arab EmiratesAREWestern Asia56.458.2100.099.8
9NigerNERWestern Africa54.952.5100.099.6
10OmanOMNWestern Asia47.447.6100.097.9
11NepalNPLSouthern Asia47.235.8100.089.8
12NigeriaNGAWestern Africa46.349.2100.071.1
13MauritaniaMRTWestern Africa45.249.6100.098.7
14ChadTCDMiddle Africa45.050.4100.074.6
15CameroonCMRMiddle Africa44.538.4100.060.4
16SudanSDNNorthern Africa40.540.0100.072.9
17SenegalSENWestern Africa39.741.4100.074.8
18ChinaCHNEastern Asia38.425.7100.053.1
19IraqIRQWestern Asia38.236.5100.055.3
20MaliMLIWestern Africa37.243.8100.060.7
21EgyptEGYNorthern Africa36.535.0100.061.0
22Burkina FasoBFAWestern Africa36.135.9100.055.3
23BeninBENWestern Africa36.038.8100.053.1
24Republic of the CongoCOGMiddle Africa35.935.1100.068.1
25AfghanistanAFGSouthern Asia35.737.6100.042.2

02In 2018

At either end

The 5 countries at each end of the headline, then the highest and lowest on each other measure.

Highest

  1. 1Qatar88.3
  2. 2Bangladesh71.6
  3. 3Bahrain62.2
  4. 4Kuwait59.4
  5. 5Pakistan59.1

A higher value is the worse result. The middle country reads 15.3. “Shared” marks a value another country also holds.

Each measure’s ends

  • PM2.5, geographic mean (µg/m³)

    HighestQatar88.8

    LowestFrench Polynesia-1.7

    Middle country: 13.7

  • People at or above 5 µg/m³, the WHO guideline (%)

    Highest174 share it

    Lowest12 share it

    Middle country: 100.0

  • People at or above 35 µg/m³, the WHO's first interim target (%)

    Highest2 share it

    Lowest146 share it

    Middle country: 0.0

032017 → 2018

Since 2017

What changed between 2017 and this one: who joined or left, and how far the headline moved.

  • +0 / −0countries joined / left
  • 212values changed, of 220 in both
  • 104 · 108rose · fell
  • 8unchanged

Rose most

Fell most

Changes in value, not in places: a country’s place also moves when others do. Every country’s full history is charted on the statistic page.

04Caveats

Read before you use

What this edition’s numbers are and are not, worked out from the file itself.

The site’s method
  • 173 distinct values among 220

    Values are stored exactly as published, to 1 decimal. 4 countries share 13.1. Countries sharing a value share a position too.

  • The position is ours

    Atmospheric Composition Analysis Group publishes values only. The order here sorts the published values, and the page says so wherever it prints one.

  • Which end is better

    A higher value is the worse result.

  • Nothing missing

    Every one of the 220 countries has every column.

05The files

Download and cite

The table as a file, digit for digit, what this site changed, and a citation for this edition.

Licence in full

What this site changed: Reshaped into one row per country: regional and income-group totals are left out, only the columns listed are kept, each row gets its ISO 3166 code, and some country names are brought to one spelling. No value is recalculated, rescaled or rounded.

Licence: CC BY 4.0. Share, adapt and use commercially. Credit the publisher and say if you changed anything.

Cite this edition

Atmospheric Composition Analysis Group, Washington University in St. Louis (2018). PM2.5 Air Pollution Exposure, 2018 [data set], describing 2018. As held by Nations Inquiry, https://nationsinquiry.com/datasets/pm25-exposure/2018

0626 held

Other years

07Questions

PM2.5 Air Pollution Exposure, 2018: questions and answers

Which country has the highest PM2.5 air pollution in PM2.5 Air Pollution Exposure, 2018?

Qatar, at 88.3, of the 220 countries in the file.

What year does PM2.5 Air Pollution Exposure, 2018 describe?

2018.

How many countries does PM2.5 Air Pollution Exposure, 2018 cover?

220.

Where can I download PM2.5 Air Pollution Exposure, 2018?

On this page, as a CSV file holding every value exactly as published, or from the publisher’s own site, linked below.

Is PM2.5 Air Pollution Exposure, 2018 the newest?

No. The newest held here is PM2.5 Air Pollution Exposure, 2023.

Feedback

Feedback

How are we doing?

Two answers are required — a rating and your email. The rest is up to you.