Skip to content
Nations Inquiry — home

Data for 2009

PM2.5 Air Pollution Exposure, 2009

Figures for 2009, as Atmospheric Composition Analysis Group published them · stored as published, never rewritten

PM2.5 Air Pollution Exposure, 2009 covers 220 countries on 4 measures. Qatar is highest, at 88.6; Greenland is lowest, at 2.0. The middle country reads 16.4. Against 2008, 216 values changed (123 up, 93 down), the same countries are covered.

Share

PM2.5 Air Pollution Exposure · Data for 2009

HighestQatar

88.6

LowestGreenland

2.0

Shaded by value in five groups of equal size, darkest at the lowest end. A higher value is the worse result.

01Position · derived

The table

Every country and every column of PM2.5 Air Pollution Exposure, 2009, as published. Atmospheric Composition Analysis Group ranks nobody on this measure; the position is derived here by ordering the published values. “=” marks a shared position.

Showing 25 of 220 countries · select a heading to sort

PM2.5 Air Pollution Exposure, 2009: every country, as published by Atmospheric Composition Analysis Group, Washington University in St. Louis.
derived
1QatarQATWestern Asia88.699.1100.0100.0
2BangladeshBGDSouthern Asia69.363.0100.097.8
3KuwaitKWTWestern Asia68.064.3100.0100.0
4LesothoLSOSouthern Africa67.673.2100.091.2
5Saudi ArabiaSAUWestern Asia61.953.7100.079.3
6BahrainBHRWestern Asia59.861.3100.0100.0
7NigerNERWestern Africa53.047.2100.098.6
8EgyptEGYNorthern Africa51.034.4100.089.1
9United Arab EmiratesAREWestern Asia48.556.0100.095.6
10RwandaRWAEastern Africa47.746.1100.097.8
11ChinaCHNEastern Asia47.228.1100.073.5
12PakistanPAKSouthern Asia46.837.9100.076.3
13BurundiBDIEastern Africa46.645.2100.097.5
14IndiaINDSouthern Asia46.038.3100.061.9
15IraqIRQWestern Asia44.141.9100.074.7
16NepalNPLSouthern Asia42.232.6100.075.5
17NigeriaNGAWestern Africa40.942.8100.051.4
18CameroonCMRMiddle Africa40.229.7100.045.2
19MauritaniaMRTWestern Africa39.640.4100.058.1
20ChadTCDMiddle Africa37.042.3100.032.5
21UgandaUGAEastern Africa36.830.2100.053.8
22BhutanBTNSouthern Asia36.228.6100.028.4
23Burkina FasoBFAWestern Africa35.133.8100.045.6
24OmanOMNWestern Asia34.739.3100.040.1
25IranIRNSouthern Asia33.933.7100.035.9

02In 2009

At either end

The 5 countries at each end of the headline, then the highest and lowest on each other measure.

Highest

  1. 1Qatar88.6
  2. 2Bangladesh69.3
  3. 3Kuwait68.0
  4. 4Lesotho67.6
  5. 5Saudi Arabia61.9

Lowest

  1. 220Greenland2.0
  2. 219French Polynesia2.3
  3. 217Marshall Islandsshared2.7
  4. 217Cook Islandsshared2.7
  5. 216Micronesia2.9

A higher value is the worse result. The middle country reads 16.4. “Shared” marks a value another country also holds.

Each measure’s ends

  • PM2.5, geographic mean (µg/m³)

    HighestQatar99.1

    LowestFrench Polynesia-1.8

    Middle country: 14.7

  • People at or above 5 µg/m³, the WHO guideline (%)

    Highest164 share it

    Lowest8 share it

    Middle country: 100.0

  • People at or above 35 µg/m³, the WHO's first interim target (%)

    Highest3 share it

    Lowest138 share it

    Middle country: 0.0

032008 → 2009

Since 2008

What changed between 2008 and this one: who joined or left, and how far the headline moved.

  • +0 / −0countries joined / left
  • 216values changed, of 220 in both
  • 123 · 93rose · fell
  • 4unchanged

Rose most

Fell most

Changes in value, not in places: a country’s place also moves when others do. Every country’s full history is charted on the statistic page.

04Caveats

Read before you use

What this edition’s numbers are and are not, worked out from the file itself.

The site’s method
  • 159 distinct values among 220

    Values are stored exactly as published, to 1 decimal. 5 countries share 14.7. Countries sharing a value share a position too.

  • The position is ours

    Atmospheric Composition Analysis Group publishes values only. The order here sorts the published values, and the page says so wherever it prints one.

  • Which end is better

    A higher value is the worse result.

  • Nothing missing

    Every one of the 220 countries has every column.

05The files

Download and cite

The table as a file, digit for digit, what this site changed, and a citation for this edition.

Licence in full

What this site changed: Reshaped into one row per country: regional and income-group totals are left out, only the columns listed are kept, each row gets its ISO 3166 code, and some country names are brought to one spelling. No value is recalculated, rescaled or rounded.

Licence: CC BY 4.0. Share, adapt and use commercially. Credit the publisher and say if you changed anything.

Cite this edition

Atmospheric Composition Analysis Group, Washington University in St. Louis (2009). PM2.5 Air Pollution Exposure, 2009 [data set], describing 2009. As held by Nations Inquiry, https://nationsinquiry.com/datasets/pm25-exposure/2009

0626 held

Other years

07Questions

PM2.5 Air Pollution Exposure, 2009: questions and answers

Which country has the highest PM2.5 air pollution in PM2.5 Air Pollution Exposure, 2009?

Qatar, at 88.6, of the 220 countries in the file.

What year does PM2.5 Air Pollution Exposure, 2009 describe?

2009.

How many countries does PM2.5 Air Pollution Exposure, 2009 cover?

220.

Where can I download PM2.5 Air Pollution Exposure, 2009?

On this page, as a CSV file holding every value exactly as published, or from the publisher’s own site, linked below.

Is PM2.5 Air Pollution Exposure, 2009 the newest?

No. The newest held here is PM2.5 Air Pollution Exposure, 2023.

Feedback

Feedback

How are we doing?

Two answers are required — a rating and your email. The rest is up to you.