Skip to content
Nations Inquiry — home

Data for 2003

Stillbirth Rate, 2003

2003, as UN IGME’s 2025 release gives it · stored as published, never rewritten

Stillbirth Rate, 2003 covers 200 countries on 3 measures. Guinea-Bissau is highest, at 47.2924; Japan is lowest, at 2.3728. The middle country reads 11.7633. Against 2002, 200 values changed (16 up, 184 down), the same countries are covered.

Share

Stillbirth Rate · Data for 2003

HighestGuinea-Bissau

47.2924

LowestJapan

2.3728

Shaded by value in five groups of equal size, darkest at the lowest end. A higher value is the worse result.

01Position · derived

The table

Every country and every column of Stillbirth Rate, 2003, as published. UN IGME ranks nobody on this measure; the position is derived here by ordering the published values. “=” marks a shared position.

Showing 25 of 200 countries · select a heading to sort

Stillbirth Rate, 2003: every country, as published by UN Inter-agency Group for Child Mortality Estimation (UN IGME).
derived
1Guinea-BissauGNBWestern Africa47.292433.467666.4978
2EthiopiaETHEastern Africa42.950627.316966.6299
3SomaliaSOMEastern Africa41.790923.503373.8409
4PakistanPAKSouthern Asia39.659932.026249.3098
5ChadTCDMiddle Africa38.885422.884765.9671
6DjiboutiDJIEastern Africa38.501928.684951.1313
7AfghanistanAFGSouthern Asia37.531321.318266.1017
8Central African RepublicCAFMiddle Africa37.506921.792563.9590
9BangladeshBGDSouthern Asia37.191431.388043.6834
10South SudanSSDEastern Africa37.138620.779464.8587
11DR CongoCODMiddle Africa36.320725.102052.5240
12LesothoLSOSouthern Africa34.662926.425445.2754
13LiberiaLBRWestern Africa34.150020.272456.6193
14MaliMLIWestern Africa32.065520.487150.7519
15BurundiBDIEastern Africa31.635923.029043.9730
16Sierra LeoneSLEWestern Africa31.341818.831353.0480
17Burkina FasoBFAWestern Africa31.003822.982041.8529
18NepalNPLSouthern Asia28.844723.383035.5980
19NigeriaNGAWestern Africa28.774317.125048.6891
20GhanaGHAWestern Africa27.990322.230935.3939
21IndiaINDSouthern Asia27.737022.876933.6624
22NigerNERWestern Africa27.725919.199540.5866
23Côte d’IvoireCIVWestern Africa27.603018.688840.8375
24BeninBENWestern Africa27.234120.374936.4484
25ComorosCOMEastern Africa26.913516.065744.8838

02In 2003

At either end

The 5 countries at each end of the headline, then the highest and lowest on each other measure.

Highest

  1. 1Guinea-Bissau47.2924
  2. 2Ethiopia42.9506
  3. 3Somalia41.7909
  4. 4Pakistan39.6599
  5. 5Chad38.8854

Lowest

  1. 200Japan2.3728
  2. 199Finland2.3775
  3. 198Iceland2.4674
  4. 197Italy2.5508
  5. 196Monaco2.6722

A higher value is the worse result. The middle country reads 11.7633. “Shared” marks a value another country also holds.

Each measure’s ends

  • Lower bound (90% uncertainty)

    HighestGuinea-Bissau33.4676

    LowestMonaco1.5917

    Middle country: 8.3645

  • Upper bound (90% uncertainty)

    HighestSomalia73.8409

    LowestJapan2.4673

    Middle country: 16.9531

032002 → 2003

Since 2002

What changed between 2002 and this one: who joined or left, and how far the headline moved.

  • +0 / −0countries joined / left
  • 200values changed, of 200 in both
  • 16 · 184rose · fell
  • 0unchanged

Rose most

Fell most

Both years come from the same release, so a difference here is a change in the data, not a revision of it. Every country’s full history is charted on the statistic page.

04Caveats

Read before you use

What this edition’s numbers are and are not, worked out from the file itself.

The site’s method
  • One year of the 2025 release

    Every year in this series comes from UN IGME’s 2025 release, recalculated on one method. It can differ from what was first published for 2003.

  • The position is ours

    UN IGME publishes values only. The order here sorts the published values, and the page says so wherever it prints one.

  • Which end is better

    A higher value is the worse result.

  • Nothing missing

    Every one of the 200 countries has every column.

05The files

Download and cite

The table as a file, digit for digit, what this site changed, and a citation for this edition.

Licence in full

What this site changed: Reshaped into one row per country: regional and income-group totals are left out, only the columns listed are kept, each row gets its ISO 3166 code, and some country names are brought to one spelling. No value is recalculated, rescaled or rounded.

Licence: CC BY 3.0 IGO. The version of CC BY written for intergovernmental organisations. Credit the publisher and say what you changed.

Cite this edition

UN Inter-agency Group for Child Mortality Estimation (UN IGME) (2003). Stillbirth Rate, 2003 [data set], describing 2003. As held by Nations Inquiry, https://nationsinquiry.com/datasets/stillbirth-rate/2003

0624 held

Other years

07Questions

Stillbirth Rate, 2003: questions and answers

Which country has the highest stillbirth rate in Stillbirth Rate, 2003?

Guinea-Bissau, at 47.2924, of the 200 countries in the file.

What year does Stillbirth Rate, 2003 describe?

2003.

How many countries does Stillbirth Rate, 2003 cover?

200.

Where can I download Stillbirth Rate, 2003?

On this page, as a CSV file holding every value exactly as published, or from the publisher’s own site, linked below.

Is Stillbirth Rate, 2003 the newest?

No. The newest held here is Stillbirth Rate, 2023.

Feedback

Feedback

How are we doing?

Two answers are required — a rating and your email. The rest is up to you.