Skip to content
Nations Inquiry — home

Data for 2008

Stillbirth Rate, 2008

2008, as UN IGME’s 2025 release gives it · stored as published, never rewritten

Stillbirth Rate, 2008 covers 200 countries on 3 measures. Somalia is highest, at 40.4253; Japan is lowest, at 2.0372. The middle country reads 10.2869. Against 2007, 200 values changed (13 up, 187 down), the same countries are covered.

Share

Stillbirth Rate · Data for 2008

HighestSomalia

40.4253

LowestJapan

2.0372

Shaded by value in five groups of equal size, darkest at the lowest end. A higher value is the worse result.

01Position · derived

The table

Every country and every column of Stillbirth Rate, 2008, as published. UN IGME ranks nobody on this measure; the position is derived here by ordering the published values. “=” marks a shared position.

Showing 25 of 200 countries · select a heading to sort

Stillbirth Rate, 2008: every country, as published by UN Inter-agency Group for Child Mortality Estimation (UN IGME).
derived
1SomaliaSOMEastern Africa40.425322.90968.4487
2EthiopiaETHEastern Africa38.743226.25356.8812
3Guinea-BissauGNBWestern Africa38.125027.46852.6242
4PakistanPAKSouthern Asia37.632131.78944.4585
5ChadTCDMiddle Africa34.349720.80657.0102
6DjiboutiDJIEastern Africa33.930929.08539.5507
7South SudanSSDEastern Africa33.207619.31855.7248
8BangladeshBGDSouthern Asia31.898827.38737.1452
9DR CongoCODMiddle Africa31.102922.89741.9650
10AfghanistanAFGSouthern Asia31.047718.49052.2118
11LesothoLSOSouthern Africa30.353923.29339.5967
12Central African RepublicCAFMiddle Africa30.270318.40449.4572
13LiberiaLBRWestern Africa28.047917.36145.1728
14MaliMLIWestern Africa27.922518.18443.1929
15NigeriaNGAWestern Africa26.796216.42644.0381
16BurundiBDIEastern Africa26.690421.28933.6178
17Côte d’IvoireCIVWestern Africa26.077818.77336.1534
18Sierra LeoneSLEWestern Africa25.531515.84141.8070
19BeninBENWestern Africa25.380821.12030.3507
20GhanaGHAWestern Africa25.376420.36431.5962
21Burkina FasoBFAWestern Africa25.317021.09930.3414
22NepalNPLSouthern Asia25.277220.12031.4233
23SudanSDNNorthern Africa25.110119.33132.6510
24ComorosCOMEastern Africa25.049415.37940.6904
25ZimbabweZWEEastern Africa24.287719.51230.3356

02In 2008

At either end

The 5 countries at each end of the headline, then the highest and lowest on each other measure.

Highest

  1. 1Somalia40.4253
  2. 2Ethiopia38.7432
  3. 3Guinea-Bissau38.1250
  4. 4Pakistan37.6321
  5. 5Chad34.3497

Lowest

  1. 200Japan2.0372
  2. 199Monaco2.1021
  3. 198Iceland2.1429
  4. 197Finland2.2047
  5. 196South Korea2.2772

A higher value is the worse result. The middle country reads 10.2869. “Shared” marks a value another country also holds.

Each measure’s ends

  • Lower bound (90% uncertainty)

    HighestPakistan31.789

    LowestMonaco1.278

    Middle country: 7.463

  • Upper bound (90% uncertainty)

    HighestSomalia68.4487

    LowestJapan2.1228

    Middle country: 14.7377

032007 → 2008

Since 2007

What changed between 2007 and this one: who joined or left, and how far the headline moved.

  • +0 / −0countries joined / left
  • 200values changed, of 200 in both
  • 13 · 187rose · fell
  • 0unchanged

Rose most

Fell most

Both years come from the same release, so a difference here is a change in the data, not a revision of it. Every country’s full history is charted on the statistic page.

04Caveats

Read before you use

What this edition’s numbers are and are not, worked out from the file itself.

The site’s method
  • One year of the 2025 release

    Every year in this series comes from UN IGME’s 2025 release, recalculated on one method. It can differ from what was first published for 2008.

  • The position is ours

    UN IGME publishes values only. The order here sorts the published values, and the page says so wherever it prints one.

  • Which end is better

    A higher value is the worse result.

  • Nothing missing

    Every one of the 200 countries has every column.

05The files

Download and cite

The table as a file, digit for digit, what this site changed, and a citation for this edition.

Licence in full

What this site changed: Reshaped into one row per country: regional and income-group totals are left out, only the columns listed are kept, each row gets its ISO 3166 code, and some country names are brought to one spelling. No value is recalculated, rescaled or rounded.

Licence: CC BY 3.0 IGO. The version of CC BY written for intergovernmental organisations. Credit the publisher and say what you changed.

Cite this edition

UN Inter-agency Group for Child Mortality Estimation (UN IGME) (2008). Stillbirth Rate, 2008 [data set], describing 2008. As held by Nations Inquiry, https://nationsinquiry.com/datasets/stillbirth-rate/2008

0624 held

Other years

07Questions

Stillbirth Rate, 2008: questions and answers

Which country has the highest stillbirth rate in Stillbirth Rate, 2008?

Somalia, at 40.4253, of the 200 countries in the file.

What year does Stillbirth Rate, 2008 describe?

2008.

How many countries does Stillbirth Rate, 2008 cover?

200.

Where can I download Stillbirth Rate, 2008?

On this page, as a CSV file holding every value exactly as published, or from the publisher’s own site, linked below.

Is Stillbirth Rate, 2008 the newest?

No. The newest held here is Stillbirth Rate, 2023.

Feedback

Feedback

How are we doing?

Two answers are required — a rating and your email. The rest is up to you.