Skip to content
Nations Inquiry — home

Data for 2020

Stillbirth Rate, 2020

2020, as UN IGME’s 2025 release gives it · stored as published, never rewritten

Stillbirth Rate, 2020 covers 200 countries on 3 measures. Somalia is highest, at 34.8754; Monaco is lowest, at 1.2415. The middle country reads 8.4809. Against 2019, 200 values changed (48 up, 152 down), the same countries are covered.

Share

Stillbirth Rate · Data for 2020

HighestSomalia

34.8754

LowestMonaco

1.2415

Shaded by value in five groups of equal size, darkest at the lowest end. A higher value is the worse result.

01Position · derived

The table

Every country and every column of Stillbirth Rate, 2020, as published. UN IGME ranks nobody on this measure; the position is derived here by ordering the published values. “=” marks a shared position.

Showing 25 of 200 countries · select a heading to sort

Stillbirth Rate, 2020: every country, as published by UN Inter-agency Group for Child Mortality Estimation (UN IGME).
derived
1SomaliaSOMEastern Africa34.875419.879760.338
2Central African RepublicCAFMiddle Africa33.067319.376256.335
3Guinea-BissauGNBWestern Africa30.274820.240945.955
4DjiboutiDJIEastern Africa29.850425.610434.540
5EthiopiaETHEastern Africa29.746524.708335.673
6PakistanPAKSouthern Asia29.384024.733935.069
7ChadTCDMiddle Africa28.880617.188948.763
8AfghanistanAFGSouthern Asia28.071716.553347.237
9South SudanSSDEastern Africa27.734516.122547.319
10DR CongoCODMiddle Africa26.757422.325131.921
11NigeriaNGAWestern Africa24.928715.185740.822
12LiberiaLBRWestern Africa24.738514.823342.704
13MaliMLIWestern Africa23.364215.880134.373
14LesothoLSOSouthern Africa23.278417.420631.243
15Côte d’IvoireCIVWestern Africa23.250817.285630.810
16GuineaGINWestern Africa23.141014.136738.156
17BangladeshBGDSouthern Asia22.032618.725325.986
18SudanSDNNorthern Africa21.872414.805032.462
19NigerNERWestern Africa21.711014.395832.528
20ComorosCOMEastern Africa21.651412.964335.978
21YemenYEMWestern Asia21.603315.376530.903
22Sierra LeoneSLEWestern Africa20.751712.546735.010
23Burkina FasoBFAWestern Africa20.745919.515621.925
24TogoTGOWestern Africa20.339617.496423.672
25GhanaGHAWestern Africa20.120315.745525.845

02In 2020

At either end

The 5 countries at each end of the headline, then the highest and lowest on each other measure.

Highest

  1. 1Somalia34.8754
  2. 2Central African Republic33.0673
  3. 3Guinea-Bissau30.2748
  4. 4Djibouti29.8504
  5. 5Ethiopia29.7465

Lowest

  1. 200Monaco1.2415
  2. 199Japan1.5462
  3. 198South Korea1.7255
  4. 197Singapore1.9401
  5. 196Finland1.9696

A higher value is the worse result. The middle country reads 8.4809. “Shared” marks a value another country also holds.

Each measure’s ends

  • Lower bound (90% uncertainty)

    HighestDjibouti25.6104

    LowestMonaco0.7061

    Middle country: 5.7262

  • Upper bound (90% uncertainty)

    HighestSomalia60.338

    LowestJapan1.620

    Middle country: 12.159

032019 → 2020

Since 2019

What changed between 2019 and this one: who joined or left, and how far the headline moved.

  • +0 / −0countries joined / left
  • 200values changed, of 200 in both
  • 48 · 152rose · fell
  • 0unchanged

Rose most

Fell most

Both years come from the same release, so a difference here is a change in the data, not a revision of it. Every country’s full history is charted on the statistic page.

04Caveats

Read before you use

What this edition’s numbers are and are not, worked out from the file itself.

The site’s method
  • One year of the 2025 release

    Every year in this series comes from UN IGME’s 2025 release, recalculated on one method. It can differ from what was first published for 2020.

  • The position is ours

    UN IGME publishes values only. The order here sorts the published values, and the page says so wherever it prints one.

  • Which end is better

    A higher value is the worse result.

  • Nothing missing

    Every one of the 200 countries has every column.

05The files

Download and cite

The table as a file, digit for digit, what this site changed, and a citation for this edition.

Licence in full

What this site changed: Reshaped into one row per country: regional and income-group totals are left out, only the columns listed are kept, each row gets its ISO 3166 code, and some country names are brought to one spelling. No value is recalculated, rescaled or rounded.

Licence: CC BY 3.0 IGO. The version of CC BY written for intergovernmental organisations. Credit the publisher and say what you changed.

Cite this edition

UN Inter-agency Group for Child Mortality Estimation (UN IGME) (2020). Stillbirth Rate, 2020 [data set], describing 2020. As held by Nations Inquiry, https://nationsinquiry.com/datasets/stillbirth-rate/2020

0624 held

Other years

07Questions

Stillbirth Rate, 2020: questions and answers

Which country has the highest stillbirth rate in Stillbirth Rate, 2020?

Somalia, at 34.8754, of the 200 countries in the file.

What year does Stillbirth Rate, 2020 describe?

2020.

How many countries does Stillbirth Rate, 2020 cover?

200.

Where can I download Stillbirth Rate, 2020?

On this page, as a CSV file holding every value exactly as published, or from the publisher’s own site, linked below.

Is Stillbirth Rate, 2020 the newest?

No. The newest held here is Stillbirth Rate, 2023.

Feedback

Feedback

How are we doing?

Two answers are required — a rating and your email. The rest is up to you.