Skip to content
Nations Inquiry — home

Data for 2021

Stillbirth Rate, 2021

2021, as UN IGME’s 2025 release gives it · stored as published, never rewritten

Stillbirth Rate, 2021 covers 200 countries on 3 measures. Somalia is highest, at 34.921; Monaco is lowest, at 1.223. The middle country reads 8.402. Against 2020, 200 values changed (44 up, 156 down), the same countries are covered.

Share

Stillbirth Rate · Data for 2021

HighestSomalia

34.921

LowestMonaco

1.223

Shaded by value in five groups of equal size, darkest at the lowest end. A higher value is the worse result.

01Position · derived

The table

Every country and every column of Stillbirth Rate, 2021, as published. UN IGME ranks nobody on this measure; the position is derived here by ordering the published values. “=” marks a shared position.

Showing 25 of 200 countries · select a heading to sort

Stillbirth Rate, 2021: every country, as published by UN Inter-agency Group for Child Mortality Estimation (UN IGME).
derived
1SomaliaSOMEastern Africa34.92119.754860.8055
2Central African RepublicCAFMiddle Africa33.24819.179556.6464
3DjiboutiDJIEastern Africa30.02026.418034.1163
4EthiopiaETHEastern Africa29.98525.070535.8964
5Guinea-BissauGNBWestern Africa29.81919.810645.6493
6ChadTCDMiddle Africa28.78017.168848.7790
7PakistanPAKSouthern Asia28.67123.922034.5573
8AfghanistanAFGSouthern Asia28.13716.326948.0923
9South SudanSSDEastern Africa27.65816.091647.5640
10DR CongoCODMiddle Africa26.42721.880331.9086
11NigeriaNGAWestern Africa24.57514.842140.6922
12LiberiaLBRWestern Africa24.53214.522242.4855
13MaliMLIWestern Africa23.13915.772934.0410
14LesothoLSOSouthern Africa23.07717.048131.3001
15Côte d’IvoireCIVWestern Africa23.00516.853731.0451
16GuineaGINWestern Africa22.98513.914038.2181
17SudanSDNNorthern Africa21.77214.549432.7684
18NigerNERWestern Africa21.62914.116832.8702
19ComorosCOMEastern Africa21.41212.718036.3858
20YemenYEMWestern Asia21.31514.890130.8056
21BangladeshBGDSouthern Asia21.11317.671025.2567
22Sierra LeoneSLEWestern Africa20.52512.333435.0401
23TogoTGOWestern Africa20.07217.935122.4460
24Burkina FasoBFAWestern Africa20.05219.020821.1582
25AngolaAGOMiddle Africa19.94111.643434.0502

02In 2021

At either end

The 5 countries at each end of the headline, then the highest and lowest on each other measure.

Highest

  1. 1Somalia34.921
  2. 2Central African Republic33.248
  3. 3Djibouti30.020
  4. 4Ethiopia29.985
  5. 5Guinea-Bissau29.819

Lowest

  1. 200Monaco1.223
  2. 199Japan1.593
  3. 198South Korea1.738
  4. 197Singapore1.885
  5. 196Finland1.956

A higher value is the worse result. The middle country reads 8.402. “Shared” marks a value another country also holds.

Each measure’s ends

  • Lower bound (90% uncertainty)

    HighestDjibouti26.4180

    LowestMonaco0.6912

    Middle country: 5.6148

  • Upper bound (90% uncertainty)

    HighestSomalia60.8055

    LowestJapan1.6671

    Middle country: 12.2084

032020 → 2021

Since 2020

What changed between 2020 and this one: who joined or left, and how far the headline moved.

  • +0 / −0countries joined / left
  • 200values changed, of 200 in both
  • 44 · 156rose · fell
  • 0unchanged

Rose most

Fell most

Both years come from the same release, so a difference here is a change in the data, not a revision of it. Every country’s full history is charted on the statistic page.

04Caveats

Read before you use

What this edition’s numbers are and are not, worked out from the file itself.

The site’s method
  • One year of the 2025 release

    Every year in this series comes from UN IGME’s 2025 release, recalculated on one method. It can differ from what was first published for 2021.

  • The position is ours

    UN IGME publishes values only. The order here sorts the published values, and the page says so wherever it prints one.

  • Which end is better

    A higher value is the worse result.

  • Nothing missing

    Every one of the 200 countries has every column.

05The files

Download and cite

The table as a file, digit for digit, what this site changed, and a citation for this edition.

Licence in full

What this site changed: Reshaped into one row per country: regional and income-group totals are left out, only the columns listed are kept, each row gets its ISO 3166 code, and some country names are brought to one spelling. No value is recalculated, rescaled or rounded.

Licence: CC BY 3.0 IGO. The version of CC BY written for intergovernmental organisations. Credit the publisher and say what you changed.

Cite this edition

UN Inter-agency Group for Child Mortality Estimation (UN IGME) (2021). Stillbirth Rate, 2021 [data set], describing 2021. As held by Nations Inquiry, https://nationsinquiry.com/datasets/stillbirth-rate/2021

0624 held

Other years

07Questions

Stillbirth Rate, 2021: questions and answers

Which country has the highest stillbirth rate in Stillbirth Rate, 2021?

Somalia, at 34.921, of the 200 countries in the file.

What year does Stillbirth Rate, 2021 describe?

2021.

How many countries does Stillbirth Rate, 2021 cover?

200.

Where can I download Stillbirth Rate, 2021?

On this page, as a CSV file holding every value exactly as published, or from the publisher’s own site, linked below.

Is Stillbirth Rate, 2021 the newest?

No. The newest held here is Stillbirth Rate, 2023.

Feedback

Feedback

How are we doing?

Two answers are required — a rating and your email. The rest is up to you.