Skip to content
Nations Inquiry — home

Data for 2011

Stillbirth Rate, 2011

2011, as UN IGME’s 2025 release gives it · stored as published, never rewritten

Stillbirth Rate, 2011 covers 200 countries on 3 measures. Somalia is highest, at 38.7378; Monaco is lowest, at 1.8501. The middle country reads 9.6529. Against 2010, 200 values changed (32 up, 168 down), the same countries are covered.

Share

Stillbirth Rate · Data for 2011

HighestSomalia

38.7378

LowestMonaco

1.8501

Shaded by value in five groups of equal size, darkest at the lowest end. A higher value is the worse result.

01Position · derived

The table

Every country and every column of Stillbirth Rate, 2011, as published. UN IGME ranks nobody on this measure; the position is derived here by ordering the published values. “=” marks a shared position.

Showing 25 of 200 countries · select a heading to sort

Stillbirth Rate, 2011: every country, as published by UN Inter-agency Group for Child Mortality Estimation (UN IGME).
derived
1SomaliaSOMEastern Africa38.737822.2357865.4843
2EthiopiaETHEastern Africa37.961726.4361353.6319
3Guinea-BissauGNBWestern Africa36.269226.4512049.8428
4PakistanPAKSouthern Asia36.169931.2967741.6219
5DjiboutiDJIEastern Africa33.594330.1034237.5633
6ChadTCDMiddle Africa33.579420.4372454.8517
7AfghanistanAFGSouthern Asia31.089118.8705551.7247
8South SudanSSDEastern Africa30.280718.0955049.8584
9DR CongoCODMiddle Africa29.876123.1929938.4728
10Central African RepublicCAFMiddle Africa29.566418.1361148.0850
11BangladeshBGDSouthern Asia28.826725.1009632.8893
12LesothoLSOSouthern Africa28.073521.8695336.2883
13MaliMLIWestern Africa27.419018.1181441.8823
14NigeriaNGAWestern Africa26.356516.2853243.0248
15LiberiaLBRWestern Africa26.341816.2912342.2608
16BurundiBDIEastern Africa25.704920.8688731.6727
17Côte d’IvoireCIVWestern Africa25.377919.0075233.8233
18BeninBENWestern Africa24.674423.0367126.2012
19SudanSDNNorthern Africa24.655818.7120432.3763
20GuineaGINWestern Africa24.538815.4472539.9856
21ComorosCOMEastern Africa24.008514.8031538.5791
22Sierra LeoneSLEWestern Africa23.963314.8302038.7062
23GhanaGHAWestern Africa23.913419.4613829.2893
24TogoTGOWestern Africa23.760417.3521332.4114
25ZimbabweZWEEastern Africa23.427620.2577327.1563

02In 2011

At either end

The 5 countries at each end of the headline, then the highest and lowest on each other measure.

Highest

  1. 1Somalia38.7378
  2. 2Ethiopia37.9617
  3. 3Guinea-Bissau36.2692
  4. 4Pakistan36.1699
  5. 5Djibouti33.5943

Lowest

  1. 200Monaco1.8501
  2. 199South Korea2.0000
  3. 198Japan2.0018
  4. 197Finland2.0096
  5. 196Iceland2.0136

A higher value is the worse result. The middle country reads 9.6529. “Shared” marks a value another country also holds.

Each measure’s ends

  • Lower bound (90% uncertainty)

    HighestPakistan31.29677

    LowestMonaco1.12311

    Middle country: 7.20045

  • Upper bound (90% uncertainty)

    HighestSomalia65.4843

    LowestJapan2.0837

    Middle country: 13.7895

032010 → 2011

Since 2010

What changed between 2010 and this one: who joined or left, and how far the headline moved.

  • +0 / −0countries joined / left
  • 200values changed, of 200 in both
  • 32 · 168rose · fell
  • 0unchanged

Rose most

Fell most

  • Laos20.9415 → 19.7832−1.1583
  • Nepal23.4653 → 22.4575−1.0078
  • South Sudan31.1892 → 30.2807−0.9084
  • India20.8850 → 20.0262−0.8588
  • Haiti20.9992 → 20.1598−0.8394

Both years come from the same release, so a difference here is a change in the data, not a revision of it. Every country’s full history is charted on the statistic page.

04Caveats

Read before you use

What this edition’s numbers are and are not, worked out from the file itself.

The site’s method
  • One year of the 2025 release

    Every year in this series comes from UN IGME’s 2025 release, recalculated on one method. It can differ from what was first published for 2011.

  • The position is ours

    UN IGME publishes values only. The order here sorts the published values, and the page says so wherever it prints one.

  • Which end is better

    A higher value is the worse result.

  • Nothing missing

    Every one of the 200 countries has every column.

05The files

Download and cite

The table as a file, digit for digit, what this site changed, and a citation for this edition.

Licence in full

What this site changed: Reshaped into one row per country: regional and income-group totals are left out, only the columns listed are kept, each row gets its ISO 3166 code, and some country names are brought to one spelling. No value is recalculated, rescaled or rounded.

Licence: CC BY 3.0 IGO. The version of CC BY written for intergovernmental organisations. Credit the publisher and say what you changed.

Cite this edition

UN Inter-agency Group for Child Mortality Estimation (UN IGME) (2011). Stillbirth Rate, 2011 [data set], describing 2011. As held by Nations Inquiry, https://nationsinquiry.com/datasets/stillbirth-rate/2011

0624 held

Other years

07Questions

Stillbirth Rate, 2011: questions and answers

Which country has the highest stillbirth rate in Stillbirth Rate, 2011?

Somalia, at 38.7378, of the 200 countries in the file.

What year does Stillbirth Rate, 2011 describe?

2011.

How many countries does Stillbirth Rate, 2011 cover?

200.

Where can I download Stillbirth Rate, 2011?

On this page, as a CSV file holding every value exactly as published, or from the publisher’s own site, linked below.

Is Stillbirth Rate, 2011 the newest?

No. The newest held here is Stillbirth Rate, 2023.

Feedback

Feedback

How are we doing?

Two answers are required — a rating and your email. The rest is up to you.