Skip to content
Nations Inquiry — home

ILO · Old-Age Pension Coverage

Old-age pension coverage by country

What share of people above pension age actually receive a pension?

Of the 208 countries compared in the 2025 edition, 63 countries shared the highest reading, 100.0%, and 3 countries shared the lowest reading, 0.0%. In the middle country the figure was 81.7%. 3 readings from before 2015 are listed but not compared.

Share

Part ofGovernance & InstitutionsDevelopment & Human Capital

Old-age pension coverage · the 2025 edition

Context statistic

63 countries share the highest value, 100.0% — no single country is named first.

01the 2025 edition · values only

Who leads

The three countries at the highest end of 208 compared, the three at the other end, and the first on each continent.

Lowest in the 2025 edition

  1. South Sudan0.0%
  2. Somalia0.0%
  3. Solomon Islands0.0%

Where a country sits says how it compares with the others measured, and nothing about why.

Highest on each continent

02Every measured country

Old-age pension coverage on a map

Each country is shaded by its value, in five groups holding the same number of countries. Hover a country for its value, or select it to open its profile. Below the map, each continent’s middle country.

All regions

Darker is a higher value — the better end.

  • 0.0–17.8%
  • 18.3–59.3%
  • 59.6–93.2%
  • 93.8–100.0%
  • Hatched: a reading from before 2015, listed but not compared (3)
  • No reading in the 2025 edition
  • Europe

    100.0%

    the middle country, of 45 measured · 49 members

    24 share 100.0%

    Monaco24.2%

    Highest and lowest reading in Europe.

  • Oceania

    97.0%

    the middle country, of 17 measured · 21 members

    7 share 100.0%

    Solomon Islands0.0%

    Highest and lowest reading in Oceania.

  • Americas

    81.5%

    the middle country, of 46 measured · 48 members

    12 share 100.0%

    Haiti1.0%

    Highest and lowest reading in Americas.

  • Asia

    65.6%

    the middle country, of 49 measured · 52 members

    13 share 100.0%

    Myanmar0.9%

    Highest and lowest reading in Asia.

  • Africa

    16.6%

    the middle country, of 51 measured · 55 members

    7 share 100.0%

    2 share 0.0%

    Highest and lowest reading in Africa.

22 sub-regions, highest middle country first
  • Central Asia

    100.0%

    the middle country, of 5 measured · 5 members

    3 share 100.0%

    Turkmenistan77.2%

    Highest and lowest reading in Central Asia.

  • Eastern Asia

    100.0%

    the middle country, of 7 measured · 8 members

    5 share 100.0%

    Hong Kong82.5%

    Highest and lowest reading in Eastern Asia.

  • Northern Europe

    100.0%

    the middle country, of 11 measured · 13 members

    9 share 100.0%

    Iceland82.4%

    Highest and lowest reading in Northern Europe.

  • Polynesia

    100.0%

    the middle country, of 5 measured · 7 members

    3 share 100.0%

    Cook Islands67.2%

    Highest and lowest reading in Polynesia.

  • Southern Africa

    100.0%

    the middle country, of 5 measured · 5 members

    4 share 100.0%

    South Africa81.5%

    Highest and lowest reading in Southern Africa.

  • Western Europe

    100.0%

    the middle country, of 9 measured · 9 members

    7 share 100.0%

    Monaco24.2%

    Highest and lowest reading in Western Europe.

  • Eastern Europe

    99.0%

    the middle country, of 10 measured · 10 members

    4 share 100.0%

    Poland82.9%

    Highest and lowest reading in Eastern Europe.

  • Micronesia

    97.0%

    the middle country, of 5 measured · 7 members

    2 share 100.0%

    Marshall Islands62.7%

    Highest and lowest reading in Micronesia.

  • Southern Europe

    94.6%

    the middle country, of 15 measured · 17 members

    4 share 100.0%

    Serbia53.5%

    Highest and lowest reading in Southern Europe.

  • South America

    89.7%

    the middle country, of 12 measured · 12 members

    5 share 100.0%

    Peru53.7%

    Highest and lowest reading in South America.

  • Caribbean

    77.8%

    the middle country, of 22 measured · 24 members

    3 share 100.0%

    Haiti1.0%

    Highest and lowest reading in Caribbean.

  • Northern Africa

    69.0%

    the middle country, of 6 measured · 6 members

    Tunisia100.0%

    Sudan10.6%

    Highest and lowest reading in Northern Africa.

  • Western Asia

    46.6%

    the middle country, of 17 measured · 19 members

    2 share 100.0%

    Qatar8.0%

    Highest and lowest reading in Western Asia.

  • Southern Asia

    45.9%

    the middle country, of 9 measured · 9 members

    Maldives100.0%

    Pakistan17.4%

    Highest and lowest reading in Southern Asia.

  • South-eastern Asia

    37.3%

    the middle country, of 11 measured · 11 members

    2 share 100.0%

    Myanmar0.9%

    Highest and lowest reading in South-eastern Asia.

  • Central America

    36.3%

    the middle country, of 8 measured · 8 members

    Mexico100.0%

    Honduras14.6%

    Highest and lowest reading in Central America.

  • Eastern Africa

    16.7%

    the middle country, of 17 measured · 19 members

    2 share 100.0%

    2 share 0.0%

    Highest and lowest reading in Eastern Africa.

  • Western Africa

    15.2%

    the middle country, of 16 measured · 16 members

    Cabo Verde76.7%

    Guinea2.5%

    Highest and lowest reading in Western Africa.

  • Middle Africa

    5.8%

    the middle country, of 7 measured · 9 members

    São Tomé and Príncipe54.8%

    DR Congo1.0%

    Highest and lowest reading in Middle Africa.

  • Melanesia

    4.1%

    the middle country, of 5 measured · 5 members

    Fiji100.0%

    Solomon Islands0.0%

    Highest and lowest reading in Melanesia.

  • Australia and New Zealand

    2 of 2 measured — too few for a middle: Australia, New Zealand.

    New Zealand100.0%

    Australia74.4%

    Highest and lowest reading in Australia and New Zealand.

  • Northern America

    4 of 4 measured — too few for a middle: Bermuda, Canada, Greenland, United States.

    3 share 100.0%

    Bermuda92.8%

    Highest and lowest reading in Northern America.

03The whole field at once

The spread

208 countries, one dot each, on one scale — further right is a higher value. Half the countries are above 81.7%; a quarter are above 100.0%, and a quarter below 23.4%. The bar in each row marks that continent’s middle country.

0%25%50%75%100%Africa51 comparedBotswana: 100.0%Eswatini: 100.0%Lesotho: 100.0%Mauritius: 100.0%Namibia: 100.0%Seychelles: 100.0%Tunisia: 100.0%Algeria: 88.6%South Africa: 81.5%Libya: 79.4%Cabo Verde: 76.7%Egypt: 58.5%São Tomé and Príncipe: 54.8%Mozambique: 42.3%Zambia: 25.8%Senegal: 25.3%Morocco: 23.4%Kenya: 19.8%Nigeria: 19.6%Zimbabwe: 19.6%Madagascar: 19.2%Cameroon: 18.3%Uganda: 18.3%Gambia: 17.0%Rwanda: 16.7%Mauritania: 16.6%Côte d’Ivoire: 16.2%Togo: 15.9%Ghana: 15.7%Angola: 15.3%Guinea-Bissau: 14.7%Djibouti: 14.2%Burundi: 13.3%Sudan: 10.6%Benin: 9.1%Malawi: 8.9%Comoros: 7.1%Sierra Leone: 7.0%Burkina Faso: 6.7%Tanzania: 6.0%Chad: 5.8%Niger: 5.8%Mali: 5.6%Central African Republic: 4.7%Ethiopia: 4.2%Equatorial Guinea: 3.7%Liberia: 3.4%Guinea: 2.5%DR Congo: 1.0%Somalia: 0.0%South Sudan: 0.0%Somalia 0.0%Tunisia 100.0%Americas46 comparedAruba: 100.0%Bolivia: 100.0%Canada: 100.0%Curaçao: 100.0%Greenland: 100.0%Guyana: 100.0%Mexico: 100.0%Montserrat: 100.0%Suriname: 100.0%United States: 100.0%Uruguay: 100.0%Venezuela: 100.0%Barbados: 98.4%United States Virgin Islands: 95.0%Bermuda: 92.8%Dominica: 92.7%Argentina: 90.8%Trinidad and Tobago: 90.8%Brazil: 88.6%Jamaica: 87.8%Saint Kitts and Nevis: 84.7%Antigua and Barbuda: 84.4%Paraguay: 82.2%Puerto Rico: 80.8%Bahamas: 74.8%Chile: 71.6%Anguilla: 66.1%Ecuador: 66.1%Panama: 61.5%Cuba: 60.9%Colombia: 59.6%British Virgin Islands: 59.3%Costa Rica: 56.9%Peru: 53.7%Grenada: 53.5%Saint Vincent and the Grenadines: 51.8%Saint Lucia: 48.4%Belize: 37.5%Turks and Caicos Islands: 35.5%Nicaragua: 35.0%El Salvador: 24.5%Guatemala: 23.3%Honduras: 14.6%Dominican Republic: 7.6%Cayman Islands: 3.1%Haiti: 1.0%Haiti 1.0%Venezuela 100.0%Asia49 comparedBrunei: 100.0%China: 100.0%Georgia: 100.0%Israel: 100.0%Japan: 100.0%Kyrgyzstan: 100.0%Macau: 100.0%Maldives: 100.0%Mongolia: 100.0%South Korea: 100.0%Tajikistan: 100.0%Timor-Leste: 100.0%Uzbekistan: 100.0%Taiwan: 99.3%Azerbaijan: 97.0%Kazakhstan: 95.7%Cyprus: 92.7%Iran: 87.2%Türkiye: 85.9%Thailand: 82.6%Hong Kong: 82.5%Armenia: 81.9%Nepal: 77.2%Turkmenistan: 77.2%Philippines: 65.6%Jordan: 57.5%Bangladesh: 56.9%Iraq: 48.9%Oman: 46.6%Bahrain: 46.5%India: 45.9%Vietnam: 40.9%Singapore: 37.3%Indonesia: 31.2%Sri Lanka: 31.1%Kuwait: 25.4%Palestine: 25.0%Afghanistan: 24.7%Saudi Arabia: 24.5%United Arab Emirates: 19.7%Bhutan: 18.8%Malaysia: 18.5%Yemen: 17.8%Pakistan: 17.4%Lebanon: 10.0%Cambodia: 8.1%Qatar: 8.0%Laos: 7.0%Myanmar: 0.9%Myanmar 0.9%Uzbekistan 100.0%Europe45 comparedAndorra: 100.0%Austria: 100.0%Belarus: 100.0%Belgium: 100.0%Czechia: 100.0%Denmark: 100.0%Estonia: 100.0%Finland: 100.0%France: 100.0%Germany: 100.0%Isle of Man: 100.0%Italy: 100.0%Kosovo: 100.0%Latvia: 100.0%Liechtenstein: 100.0%Lithuania: 100.0%Luxembourg: 100.0%Netherlands: 100.0%Norway: 100.0%Russia: 100.0%Slovakia: 100.0%Slovenia: 100.0%Sweden: 100.0%United Kingdom: 100.0%Switzerland: 99.3%Greece: 99.2%Hungary: 99.0%Romania: 98.9%Portugal: 96.7%Albania: 96.5%Ukraine: 96.2%Ireland: 95.8%San Marino: 94.6%Moldova: 94.0%Croatia: 93.2%Bulgaria: 93.0%Spain: 88.9%Malta: 82.9%Poland: 82.9%Iceland: 82.4%Montenegro: 78.0%Bosnia and Herzegovina: 75.3%North Macedonia: 65.8%Serbia: 53.5%Monaco: 24.2%Monaco 24.2%United Kingdom 100.0%Oceania17 comparedFiji: 100.0%Nauru: 100.0%New Zealand: 100.0%Niue: 100.0%Palau: 100.0%Tonga: 100.0%Tuvalu: 100.0%New Caledonia: 98.8%Micronesia: 97.0%Samoa: 93.9%Kiribati: 93.8%Australia: 74.4%Cook Islands: 67.2%Marshall Islands: 62.7%Vanuatu: 4.1%Papua New Guinea: 1.9%Solomon Islands: 0.0%Solomon Islands 0.0%Tuvalu 100.0%middle country 81.7%

04All 211 ever measured

Every country

In order, highest value first. No rank or position is shown: too many countries share the same value for an order to mean anything. Many countries reach 100%, so no position is shown — ordering a ceiling would invent differences that are not there. The figure counts people who receive a pension, not how much it pays: a universal pension too small to live on counts the same as a generous one.

The raw table

Showing 25 of 211 countries

  1. AndorraSouthern Europe100.0%2022 reading
  2. ArubaCaribbean100.0%2021 reading
  3. AustriaWestern Europe100.0%2022 reading
  4. BelarusEastern Europe100.0%2020 reading
  5. BelgiumWestern Europe100.0%2022 reading
  6. BoliviaSouth America100.0%2021 reading
  7. BotswanaSouthern Africa100.0%2022 reading
  8. BruneiSouth-eastern Asia100.0%2021 reading
  9. CanadaNorthern America100.0%2022 reading
  10. ChinaEastern Asia100.0%2022 reading
  11. CuraçaoCaribbean100.0%2020 reading
  12. CzechiaEastern Europe100.0%2021 reading
  13. DenmarkNorthern Europe100.0%2021 reading
  14. EstoniaNorthern Europe100.0%2022 reading
  15. EswatiniSouthern Africa100.0%2020 reading
  16. FijiMelanesia100.0%2022 reading
  17. FinlandNorthern Europe100.0%2022 reading
  18. FranceWestern Europe100.0%2021 reading
  19. GeorgiaWestern Asia100.0%2022 reading
  20. GermanyWestern Europe100.0%2022 reading
  21. GreenlandNorthern America100.0%2021 reading
  22. GuyanaSouth America100.0%2020 reading
  23. Isle of ManNorthern Europe100.0%2022 reading
  24. IsraelWestern Asia100.0%2022 reading
  25. ItalySouthern Europe100.0%2022 reading

Values for the 2025 edition.

05In this edition

Old-age pension coverage in records

The extremes of the statistic. A record reached by more than one country names none of them.

  • Highest reading

    Reached 63 times by 63 countries — shared, so no holder is named

    100.0%

    People above statutory pensionable age receiving an old-age pension (%)

    ILO · 2025

  • Lowest reading

    Reached 3 times by 3 countries — shared, so no holder is named

    0.0%

    People above statutory pensionable age receiving an old-age pension (%)

    ILO · 2025

06By sex

Inside the number

International Labour Organization (ILO) also publishes separate female and male readings. The gap between them, where both exist.

Of the 145 countries with both readings, the women reading is higher in 17, the men reading in 64, and they are equal in 64. The widest gaps each way:

WomenMenEgyptEgypt, women: 23.4%Egypt, men: 86.7%Men +63.3LibyaLibya, women: 40.0%Libya, men: 100.0%Men +60.0Bosnia and HerzegovinaBosnia and Herzegovina, women: 43.8%Bosnia and Herzegovina, men: 100.0%Men +56.2North MacedoniaNorth Macedonia, women: 41.0%North Macedonia, men: 96.3%Men +55.3MaltaMalta, women: 47.3%Malta, men: 100.0%Men +52.7AnguillaAnguilla, women: 72.7%Anguilla, men: 59.1%Women +13.6NepalNepal, women: 82.1%Nepal, men: 71.7%Women +10.4IcelandIceland, women: 87.0%Iceland, men: 77.3%Women +9.7KuwaitKuwait, women: 30.8%Kuwait, men: 21.3%Women +9.5QatarQatar, women: 13.4%Qatar, men: 5.6%Women +7.8

1 country's readings are too old to compare and are left out; they are still listed under Every country.

07The measure

About old-age pension coverage

This is the share of people above the statutory pension age who actually receive an old-age pension, whether they paid into a scheme or receive one funded from taxes. It is the pension part of the United Nations’ measure of social protection, and it shows whether old age brings an income of its own.

What the number is: People above statutory pensionable age receiving an old-age pension (%).

08Where it fits

Connections

Its part in the Country Index, the statistics whose values line up most closely with it across countries, and others on the same subject.

All statistics

In the Country Index

Context, with no vote

This statistic is published in full under Governance & Institutions and Development & Human Capital, but does not help decide any Country Index standing.

Governance & InstitutionsDevelopment & Human CapitalWhich statistics vote, and why

Moves with

Where old-age pension coverage is higher, these tend to be higher too.

Moves against

Where old-age pension coverage is higher, these tend to be lower.

Rank correlation (ρ, from −1 to 1) across countries, on each statistic’s newest edition, out of 384 statistics sharing at least 80 countries with this one. Two statistics that move together do not cause each other.

On the same subject

10Questions

Old-age pension coverage: questions and answers

Which country has the highest old-age pension coverage?

63 countries share the highest reading, 100.0%, among the 208 compared in the 2025 edition, so no single country is named.

Which country has the lowest old-age pension coverage?

3 countries share the lowest reading, 0.0%, among the 208 compared in the 2025 edition, so no single country is named.

How many countries does the Old-Age Pension Coverage cover?

208 in the 2025 edition, and 211 at least once across all editions.

What is the world average old-age pension coverage?

This site does not calculate a world average, which would depend on how countries are weighted. In the middle country of the 208 compared in the 2025 edition, the figure was 81.7%.

Is this International Labour Organization (ILO)’s own ranking?

No ranking is shown. International Labour Organization (ILO) publishes values only, and too many countries share the same value for an ordering to mean anything, so none is derived.

How often is the Old-Age Pension Coverage published?

This site holds one edition, describing 2025.

Where does the data come from, and can I download it?

From International Labour Organization (ILO), under CC BY 4.0. The pension part of SDG indicator 1.3.1, from the ILO’s World Social Protection Report, read from ILOSTAT directly. It comes from the same file as Social Protection Coverage, which counts anyone covered by any benefit. Every edition is on this site’s Datasets pages as a full table, and downloads as a CSV file with every value unrounded.

11Method

Sources, method and citation

Source

Old-Age Pension Coverage — International Labour Organization (ILO)

The pension part of SDG indicator 1.3.1, from the ILO’s World Social Protection Report, read from ILOSTAT directly. It comes from the same file as Social Protection Coverage, which counts anyone covered by any benefit.

Newest edition

Report year 2025Data year not recorded

Cite the source as: International Labour Organization. World Social Protection Report. Geneva: ILO.

Licence: CC BY 4.0, checked 2026-09-29.

The full 2025 table, row for row

How this page reads the numbers

  • No rank or position is shown: International Labour Organization (ILO) publishes values only, and too many countries share the same value for an ordering to mean anything.
  • Which end is better follows the publisher’s own reading of the measure.
  • A country is named at an end only when it holds that value alone. Where several share it, the page says how many and names none first.
  • The file gives each country’s most recent reading, so the rows are from different years. Readings from before 2015 are listed but left out of every comparison on this page.
  • Values are stored exactly as published and trimmed only for display. “The middle country” is the median of the countries measured, not a world average.

The file itself, column by column — where it came from, what each column holds, and every edition as a CSV — is on its dataset page.

Cite this page

Nations Inquiry (2026). Old-age pension coverage by country: Old-Age Pension Coverage, data from International Labour Organization (ILO). https://nationsinquiry.com/statistics/old-age-pension-coverage

Feedback

Feedback

How are we doing?

Two answers are required — a rating and your email. The rest is up to you.