Skip to content
Nations Inquiry — home

Data for 1982

Primary Energy Production, 1982

Figures for 1982, as EIA published them · stored as published, never rewritten

Primary Energy Production, 1982 covers 132 countries on 2 measures. United States is highest, at 64.292891; 3 countries share the lowest reading, 0.000007. The middle country reads 0.021942. Against 1981, 124 values changed (95 up, 29 down), the same countries are covered.

Share

Primary Energy Production · Data for 1982

HighestUnited States

64.292891

Lowest3 countries share it

0.000007

Shaded by value in five groups of equal size, darkest at the highest end. Neither end is better. The values describe a shape, not a score.

01Values only

The table

Every country and every column of Primary Energy Production, 1982, as published. The file carries values only, so no position is shown. “=” marks a shared position.

Showing 25 of 132 countries · select a heading to sort

Primary Energy Production, 1982: every country, as published by U.S. Energy Information Administration (EIA).
United StatesUSANorthern America64.29289170.812347
ChinaCHNEastern Asia15.52964819.420125
United KingdomGBRNorthern Europe5.1073528.430974
CanadaCANNorthern America5.0013117.287994
PolandPOLEastern Europe4.1865934.400408
AustraliaAUSAustralia and New Zealand3.2089853.157697
South AfricaZAFSouthern Africa3.0411013.024137
IndiaINDSouthern Asia2.4652364.016529
NetherlandsNLDWestern Europe2.4422812.983788
FranceFRAWestern Europe2.0649197.527184
JapanJPNEastern Asia1.91684514.694476
RomaniaROUEastern Europe1.7786272.723392
MexicoMEXCentral America1.3363754.361250
NorwayNORNorthern Europe1.2996320.723007
AlgeriaDZANorthern Africa1.1135820.948850
North KoreaPRKEastern Asia0.9070221.021854
SpainESPSouthern Europe0.8939453.300025
ItalyITASouthern Europe0.7841335.616971
BrazilBRASouth America0.7835832.879810
VenezuelaVENSouth America0.7701291.636272
IndonesiaIDNSouth-eastern Asia0.7634961.275471
SwedenSWENorthern Europe0.5703121.551910
South KoreaKOREastern Asia0.5628371.995722
ArgentinaARGSouth America0.5067381.639721
Saudi ArabiaSAUWestern Asia0.4502101.985304

02In 1982

At either end

The 5 countries at each end of the headline, then the highest and lowest on each other measure.

Highest

  1. United States64.292891
  2. China15.529648
  3. United Kingdom5.107352
  4. Canada5.001311
  5. Poland4.186593

Lowest

  1. Equatorial Guineashared0.000007
  2. Comorosshared0.000007
  3. Burundishared0.000007
  4. Guyana0.000017
  5. São Tomé and Príncipe0.000027

Neither end is better. The values describe a shape, not a score. The middle country reads 0.021942. “Shared” marks a value another country also holds.

Each measure’s ends

031981 → 1982

Since 1981

What changed between 1981 and this one: who joined or left, and how far the headline moved.

  • +0 / −0countries joined / left
  • 124values changed, of 132 in both
  • 95 · 29rose · fell
  • 8unchanged

Rose most

  • China14.583700 → 15.529648+0.945948
  • Poland3.701868 → 4.186593+0.484725
  • South Africa2.808783 → 3.041101+0.232318
  • Algeria0.912436 → 1.113582+0.201147
  • Japan1.728077 → 1.916845+0.188768

Fell most

Changes in value, not in places: a country’s place also moves when others do. Every country’s full history is charted on the statistic page.

04Caveats

Read before you use

What this edition’s numbers are and are not, worked out from the file itself.

The site’s method
  • 130 distinct values among 132

    Values are stored exactly as published, to 21 decimals. 3 countries share 0.000007. Countries sharing a value share a position too.

  • Which end is better

    Neither end is better. The values describe a shape, not a score.

  • Nothing missing

    Every one of the 132 countries has every column.

05The files

Download and cite

The table as a file, digit for digit, what this site changed, and a citation for this edition.

Licence in full

What this site changed: Reshaped into one row per country: regional and income-group totals are left out, only the columns listed are kept, each row gets its ISO 3166 code, and some country names are brought to one spelling. No value is recalculated, rescaled or rounded.

Licence: Public domain (U.S. government work). No conditions at all. Crediting the publisher is still the courteous thing to do.

Cite this edition

U.S. Energy Information Administration (EIA) (1982). Primary Energy Production, 1982 [data set], describing 1982. As held by Nations Inquiry, https://nationsinquiry.com/datasets/energy-production/1982

0645 held

Other years

07Questions

Primary Energy Production, 1982: questions and answers

Which country has the highest energy production in Primary Energy Production, 1982?

United States, at 64.292891, of the 132 countries in the file.

What year does Primary Energy Production, 1982 describe?

1982.

How many countries does Primary Energy Production, 1982 cover?

132.

Where can I download Primary Energy Production, 1982?

On this page, as a CSV file holding every value exactly as published, or from the publisher’s own site, linked below.

Is Primary Energy Production, 1982 the newest?

No. The newest held here is Primary Energy Production, 2024.

Feedback

Feedback

How are we doing?

Two answers are required — a rating and your email. The rest is up to you.