Skip to content
Nations Inquiry — home

Data for 1984

Primary Energy Production, 1984

Figures for 1984, as EIA published them · stored as published, never rewritten

Primary Energy Production, 1984 covers 135 countries on 2 measures. United States is highest, at 66.465843; 2 countries share the lowest reading, 0.000007. The middle country reads 0.086584. Against 1983, 128 values changed (113 up, 15 down), 1 country joined.

Share

Primary Energy Production · Data for 1984

HighestUnited States

66.465843

Lowest2 countries share it

0.000007

Shaded by value in five groups of equal size, darkest at the highest end. Neither end is better. The values describe a shape, not a score.

01Values only

The table

Every country and every column of Primary Energy Production, 1984, as published. The file carries values only, so no position is shown. “=” marks a shared position.

Showing 25 of 135 countries · select a heading to sort

Primary Energy Production, 1984: every country, as published by U.S. Energy Information Administration (EIA).
United StatesUSANorthern America66.46584374.236954
ChinaCHNEastern Asia23.30623722.451279
Saudi ArabiaSAUWestern Asia10.8147262.466369
CanadaCANNorthern America8.8894577.577048
United KingdomGBRNorthern Europe8.8235478.346832
MexicoMEXCentral America7.5899714.123008
IranIRNSouthern Asia5.2522722.185286
AustraliaAUSAustralia and New Zealand4.8722173.065241
VenezuelaVENSouth America4.8568621.567611
PolandPOLEastern Europe4.4732224.664147
IndonesiaIDNSouth-eastern Asia4.2986721.430567
IndiaINDSouthern Asia4.0516554.619145
AlgeriaDZANorthern Africa3.7034671.127160
South AfricaZAFSouthern Africa3.6155693.369526
United Arab EmiratesAREWestern Asia3.3071630.589166
NigeriaNGAWestern Africa3.0998630.541575
FranceFRAWestern Europe2.9487017.847987
NorwayNORNorthern Europe2.9393430.794669
NetherlandsNLDWestern Europe2.7424722.875973
IraqIRQWestern Asia2.5640370.528842
LibyaLBYNorthern Africa2.5064650.383681
RomaniaROUEastern Europe2.3363892.707642
KuwaitKWTWestern Asia2.2642700.406857
JapanJPNEastern Asia2.25167415.520863
BrazilBRASouth America2.0939013.006093

02In 1984

At either end

The 5 countries at each end of the headline, then the highest and lowest on each other measure.

Highest

  1. United States66.465843
  2. China23.306237
  3. Saudi Arabia10.814726
  4. Canada8.889457
  5. United Kingdom8.823547

Lowest

  1. Equatorial Guineashared0.000007
  2. Comorosshared0.000007
  3. Guyana0.000017
  4. São Tomé and Príncipe0.000027
  5. Bhutan0.000034

Neither end is better. The values describe a shape, not a score. The middle country reads 0.086584. “Shared” marks a value another country also holds.

Each measure’s ends

031983 → 1984

Since 1983

What changed between 1983 and this one: who joined or left, and how far the headline moved.

  • +1 / −0countries joined / left
  • 128values changed, of 134 in both
  • 113 · 15rose · fell
  • 6unchanged

Rose most

Fell most

+ Benin

Changes in value, not in places: a country’s place also moves when others do. Every country’s full history is charted on the statistic page.

04Caveats

Read before you use

What this edition’s numbers are and are not, worked out from the file itself.

The site’s method
  • 133 distinct values among 135

    Values are stored exactly as published, to 20 decimals. 2 countries share 0.000055. Countries sharing a value share a position too.

  • Which end is better

    Neither end is better. The values describe a shape, not a score.

  • Nothing missing

    Every one of the 135 countries has every column.

05The files

Download and cite

The table as a file, digit for digit, what this site changed, and a citation for this edition.

Licence in full

What this site changed: Reshaped into one row per country: regional and income-group totals are left out, only the columns listed are kept, each row gets its ISO 3166 code, and some country names are brought to one spelling. No value is recalculated, rescaled or rounded.

Licence: Public domain (U.S. government work). No conditions at all. Crediting the publisher is still the courteous thing to do.

Cite this edition

U.S. Energy Information Administration (EIA) (1984). Primary Energy Production, 1984 [data set], describing 1984. As held by Nations Inquiry, https://nationsinquiry.com/datasets/energy-production/1984

0645 held

Other years

07Questions

Primary Energy Production, 1984: questions and answers

Which country has the highest energy production in Primary Energy Production, 1984?

United States, at 66.465843, of the 135 countries in the file.

What year does Primary Energy Production, 1984 describe?

1984.

How many countries does Primary Energy Production, 1984 cover?

135.

Where can I download Primary Energy Production, 1984?

On this page, as a CSV file holding every value exactly as published, or from the publisher’s own site, linked below.

Is Primary Energy Production, 1984 the newest?

No. The newest held here is Primary Energy Production, 2024.

Feedback

Feedback

How are we doing?

Two answers are required — a rating and your email. The rest is up to you.