Skip to content
Nations Inquiry — home

Data for 1998

Primary Energy Production, 1998

Figures for 1998, as EIA published them · stored as published, never rewritten

Primary Energy Production, 1998 covers 165 countries on 2 measures. United States is highest, at 70.507865; Cook Islands is lowest, at 0.000000. The middle country reads 0.094240. Against 1997, 159 values changed (105 up, 54 down), the same countries are covered.

Share

Primary Energy Production · Data for 1998

HighestUnited States

70.507865

LowestCook Islands

0.000000

Shaded by value in five groups of equal size, darkest at the highest end. Neither end is better. The values describe a shape, not a score.

01Values only

The table

Every country and every column of Primary Energy Production, 1998, as published. The file carries values only, so no position is shown. “=” marks a shared position.

Showing 25 of 165 countries · select a heading to sort

Primary Energy Production, 1998: every country, as published by U.S. Energy Information Administration (EIA).
United StatesUSANorthern America70.50786592.60159
RussiaRUSEastern Europe39.59568224.52662
ChinaCHNEastern Asia37.74101637.04954
Saudi ArabiaSAUWestern Asia20.7779074.53399
CanadaCANNorthern America14.2309939.71447
United KingdomGBRNorthern Europe11.5208939.82345
IranIRNSouthern Asia9.8431364.53205
MexicoMEXCentral America9.1132636.03444
VenezuelaVENSouth America9.0503912.42481
AustraliaAUSAustralia and New Zealand8.6284814.40917
NorwayNORNorthern Europe8.5203711.03422
IndiaINDSouthern Asia7.94930710.16557
United Arab EmiratesAREWestern Asia7.4935841.83784
IndonesiaIDNSouth-eastern Asia7.2017633.34300
AlgeriaDZANorthern Africa5.7319691.24935
GermanyDEUWestern Europe5.32540014.50944
South AfricaZAFSouthern Africa4.9958394.60106
NigeriaNGAWestern Africa4.7764000.77439
IraqIRQWestern Asia4.6217741.04814
KuwaitKWTWestern Asia4.4231730.84551
FranceFRAWestern Europe4.36186710.17253
JapanJPNEastern Asia3.90867221.08728
BrazilBRASouth America3.8418025.88238
LibyaLBYNorthern Africa3.4354970.59283
PolandPOLEastern Europe3.2683353.90334

02In 1998

At either end

The 5 countries at each end of the headline, then the highest and lowest on each other measure.

Highest

  1. United States70.507865
  2. Russia39.595682
  3. China37.741016
  4. Saudi Arabia20.777907
  5. Canada14.230993

Lowest

  1. Cook Islands0.000000
  2. Eritrea0.000003
  3. Comoros0.000007
  4. Guyana0.000020
  5. São Tomé and Príncipe0.000024

Neither end is better. The values describe a shape, not a score. The middle country reads 0.094240. “Shared” marks a value another country also holds.

Each measure’s ends

031997 → 1998

Since 1997

What changed between 1997 and this one: who joined or left, and how far the headline moved.

  • +0 / −0countries joined / left
  • 159values changed, of 165 in both
  • 105 · 54rose · fell
  • 6unchanged

Rose most

  • Iraq2.574387 → 4.621774+2.047387
  • United States69.869338 → 70.507865+0.638527
  • Australia8.198593 → 8.628481+0.429888
  • Brazil3.530825 → 3.841802+0.310977
  • Mexico8.894124 → 9.113263+0.219139

Fell most

  • Poland3.706515 → 3.268335−0.438179
  • China38.143345 → 37.741016−0.402329
  • Turkmenistan1.187342 → 0.802958−0.384384
  • Nigeria5.132775 → 4.776400−0.356375
  • Germany5.668983 → 5.325400−0.343583

Changes in value, not in places: a country’s place also moves when others do. Every country’s full history is charted on the statistic page.

04Caveats

Read before you use

What this edition’s numbers are and are not, worked out from the file itself.

The site’s method
  • Which end is better

    Neither end is better. The values describe a shape, not a score.

  • Nothing missing

    Every one of the 165 countries has every column.

05The files

Download and cite

The table as a file, digit for digit, what this site changed, and a citation for this edition.

Licence in full

What this site changed: Reshaped into one row per country: regional and income-group totals are left out, only the columns listed are kept, each row gets its ISO 3166 code, and some country names are brought to one spelling. No value is recalculated, rescaled or rounded.

Licence: Public domain (U.S. government work). No conditions at all. Crediting the publisher is still the courteous thing to do.

Cite this edition

U.S. Energy Information Administration (EIA) (1998). Primary Energy Production, 1998 [data set], describing 1998. As held by Nations Inquiry, https://nationsinquiry.com/datasets/energy-production/1998

0645 held

Other years

07Questions

Primary Energy Production, 1998: questions and answers

Which country has the highest energy production in Primary Energy Production, 1998?

United States, at 70.507865, of the 165 countries in the file.

What year does Primary Energy Production, 1998 describe?

1998.

How many countries does Primary Energy Production, 1998 cover?

165.

Where can I download Primary Energy Production, 1998?

On this page, as a CSV file holding every value exactly as published, or from the publisher’s own site, linked below.

Is Primary Energy Production, 1998 the newest?

No. The newest held here is Primary Energy Production, 2024.

Feedback

Feedback

How are we doing?

Two answers are required — a rating and your email. The rest is up to you.