Skip to content
Nations Inquiry — home

Data for 2009

Primary Energy Production, 2009

Figures for 2009, as EIA published them · stored as published, never rewritten

Primary Energy Production, 2009 covers 185 countries on 2 measures. China is highest, at 83.755007; 3 countries share the lowest reading, 0.000000. The middle country reads 0.078020. Against 2008, 175 values changed (89 up, 86 down), 3 countries joined, 1 left.

Share

Primary Energy Production · Data for 2009

HighestChina

83.755007

Lowest3 countries share it

0.000000

Shaded by value in five groups of equal size, darkest at the highest end. Neither end is better. The values describe a shape, not a score.

01Values only

The table

Every country and every column of Primary Energy Production, 2009, as published. The file carries values only, so no position is shown. “=” marks a shared position.

Showing 25 of 185 countries · select a heading to sort

Primary Energy Production, 2009: every country, as published by U.S. Energy Information Administration (EIA).
ChinaCHNEastern Asia83.75500796.53130
United StatesUSANorthern America70.27591591.62643
RussiaRUSEastern Europe49.83127125.86431
Saudi ArabiaSAUWestern Asia23.7797178.01089
CanadaCANNorthern America15.82430010.93205
IranIRNSouthern Asia14.2156119.06681
IndiaINDSouthern Asia12.12836520.00212
AustraliaAUSAustralia and New Zealand11.7276485.40752
IndonesiaIDNSouth-eastern Asia11.0467275.52591
NorwayNORNorthern Europe9.0843021.11966
MexicoMEXCentral America9.0418747.37575
United Arab EmiratesAREWestern Asia7.5871293.51251
BrazilBRASouth America7.0406027.95736
VenezuelaVENSouth America7.0324522.57431
AlgeriaDZANorthern Africa6.9428451.78220
KazakhstanKAZCentral Asia6.6446042.94014
United KingdomGBRNorthern Europe6.4875328.72721
QatarQATWestern Asia6.3394231.20165
NigeriaNGAWestern Africa5.7410350.66995
KuwaitKWTWestern Asia5.7276001.42199
South AfricaZAFSouthern Africa5.6629515.49242
IraqIRQWestern Asia5.1521881.29407
GermanyDEUWestern Europe4.61776013.01687
FranceFRAWestern Europe4.50879810.32128
LibyaLBYNorthern Africa4.4041470.85299

02In 2009

At either end

The 5 countries at each end of the headline, then the highest and lowest on each other measure.

Highest

  1. China83.755007
  2. United States70.275915
  3. Russia49.831271
  4. Saudi Arabia23.779717
  5. Canada15.824300

Lowest

  1. Guamshared0.000000
  2. Grenadashared0.000000
  3. Cook Islandsshared0.000000
  4. Kiribati0.000002
  5. Malta0.000003

Neither end is better. The values describe a shape, not a score. The middle country reads 0.078020. “Shared” marks a value another country also holds.

Each measure’s ends

  • Primary energy consumed (quadrillion Btu)

    HighestChina96.53130

    LowestKiribati0.00090

    Middle country: 0.18748

032008 → 2009

Since 2008

What changed between 2008 and this one: who joined or left, and how far the headline moved.

  • +3 / −1countries joined / left
  • 175values changed, of 182 in both
  • 89 · 86rose · fell
  • 7unchanged

Rose most

  • China78.529191 → 83.755007+5.225816
  • Iran13.322254 → 14.215611+0.893358
  • India11.672677 → 12.128365+0.455688
  • Qatar5.903097 → 6.339423+0.436326
  • Australia11.363395 → 11.727648+0.364254

Fell most

+ Aruba+ Guam+ Malta− United States Virgin Islands

Changes in value, not in places: a country’s place also moves when others do. Every country’s full history is charted on the statistic page.

04Caveats

Read before you use

What this edition’s numbers are and are not, worked out from the file itself.

The site’s method
  • 181 distinct values among 185

    Values are stored exactly as published, to 21 decimals. 3 countries share 0.000000. Countries sharing a value share a position too.

  • Which end is better

    Neither end is better. The values describe a shape, not a score.

  • Nothing missing

    Every one of the 185 countries has every column.

05The files

Download and cite

The table as a file, digit for digit, what this site changed, and a citation for this edition.

Licence in full

What this site changed: Reshaped into one row per country: regional and income-group totals are left out, only the columns listed are kept, each row gets its ISO 3166 code, and some country names are brought to one spelling. No value is recalculated, rescaled or rounded.

Licence: Public domain (U.S. government work). No conditions at all. Crediting the publisher is still the courteous thing to do.

Cite this edition

U.S. Energy Information Administration (EIA) (2009). Primary Energy Production, 2009 [data set], describing 2009. As held by Nations Inquiry, https://nationsinquiry.com/datasets/energy-production/2009

0645 held

Other years

07Questions

Primary Energy Production, 2009: questions and answers

Which country has the highest energy production in Primary Energy Production, 2009?

China, at 83.755007, of the 185 countries in the file.

What year does Primary Energy Production, 2009 describe?

2009.

How many countries does Primary Energy Production, 2009 cover?

185.

Where can I download Primary Energy Production, 2009?

On this page, as a CSV file holding every value exactly as published, or from the publisher’s own site, linked below.

Is Primary Energy Production, 2009 the newest?

No. The newest held here is Primary Energy Production, 2024.

Feedback

Feedback

How are we doing?

Two answers are required — a rating and your email. The rest is up to you.