Skip to content
Nations Inquiry — home

Data for 1997

Primary Energy Production, 1997

Figures for 1997, as EIA published them · stored as published, never rewritten

Primary Energy Production, 1997 covers 165 countries on 2 measures. United States is highest, at 69.869338; Cook Islands is lowest, at 0.000000. The middle country reads 0.094787. Against 1996, 157 values changed (94 up, 63 down), 1 country joined.

Share

Primary Energy Production · Data for 1997

HighestUnited States

69.869338

LowestCook Islands

0.000000

Shaded by value in five groups of equal size, darkest at the highest end. Neither end is better. The values describe a shape, not a score.

01Values only

The table

Every country and every column of Primary Energy Production, 1997, as published. The file carries values only, so no position is shown. “=” marks a shared position.

Showing 25 of 165 countries · select a heading to sort

Primary Energy Production, 1997: every country, as published by U.S. Energy Information Administration (EIA).
United StatesUSANorthern America69.86933891.956252
RussiaRUSEastern Europe39.39831624.824055
ChinaCHNEastern Asia38.14334536.090233
Saudi ArabiaSAUWestern Asia20.6585174.355597
CanadaCANNorthern America14.1362189.876508
United KingdomGBRNorthern Europe11.3440499.788684
IranIRNSouthern Asia9.6599234.378495
VenezuelaVENSouth America8.9886122.277969
MexicoMEXCentral America8.8941245.615758
NorwayNORNorthern Europe8.8079061.010285
AustraliaAUSAustralia and New Zealand8.1985934.235421
IndiaINDSouthern Asia7.88131010.090061
United Arab EmiratesAREWestern Asia7.4876301.767975
IndonesiaIDNSouth-eastern Asia7.1415073.531622
GermanyDEUWestern Europe5.66898314.574706
AlgeriaDZANorthern Africa5.5418711.203230
NigeriaNGAWestern Africa5.1327750.810342
South AfricaZAFSouthern Africa4.8574754.502314
FranceFRAWestern Europe4.49864710.001950
KuwaitKWTWestern Asia4.4870050.798668
JapanJPNEastern Asia3.82487821.508087
PolandPOLEastern Europe3.7065154.163615
BrazilBRASouth America3.5308255.718861
LibyaLBYNorthern Africa3.3359610.616014
KazakhstanKAZCentral Asia3.2329982.265519

02In 1997

At either end

The 5 countries at each end of the headline, then the highest and lowest on each other measure.

Highest

  1. United States69.869338
  2. Russia39.398316
  3. China38.143345
  4. Saudi Arabia20.658517
  5. Canada14.136218

Lowest

  1. Cook Islands0.000000
  2. Eritrea0.000003
  3. Comoros0.000007
  4. Guyana0.000017
  5. Cabo Verde0.000024

Neither end is better. The values describe a shape, not a score. The middle country reads 0.094787. “Shared” marks a value another country also holds.

Each measure’s ends

031996 → 1997

Since 1996

What changed between 1996 and this one: who joined or left, and how far the headline moved.

  • +1 / −0countries joined / left
  • 157values changed, of 164 in both
  • 94 · 63rose · fell
  • 7unchanged

Rose most

Fell most

+ Eritrea

Changes in value, not in places: a country’s place also moves when others do. Every country’s full history is charted on the statistic page.

04Caveats

Read before you use

What this edition’s numbers are and are not, worked out from the file itself.

The site’s method
  • Which end is better

    Neither end is better. The values describe a shape, not a score.

  • Nothing missing

    Every one of the 165 countries has every column.

05The files

Download and cite

The table as a file, digit for digit, what this site changed, and a citation for this edition.

Licence in full

What this site changed: Reshaped into one row per country: regional and income-group totals are left out, only the columns listed are kept, each row gets its ISO 3166 code, and some country names are brought to one spelling. No value is recalculated, rescaled or rounded.

Licence: Public domain (U.S. government work). No conditions at all. Crediting the publisher is still the courteous thing to do.

Cite this edition

U.S. Energy Information Administration (EIA) (1997). Primary Energy Production, 1997 [data set], describing 1997. As held by Nations Inquiry, https://nationsinquiry.com/datasets/energy-production/1997

0645 held

Other years

07Questions

Primary Energy Production, 1997: questions and answers

Which country has the highest energy production in Primary Energy Production, 1997?

United States, at 69.869338, of the 165 countries in the file.

What year does Primary Energy Production, 1997 describe?

1997.

How many countries does Primary Energy Production, 1997 cover?

165.

Where can I download Primary Energy Production, 1997?

On this page, as a CSV file holding every value exactly as published, or from the publisher’s own site, linked below.

Is Primary Energy Production, 1997 the newest?

No. The newest held here is Primary Energy Production, 2024.

Feedback

Feedback

How are we doing?

Two answers are required — a rating and your email. The rest is up to you.