Skip to content
Nations Inquiry — home

World Bank Group · Agriculture, Forestry and Fishing Value Added per Worker

Agricultural output per worker by country

How much does each person working in farming, forestry and fishing produce?

Canada placed first of the 151 countries compared in 2025, at 150,632, and Burundi last, at 211. In the middle country the figure was 6,742. Among the 103 countries measured in every edition since 1991, the middle one moved from 2,985 to 5,189.

Share

Part ofWork & LabourFood & Agriculture

Agricultural output per worker · 2025

Context statistic

Highest of 151Canada

150,632

012025 · position · derived

Who leads

The three countries at the highest end of 151 compared, the three at the other end, and the first on each continent.

  1. 1

    Canada

    Northern America

    150,632

    1st of 151

    Photo: User:Florian Fuchs · CC BY 3.0, greyscale

  2. 2

    Australia

    Australia and New Zealand

    126,574

    2nd of 151

    Photo: tiimta · CC BY-SA 3.0, greyscale

  3. 3

    Iceland

    Northern Europe

    118,433

    3rd of 151

    Photo: Hansueli Krapf · CC BY-SA 3.0, greyscale

Lowest in 2025

  1. 151Burundi211
  2. 150DR Congo286
  3. 149Zambia304

Positions out of 151. Where a country sits says how it compares with the others measured, and nothing about why.

Highest on each continent

02Every measured country

Agricultural output per worker on a map

Each country is shaded by its value, in five groups holding the same number of countries. Hover a country for its value, or select it to open its profile. Below the map, each continent’s middle country.

All regions

Darker is a higher value — the better end.

  • 211–1,633
  • 1,899–3,977
  • 4,070–11,286
  • 11,439–23,973
  • 26,140–150,632
  • No reading in 2025 (28 measured in an earlier edition)
  • Europe

    29,029

    the middle country, of 38 measured · 49 members

    Iceland118,433

    Moldova1,612

    Highest and lowest reading in Europe.

  • Asia

    8,652

    the middle country, of 38 measured · 52 members

    Saudi Arabia57,181

    Myanmar1,206

    Highest and lowest reading in Asia.

  • Americas

    7,235

    the middle country, of 23 measured · 48 members

    Canada150,632

    Haiti944

    Highest and lowest reading in Americas.

  • Africa

    1,633

    the middle country, of 49 measured · 55 members

    Djibouti49,475

    Burundi211

    Highest and lowest reading in Africa.

  • Oceania

    3 of 21 measured — too few for a middle: Australia, Fiji, Samoa.

    Australia126,574

    Fiji3,699

    Highest and lowest reading in Oceania.

21 sub-regions, highest middle country first
  • Northern Europe

    51,260

    the middle country, of 10 measured · 13 members

    Iceland118,433

    Latvia15,095

    Highest and lowest reading in Northern Europe.

  • Western Europe

    45,679

    the middle country, of 7 measured · 9 members

    Netherlands89,045

    Austria38,658

    Highest and lowest reading in Western Europe.

  • Southern Europe

    21,644

    the middle country, of 12 measured · 17 members

    Malta45,590

    Serbia3,977

    Highest and lowest reading in Southern Europe.

  • Eastern Europe

    16,787

    the middle country, of 9 measured · 10 members

    Czechia37,308

    Moldova1,612

    Highest and lowest reading in Eastern Europe.

  • Western Asia

    16,401

    the middle country, of 12 measured · 19 members

    Saudi Arabia57,181

    Georgia2,459

    Highest and lowest reading in Western Asia.

  • South America

    14,203

    the middle country, of 9 measured · 12 members

    Guyana46,094

    Ecuador3,802

    Highest and lowest reading in South America.

  • Northern Africa

    8,942

    the middle country, of 5 measured · 6 members

    Algeria21,681

    Morocco3,898

    Highest and lowest reading in Northern Africa.

  • Caribbean

    7,235

    the middle country, of 5 measured · 24 members

    Dominican Republic13,406

    Haiti944

    Highest and lowest reading in Caribbean.

  • Central America

    4,986

    the middle country, of 8 measured · 8 members

    Costa Rica11,286

    Nicaragua2,673

    Highest and lowest reading in Central America.

  • Southern Africa

    3,836

    the middle country, of 5 measured · 5 members

    South Africa10,818

    Lesotho602

    Highest and lowest reading in Southern Africa.

  • South-eastern Asia

    3,584

    the middle country, of 10 measured · 11 members

    Brunei56,268

    Myanmar1,206

    Highest and lowest reading in South-eastern Asia.

  • Southern Asia

    3,260

    the middle country, of 8 measured · 9 members

    Iran12,863

    Bangladesh1,236

    Highest and lowest reading in Southern Asia.

  • Western Africa

    2,106

    the middle country, of 16 measured · 16 members

    Cabo Verde5,127

    Niger756

    Highest and lowest reading in Western Africa.

  • Middle Africa

    1,539

    the middle country, of 9 measured · 9 members

    São Tomé and Príncipe7,165

    DR Congo286

    Highest and lowest reading in Middle Africa.

  • Eastern Africa

    841

    the middle country, of 14 measured · 19 members

    Djibouti49,475

    Burundi211

    Highest and lowest reading in Eastern Africa.

  • Australia and New Zealand

    1 of 2 measured — too few for a middle: Australia.

    Australia126,574

    Highest and lowest reading in Australia and New Zealand.

  • Central Asia

    4 of 5 measured — too few for a middle: Kazakhstan, Kyrgyzstan, Turkmenistan, Uzbekistan.

    Turkmenistan12,672

    Kyrgyzstan2,741

    Highest and lowest reading in Central Asia.

  • Eastern Asia

    4 of 8 measured — too few for a middle: China, Hong Kong, Mongolia, South Korea.

    Hong Kong23,547

    Mongolia5,004

    Highest and lowest reading in Eastern Asia.

  • Melanesia

    1 of 5 measured — too few for a middle: Fiji.

    Fiji3,699

    Highest and lowest reading in Melanesia.

  • Northern America

    1 of 4 measured — too few for a middle: Canada.

    Canada150,632

    Highest and lowest reading in Northern America.

  • Polynesia

    1 of 7 measured — too few for a middle: Samoa.

    Samoa4,454

    Highest and lowest reading in Polynesia.

03The whole field at once

The spread

151 countries, one dot each, on one scale — further right is a higher value. Half the countries are above 6,742; a quarter are above 20,488, and a quarter below 2,446. The bar in each row marks that continent’s middle country.

25,00050,00075,000100,000125,000150,000Africa49 comparedDjibouti: 49,475Algeria: 21,681Mauritius: 20,796South Africa: 10,818Tunisia: 10,315Egypt: 8,942Libya: 8,540São Tomé and Príncipe: 7,165Gabon: 6,503Eswatini: 6,090Cabo Verde: 5,127Mauritania: 5,080Morocco: 3,898Comoros: 3,895Namibia: 3,836Ghana: 3,747Nigeria: 3,495Angola: 2,574Sierra Leone: 2,550Senegal: 2,432Côte d’Ivoire: 2,368Gambia: 2,218Benin: 1,994Botswana: 1,899Kenya: 1,633Rwanda: 1,615Guinea: 1,608Togo: 1,577Cameroon: 1,574Chad: 1,539Liberia: 1,424Mali: 1,277Republic of the Congo: 1,271Ethiopia: 1,154Guinea-Bissau: 1,149Tanzania: 855Zimbabwe: 826Uganda: 804Burkina Faso: 778Niger: 756Equatorial Guinea: 724Lesotho: 602Central African Republic: 548Mozambique: 498Malawi: 495Madagascar: 306Zambia: 304DR Congo: 286Burundi: 211Burundi 211 · Djibouti 49,475Americas23 comparedCanada: 150,632Guyana: 46,094Uruguay: 30,148Argentina: 20,489Chile: 20,488Brazil: 14,203Dominican Republic: 13,406Costa Rica: 11,286Belize: 9,344Saint Vincent and the Grenadines: 8,102Paraguay: 7,663Saint Lucia: 7,235Panama: 6,742Colombia: 6,622Mexico: 6,490Jamaica: 5,189Peru: 4,348Ecuador: 3,802El Salvador: 3,482Guatemala: 3,459Honduras: 3,256Nicaragua: 2,673Haiti: 944Haiti 944Canada 150,632Asia38 comparedSaudi Arabia: 57,181Brunei: 56,268Jordan: 33,123Singapore: 32,757Hong Kong: 23,547Cyprus: 21,668Oman: 20,237South Korea: 18,552Bahrain: 17,610Qatar: 17,057Malaysia: 16,359Kuwait: 15,745Türkiye: 13,845Iran: 12,863Turkmenistan: 12,672Iraq: 12,375Kazakhstan: 11,439Uzbekistan: 9,913Maldives: 8,672China: 8,631Nepal: 5,039Mongolia: 5,004Armenia: 4,070Indonesia: 3,936Thailand: 3,669Philippines: 3,499Vietnam: 3,418Sri Lanka: 3,334Pakistan: 3,186Azerbaijan: 2,755Kyrgyzstan: 2,741Georgia: 2,459India: 2,159Bhutan: 1,990Cambodia: 1,553Laos: 1,301Bangladesh: 1,236Myanmar: 1,206Myanmar 1,206Saudi Arabia 57,181Europe38 comparedIceland: 118,433Netherlands: 89,045Norway: 75,590United Kingdom: 69,478Belgium: 65,052Sweden: 61,285Germany: 59,656Finland: 57,267Luxembourg: 45,679Malta: 45,590Spain: 45,339Ireland: 45,252France: 44,475Switzerland: 43,561Italy: 42,171Austria: 38,658Denmark: 38,516Czechia: 37,308Slovakia: 30,452Portugal: 27,607Croatia: 26,140Slovenia: 23,973Hungary: 22,156Lithuania: 22,070Montenegro: 19,315Bulgaria: 18,626Estonia: 18,594Russia: 16,787Latvia: 15,095Greece: 15,024North Macedonia: 12,078Poland: 11,727Romania: 10,834Belarus: 9,357Albania: 5,888Bosnia and Herzegovina: 5,250Serbia: 3,977Moldova: 1,612Moldova 1,612Iceland 118,433Oceania3 comparedAustralia: 126,574Samoa: 4,454Fiji: 3,699Fiji 3,699Australia 126,574middle country 6,742

04All 179 ever measured

Every country

In order, highest value first. “=” marks a position shared with another country. World Bank Group ranks nobody on this measure; the position is derived here by ordering the published values. The range is enormous — the most productive countries produce hundreds of times more per farm worker than the least — so read positions, not differences. The figures use market exchange rates, not purchasing power, which widens the gap further.

The raw table

Showing 25 of 179 countries

  1. 1 of 151CanadaNorthern America150,632
  2. 2 of 151AustraliaAustralia and New Zealand126,574
  3. 3 of 151IcelandNorthern Europe118,433
  4. 4 of 151NetherlandsWestern Europe89,045
  5. 5 of 151NorwayNorthern Europe75,590
  6. 6 of 151United KingdomNorthern Europe69,478
  7. 7 of 151BelgiumWestern Europe65,052
  8. 8 of 151SwedenNorthern Europe61,285
  9. 9 of 151GermanyWestern Europe59,656
  10. 10 of 151FinlandNorthern Europe57,267
  11. 11 of 151Saudi ArabiaWestern Asia57,181
  12. 12 of 151BruneiSouth-eastern Asia56,268
  13. 13 of 151DjiboutiEastern Africa49,475
  14. 14 of 151GuyanaSouth America46,094
  15. 15 of 151LuxembourgWestern Europe45,679
  16. 16 of 151MaltaSouthern Europe45,590
  17. 17 of 151SpainSouthern Europe45,339
  18. 18 of 151IrelandNorthern Europe45,252
  19. 19 of 151FranceWestern Europe44,475
  20. 20 of 151SwitzerlandWestern Europe43,561
  21. 21 of 151ItalySouthern Europe42,171
  22. 22 of 151AustriaWestern Europe38,658
  23. 23 of 151DenmarkNorthern Europe38,516
  24. 24 of 151CzechiaEastern Europe37,308
  25. 25 of 151JordanWestern Asia33,123

Values for 2025. The change column compares 2025 with 2024 only; the sparkline covers the recent editions.

051991–2025 · 35 reference years

Over time

Each point is one year from 1991, all restated in the World Bank's current release. The value is a ratio, so it moves when output changes and also when the number of people working the land does.

5,00010,00015,00020,00025,00019911996200120062011201620212025EuropeAsiaAmericasOceaniaAfrica
  • the middle country
  • the middle half of countries
  • the middle of the 103 countries measured every time
  • each continent’s middle country
The same, year by year
YearCountriesMiddle countryMiddle halfMeasured every time
20251516,7422,446 – 20,4885,189
20241686,6092,413 – 19,8674,971
20231696,1792,330 – 18,7414,932
20221726,5662,349 – 18,6645,153
20211736,2692,441 – 19,8175,002
20201736,6372,419 – 20,1435,482
20191735,8342,482 – 19,1025,092
20181745,9642,357 – 17,6094,760
20171745,7742,153 – 17,6404,650
20161745,5532,024 – 17,7064,590
20151795,6092,011 – 18,6784,261
20141755,2191,872 – 15,7834,067
20131755,0311,826 – 15,9273,964
20121744,7341,747 – 14,7463,642
20111744,9421,740 – 15,4563,938
20101744,5201,737 – 14,4913,452
20091724,4851,738 – 13,7813,405
20081714,7941,692 – 13,5983,575
20071684,7371,683 – 13,8053,576
20061684,4521,653 – 14,2523,557
20051634,1831,669 – 13,5843,570
20041624,3351,607 – 13,6433,250
20031624,0371,442 – 12,6503,299
20021604,1121,476 – 13,6443,223
20011584,2981,425 – 12,9513,405
20001583,9941,498 – 12,2333,200
19991493,7891,534 – 12,5633,358
19981483,9811,546 – 12,1873,108
19971473,8631,542 – 11,4693,255
19961453,8741,588 – 11,0223,309
19951453,6451,505 – 10,6303,312
19941243,4701,248 – 8,8443,217
19931213,3391,124 – 8,3473,203
19921193,3751,170 – 8,8063,071
19911183,3471,396 – 7,6492,985

062024 → 2025

Who rose and fell

The biggest changes in value between the two newest editions — reference years recalculated in one report, not two separate publications. Places are shown second, because they also move when other countries do.

Improved most

before → after
  1. Canada138,732 → 150,632 · 1st → 1st+11,899
  2. Australia114,887 → 126,574 · 4th → 2nd+11,687
  3. Guyana40,393 → 46,094 · 25th → 14th+5,701
  4. Norway70,468 → 75,590 · 6th → 5th+5,121
  5. Djibouti45,281 → 49,475 · 18th → 13th+4,194

Declined most

before → after
  1. Malta58,498 → 45,590 · 10th → 16th−12,908
  2. Sweden64,265 → 61,285 · 8th → 8th−2,981
  3. Iraq15,259 → 12,375 · 56th → 57th−2,884
  4. Türkiye15,075 → 13,845 · 57th → 53rd−1,230
  5. Estonia19,715 → 18,594 · 43rd → 43rd−1,120

151 countries were measured in both 2024 and 2025. The field changed from 168 to 151 countries, so a place can move for reasons that have nothing to do with the country itself.

07Across every edition

Agricultural output per worker in records

The extremes of the statistic. A record reached by more than one country names none of them.

08The measure

About agricultural output per worker

This is how much a country's farms, forests and fisheries produce for each person working in them, in constant 2015 dollars — agricultural labour productivity. It is the gap between farm and city incomes in one number, and one of the clearest measures of how far a country's agriculture has modernised.

What the number is: Agricultural value added per worker (constant 2015 US$).

09Where it fits

Connections

Its part in the Country Index, the statistics whose values line up most closely with it across countries, and others on the same subject.

All statistics

In the Country Index

Context, with no vote

This statistic is published in full under Work & Labour and Food & Agriculture, but does not help decide any Country Index standing.

Work & LabourFood & AgricultureWhich statistics vote, and why

Moves with

Where agricultural output per worker is higher, these tend to be higher too.

Moves against

Where agricultural output per worker is higher, these tend to be lower.

Rank correlation (ρ, from −1 to 1) across countries, on each statistic’s newest edition, out of 367 statistics sharing at least 80 countries with this one. Two statistics that move together do not cause each other.

On the same subject

11Questions

Agricultural output per worker: questions and answers

Which country has the highest agricultural output per worker?

Canada, at 150,632, among the 151 countries compared in 2025.

Which country has the lowest agricultural output per worker?

Burundi, at 211, among the 151 countries compared in 2025.

How many countries does the Agriculture, Forestry and Fishing Value Added per Worker cover?

151 in 2025, and 179 at least once across all editions. The number measured varies from 118 to 179 between editions.

What is the world average agricultural output per worker?

This site does not calculate a world average, which would depend on how countries are weighted. In the middle country of the 151 compared in 2025, the figure was 6,742.

Is this World Bank Group’s own ranking?

No. World Bank Group publishes the values but ranks nobody; the position on this page is derived by Nations Inquiry by ordering the published values, and equal values share a position.

How often is the Agriculture, Forestry and Fishing Value Added per Worker published?

This site holds 35 reference years, 1991–2025, all recalculated in World Bank Group’s 2026 report on one method — not 35 separate publications.

Where does the data come from, and can I download it?

From World Bank Group, under CC BY 4.0. The World Bank's indicator API (NV.AGR.EMPL.KD): the Bank's own value added in agriculture divided by the International Labour Organization's modelled employment in the sector. Every edition is on this site’s Datasets pages as a full table, and downloads as a CSV file with every value unrounded.

12Method

Sources, method and citation

Source

Agriculture, Forestry and Fishing Value Added per Worker — World Bank Group

The World Bank's indicator API (NV.AGR.EMPL.KD): the Bank's own value added in agriculture divided by the International Labour Organization's modelled employment in the sector.

Newest edition

Report year 2025Data year 2025

Cite the source as: World Bank. World Development Indicators: Agriculture, forestry, and fishing, value added per worker (NV.AGR.EMPL.KD), using ILO modelled employment estimates (ILOSTAT). Washington, DC: World Bank Group.

Licence: CC BY 4.0, checked 2026-09-29.

The full 2025 table, row for row

How this page reads the numbers

  • World Bank Group ranks nobody on this measure. The position is derived by Nations Inquiry by ordering the published values; equal values share a position.
  • Which end is better follows the publisher’s own reading of the measure.
  • A country is named at an end only when it holds that value alone. Where several share it, the page says how many and names none first.
  • Values are stored exactly as published and trimmed only for display. “The middle country” is the median of the countries measured, not a world average.

The file itself, column by column — where it came from, what each column holds, and every edition as a CSV — is on its dataset page.

Photographs

The countries at the top of this statistic, from their profiles: Wikimedia Commons, shown in greyscale, each used under the licence named.

Cite this page

Nations Inquiry (2026). Agricultural output per worker by country: Agriculture, Forestry and Fishing Value Added per Worker, data from World Bank Group. https://nationsinquiry.com/statistics/agriculture-value-added-per-worker

Feedback

Feedback

How are we doing?

Two answers are required — a rating and your email. The rest is up to you.